1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Gaat alles goed?"

"Gaat alles goed?"

Translation:Is everything going well?

January 21, 2015

34 Comments


Sarpwus

(" Is everything going ok?") Can't I also say: "Is everything going good?"


tjollans

No, that's not correct English. You need an adverb there, and the adverb for "good" is "well".


izaakrach

Haha ok you got me there but cognates push the mind into saying things we wouldn't normally say. So I put forward the question, is it actually important to correct the grammar of the native English speakers who came here to learn Dutch? All this does is make you sound like an English teacher and personally I didn't come here for that. Embracing cognates helps the mind to think in the language we are learning. There are a boatload of cognates between Dutch and English which help with gaining a vocabulary. Dutch grammar is difficult enough for us without people telling us that goed isn't good but well and hond isn't hound even though they are close in both sound and definition. Let's everyone remember the goal here which for me is communication and not perfection. Nobody is going to become fluent doing these lessons. We just want to get on the path and discussions like this tend to derail the faint of heart. Remember fluency can be achieved with only a few hundred words and some confidence. Picking on people for how they answer in their own language causes people to lose confidence and then they end up like every other American who took 4 years of Spanish in highschool (the easiest language ever) and can't speak a word to save their lives. I love you and don't even know you for how much work you have put into this language tree. Peace out brother.


Josh406891

That was elaborate


luiscordazzo

I understand your point but you also need to consider the way the algorithm works. I guess the team only writes the correct answers and the algorithm compares them. In order to make the program more flexible they would have to write all the wrong alternatives to the database in every language that duolingo offers.


Sarpwus

Thank you for the clarity. So this points out that "I'm doing well" is perhaps the correct form of "I'm doing good" to the question: "Is everything going ok/well? or how are you doing?" (With reference to the fact that adverb modifies a verb, and adjective modifies a noun).


ChrisMiche184681

It may be correct, but people usually say good instead of well. So, this should be changed to go along with the current usage.


Avaline_De

But the roll over menu on Goed doesn't even give ok as an option .. it only gives good, well and fine.


jioosting

"All is going well?"


orfeocookie

No, that is the wrong word order. "Is all going well?" would be correct.


1Dannyboy1

Why not "All goes well?" It's literal and it works in English.


tjollans

No, it's not literal. It would be the literal translation of "Alles gaat goed?" - not a question form in either language. The word-for-word literal translation of "Gaat alles goed?" would be "Goes all well?" or "Goes everything well?". However, questions in modern English are formulated with auxiliary verbs, so we have "Does everything go well?" or the (in this case) better "Is everything going well?".


NerysGhemor

While it is literal, it isn't natural to conversation.


tscheelj

Actually it is quite natural in conversation to drop the "Is..." on questions. However, they are trying to help give an understanding of how the grammar works, so we need to make sure we keep our English sentences grammatically complete as well.


PenmanBland

I keep stumbling over "Gaat alles goed?" in practice here because I frequently say "All goes well?" rather than "How're you doing?" or "How's the world treating you?" at the start of a conversation, and I've never had the conversation crash to a halt while the person I'm speaking to tries to fathom what I mean. The words, if not the order, are exactly the same, and frankly as a native speaker of English I find "Is all going well?" no more comfortable in my mouth from a colloquial standpoint.


Lewons7

Whats wrong with 'is all going good'. Maybe its because I'm Australian but that seems like a very natural way to say it.


MentalPinball

It may be natural, but it's gramatically incorrect: you should have used 'well' instead of 'good'.


gorka.sill

Sorry, difference here between alle and alles??


AndrijAndrusiak

alle is all or everybody and alles is everything


Tkaa3

Dank je wel!!!


kristyynna

Why can't I say "Everything goes well?


orfeocookie

Because that is the wrong word order for a question.


Stephen847223

'How are things?' is the idiomatic translation an English speaker would actually use. Not 'Is everything going well?'


EnergySync

Why isnt "Is everything going good?" accepted?


ahmad.hosny

what is the difference between GOED and GOEDE ?


SSmethwick

The noun after it. In this case, it's 'goed' because it's a predicative adjective - which means it's alone at the end of the sentence, without any noun. Normally you can also see 'goede', actually most of the times (when there is an Article + Adjective + "de-word", it's always 'goede'). When it's Article + Adjective + "het-word", it's only 'goede' when the article HET is clearly used, otherwise (when it's "EEN" + "het-word", or when it's a "het-word" without the 'het' appearing in the sentence) it's always GOED. Hope it helps you!


ManoloWhite4Real

The pronunciation of "gaat" is like "hat" am i wrong ?


ZoeWa1ker

in the correct pronunciation, the "g" is more guttural than and "h" sound but, people will understand if you pronounce it more like an "h".


ZoeWa1ker

i believe a more natural and conversational expression is "alles goed?"


Frank664005

Is everything ok ?


jimghunter

how about "how is everything"


Mark476899

I put - Is everything ok? That was correct too.


jimghunter

Your translation is very awkward in English. It might be better expresses as "How's it going?" Or something like that.


RobertLugt1

Why not "everything is going well?"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.