"Gaat alles goed?"

Translation:Is everything going well?

January 21, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sarpwus

(" Is everything going ok?") Can't I also say: "Is everything going good?"


tjollans

No, that's not correct English. You need an adverb there, and the adverb for "good" is "well".


Sarpwus

Thank you for the clarity. So this points out that "I'm doing well" is perhaps the correct form of "I'm doing good" to the question: "Is everything going ok/well? or how are you doing?" (With reference to the fact that adverb modifies a verb, and adjective modifies a noun).


Lewons7

Whats wrong with 'is all going good'. Maybe its because I'm Australian but that seems like a very natural way to say it.


MentalPinball

It may be natural, but it's gramatically incorrect: you should have used 'well' instead of 'good'.


jioosting

"All is going well?"


orfeocookie

No, that is the wrong word order. "Is all going well?" would be correct.


gorka.sill

Sorry, difference here between alle and alles??


AndrijAndrusiak

alle is all or everybody and alles is everything


Tkaa3

Dank je wel!!!


1Dannyboy1

Why not "All goes well?" It's literal and it works in English.


tjollans

No, it's not literal. It would be the literal translation of "Alles gaat goed?" - not a question form in either language. The word-for-word literal translation of "Gaat alles goed?" would be "Goes all well?" or "Goes everything well?". However, questions in modern English are formulated with auxiliary verbs, so we have "Does everything go well?" or the (in this case) better "Is everything going well?".


PenmanBland

I keep stumbling over "Gaat alles goed?" in practice here because I frequently say "All goes well?" rather than "How're you doing?" or "How's the world treating you?" at the start of a conversation, and I've never had the conversation crash to a halt while the person I'm speaking to tries to fathom what I mean. The words, if not the order, are exactly the same, and frankly as a native speaker of English I find "Is all going well?" no more comfortable in my mouth from a colloquial standpoint.


NerysGhemor

While it is literal, it isn't natural to conversation.


tscheelj

Actually it is quite natural in conversation to drop the "Is..." on questions. However, they are trying to help give an understanding of how the grammar works, so we need to make sure we keep our English sentences grammatically complete as well.


ahmad.hosny

what is the difference between GOED and GOEDE ?


SSmethwick

The noun after it. In this case, it's 'goed' because it's a predicative adjective - which means it's alone at the end of the sentence, without any noun. Normally you can also see 'goede', actually most of the times (when there is an Article + Adjective + "de-word", it's always 'goede'). When it's Article + Adjective + "het-word", it's only 'goede' when the article HET is clearly used, otherwise (when it's "EEN" + "het-word", or when it's a "het-word" without the 'het' appearing in the sentence) it's always GOED. Hope it helps you!


ManoloWhite4Real

The pronunciation of "gaat" is like "hat" am i wrong ?


ZoeWa1ker

in the correct pronunciation, the "g" is more guttural than and "h" sound but, people will understand if you pronounce it more like an "h".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.