"Fa piuttosto caldo qui."

Translation:It is pretty hot here.

August 1, 2013

29 Comments


Ispirac

It is impossible to translate this with logic.We have to remember idioms.

August 1, 2013

Proletar

the reason for "fa" is that you use it together with "caldo". So instead of "è caldo" italians say "fa caldo".

September 20, 2013

fat.k1tty

True, from what I have learned from other resources.

Italians literally ask what the weather "makes", not what the weather "is". "Che tempo fa oggi?" translates literally to "What does the weather make today?", figuratively, "What is the weather today?".

The answer to this would be "Fa caldo oggi" (it makes hot today --> it's hot today), or "Fa bello" (it makes nice --> it's nice) etc. The weather is implied, in that you don't have to add "tempo" into the answers.

December 7, 2014

supercortez

Thanks

October 12, 2017

Ispirac

It sems useful explanation, thanks.

September 20, 2013

Catch613

Isn't it better English to say it is quite hot in here

June 15, 2014

kenan820

That's a lot more formal nowadays. "Pretty" would be used more often in conversational speech.

June 22, 2014

Pete975877

Or perhaps fairly hot in here

May 11, 2017

Pearl2011

if 'piuttosto' means 'instead' then where is the logic to translate it to 'pretty'?

February 10, 2014

DylanSkusek

I don't think it means pretty in the physical sense.

October 9, 2014

agaagaagaa

i am wondering, too.

March 31, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Wasn't "pretty" translated as "proprio"?

April 23, 2014

LittleBlueBee

Here's how my dictionary translates 'piuttosto': rather, quite, kind of, preferably. There's no 'instead'. Obviously, 'preferably' can't be used in our situation, but it can (as well as 'instead') help to understand the following sentences:
Prenderei piuttosto un tè. Dimmi piuttosto come è andato il viaggio. Dovresti restare piuttosto che partire.

February 21, 2015

humanoidbot

What is the difference between qui and qua? Don't they both mean "here"?

October 27, 2013

KSmitch

"Qui" means "specifically right here". "Qua" means "around here".

December 16, 2013

Jacko385437

For any French speakers out there "piuttosto" appears to be a direct equivalent to "plutôt" :)

May 3, 2015

Gotenks33

is it correct to say "It is pretty hot in here"?

April 21, 2016

oasis44

"So take off all your clothes" -- Nelly, 2002

December 31, 2018

PDieci

This was difficult to translate especially when your own translation was awkward.

November 5, 2013

Briguy84

I learned somewhere here that when speaking about weather, Italian's use "fare" as oppose to the essere or stare. I think it's because the weather is doing something instead of it is something....could be wrong though

September 21, 2014

The_Alison

Or is it just me ;)

January 18, 2017

IoSonoAmandaM

I wrote "It's really hot here" and still got it wrong. Should that be submitted as a legitimate answer?

September 29, 2014

fat.k1tty

The use of "piuttoste" translates better to "rather", so the answer to your question is no.

"It is really hot" would be "fa veramente caldo qui".

December 7, 2014

melodynoa

What is the dif difference between "qui" and "qua"?

May 30, 2016

Dahlie5

qui = right here

qua = around here

November 6, 2016

wolf1mtb

The translation is literally: It is rather hot here. I don't get why DL does not present actual meanings and usage of words so vocabulary can be learned then applied to a context.

March 30, 2019

LorenzoLM

Rather should be accepted. Reported

September 11, 2019

susancoby

I do not understand Fa' as a translation for 'it is'

July 27, 2019

Tori769597

I think “It is fairly hot here” is also a correct translation

September 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.