Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gaat alles goed?"

Translation:Is everything going well?

0
3 years ago

26 Comments


Sarpi
Sarpi

(" Is everything going ok?") Can't I also say: "Is everything going good?"

11
Reply3 years ago

tjollans
tjollans

No, that's not correct English. You need an adverb there, and the adverb for "good" is "well".

15
Reply3 years ago

Sarpi
Sarpi

Thank you for the clarity. So this points out that "I'm doing well" is perhaps the correct form of "I'm doing good" to the question: "Is everything going ok/well? or how are you doing?" (With reference to the fact that adverb modifies a verb, and adjective modifies a noun).

2
Reply3 years ago

Avaline_De

But the roll over menu on Goed doesn't even give ok as an option .. it only gives good, well and fine.

0
Reply6 days ago

jioosting

"All is going well?"

4
Reply3 years ago

orfeocookie

No, that is the wrong word order. "Is all going well?" would be correct.

5
Reply3 years ago

Lewons7
Lewons7

Whats wrong with 'is all going good'. Maybe its because I'm Australian but that seems like a very natural way to say it.

3
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It may be natural, but it's gramatically incorrect: you should have used 'well' instead of 'good'.

3
Reply1 year ago

gorka.sill

Sorry, difference here between alle and alles??

1
Reply3 years ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

alle is all or everybody and alles is everything

6
Reply3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

what is the difference between GOED and GOEDE ?

0
Reply3 years ago

SSmethwick

The noun after it. In this case, it's 'goed' because it's a predicative adjective - which means it's alone at the end of the sentence, without any noun. Normally you can also see 'goede', actually most of the times (when there is an Article + Adjective + "de-word", it's always 'goede'). When it's Article + Adjective + "het-word", it's only 'goede' when the article HET is clearly used, otherwise (when it's "EEN" + "het-word", or when it's a "het-word" without the 'het' appearing in the sentence) it's always GOED. Hope it helps you!

5
Reply3 years ago

kristyynna

Why can't I say "Everything goes well?

0
Reply3 years ago

orfeocookie

Because that is the wrong word order for a question.

4
Reply3 years ago

1Dannyboy1

Why not "All goes well?" It's literal and it works in English.

0
Reply3 years ago

tjollans
tjollans

No, it's not literal. It would be the literal translation of "Alles gaat goed?" - not a question form in either language. The word-for-word literal translation of "Gaat alles goed?" would be "Goes all well?" or "Goes everything well?". However, questions in modern English are formulated with auxiliary verbs, so we have "Does everything go well?" or the (in this case) better "Is everything going well?".

7
Reply3 years ago

NerysGhemor

While it is literal, it isn't natural to conversation.

0
Reply3 years ago

tscheelj
tscheeljPlus

Actually it is quite natural in conversation to drop the "Is..." on questions. However, they are trying to help give an understanding of how the grammar works, so we need to make sure we keep our English sentences grammatically complete as well.

1
Reply2 years ago

PenmanBland

I keep stumbling over "Gaat alles goed?" in practice here because I frequently say "All goes well?" rather than "How're you doing?" or "How's the world treating you?" at the start of a conversation, and I've never had the conversation crash to a halt while the person I'm speaking to tries to fathom what I mean. The words, if not the order, are exactly the same, and frankly as a native speaker of English I find "Is all going well?" no more comfortable in my mouth from a colloquial standpoint.

0
Reply11 months ago

NoloNBA
NoloNBA

The pronunciation of "gaat" is like "hat" am i wrong ?

0
Reply2 years ago

ZoeWa1ker

in the correct pronunciation, the "g" is more guttural than and "h" sound but, people will understand if you pronounce it more like an "h".

0
Reply2 months ago

ZoeWa1ker

i believe a more natural and conversational expression is "alles goed?"

0
Reply2 months ago

Avaline_De

Why does the correction in red say Is everything going ok when the roll over menu doesn't even give ok as an option but it does give well, good and fine all of which work in English depending on which part of the world you are from

0
Reply6 days ago

Bruce_OBrien

Waarom heeft Duolingo acceepteren niet de antwoord voor "Gaat alles goed?" - "Everything going good?"

-1
Reply3 years ago

Neeveen
Neeveen

Tow mistakes in english you need a verb so it shoud be IS everything going ..... and secondly we need an adverb and not an adjective like @owusu said in the comments above so it should be IS everything going WELL?

2
Reply3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Actually there are three mistakes: 1) word order. As this is a question there's subject-(finite) verb inversion. Therefore we need a finite verb before the subject, in this case, at the very beginning of the question.

2) lack of a finite verb -going is actually a verb, but as it's in the present participle it's a non-finite verb, and every sentence needs a finite verb. It's as if the finite verb were the heart of a sentence: without a heart, you cannot live. Thus, we need to add "is".

3) adjective used where an adverb must be used (as you already pointed out).

1
Reply1 year ago