"Gaat alles goed?"

Translation:Is everything going well?

3 years ago

23 Comments


Sarpi
Sarpi

(" Is everything going ok?") Can't I also say: "Is everything going good?"

3 years ago

tjollans
tjollans

No, that's not correct English. You need an adverb there, and the adverb for "good" is "well".

3 years ago

Sarpi
Sarpi

Thank you for the clarity. So this points out that "I'm doing well" is perhaps the correct form of "I'm doing good" to the question: "Is everything going ok/well? or how are you doing?" (With reference to the fact that adverb modifies a verb, and adjective modifies a noun).

3 years ago

Avaline_De

But the roll over menu on Goed doesn't even give ok as an option .. it only gives good, well and fine.

3 months ago

jioosting

"All is going well?"

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

No, that is the wrong word order. "Is all going well?" would be correct.

3 years ago

Lewons7
Lewons7

Whats wrong with 'is all going good'. Maybe its because I'm Australian but that seems like a very natural way to say it.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It may be natural, but it's gramatically incorrect: you should have used 'well' instead of 'good'.

1 year ago

gorka.sill
gorka.sill

Sorry, difference here between alle and alles??

3 years ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

alle is all or everybody and alles is everything

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

what is the difference between GOED and GOEDE ?

3 years ago

SSmethwick

The noun after it. In this case, it's 'goed' because it's a predicative adjective - which means it's alone at the end of the sentence, without any noun. Normally you can also see 'goede', actually most of the times (when there is an Article + Adjective + "de-word", it's always 'goede'). When it's Article + Adjective + "het-word", it's only 'goede' when the article HET is clearly used, otherwise (when it's "EEN" + "het-word", or when it's a "het-word" without the 'het' appearing in the sentence) it's always GOED. Hope it helps you!

3 years ago

kristyynna

Why can't I say "Everything goes well?

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

Because that is the wrong word order for a question.

3 years ago

1Dannyboy1

Why not "All goes well?" It's literal and it works in English.

3 years ago

tjollans
tjollans

No, it's not literal. It would be the literal translation of "Alles gaat goed?" - not a question form in either language. The word-for-word literal translation of "Gaat alles goed?" would be "Goes all well?" or "Goes everything well?". However, questions in modern English are formulated with auxiliary verbs, so we have "Does everything go well?" or the (in this case) better "Is everything going well?".

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

While it is literal, it isn't natural to conversation.

3 years ago

tscheelj
tscheeljPlus

Actually it is quite natural in conversation to drop the "Is..." on questions. However, they are trying to help give an understanding of how the grammar works, so we need to make sure we keep our English sentences grammatically complete as well.

2 years ago

PenmanBland

I keep stumbling over "Gaat alles goed?" in practice here because I frequently say "All goes well?" rather than "How're you doing?" or "How's the world treating you?" at the start of a conversation, and I've never had the conversation crash to a halt while the person I'm speaking to tries to fathom what I mean. The words, if not the order, are exactly the same, and frankly as a native speaker of English I find "Is all going well?" no more comfortable in my mouth from a colloquial standpoint.

1 year ago

ManoloWhite4Real
ManoloWhite4Real

The pronunciation of "gaat" is like "hat" am i wrong ?

2 years ago

ZoeWa1ker

in the correct pronunciation, the "g" is more guttural than and "h" sound but, people will understand if you pronounce it more like an "h".

5 months ago

ZoeWa1ker

i believe a more natural and conversational expression is "alles goed?"

5 months ago

jaynefrances63

Everying needs to be recognized as a typo, not an error!

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.