"Gaat alles goed?"

Translation:Is everything going well?

4 years ago

13 Comments


Sarpi

(" Is everything going ok?") Can't I also say: "Is everything going good?"

4 years ago

tjollans

No, that's not correct English. You need an adverb there, and the adverb for "good" is "well".

4 years ago

Sarpi

Thank you for the clarity. So this points out that "I'm doing well" is perhaps the correct form of "I'm doing good" to the question: "Is everything going ok/well? or how are you doing?" (With reference to the fact that adverb modifies a verb, and adjective modifies a noun).

4 years ago

Avaline_De

But the roll over menu on Goed doesn't even give ok as an option .. it only gives good, well and fine.

6 months ago

izaakrach

Haha ok you got me there but cognates push the mind into saying things we wouldn't normally say. So I put forward the question, is it actually important to correct the grammar of the native English speakers who came here to learn Dutch? All this does is make you sound like an English teacher and personally I didn't come here for that. Embracing cognates helps the mind to think in the language we are learning. There are a boatload of cognates between Dutch and English which help with gaining a vocabulary. Dutch grammar is difficult enough for us without people telling us that goed isn't good but well and hond isn't hound even though they are close in both sound and definition. Let's everyone remember the goal here which for me is communication and not perfection. Nobody is going to become fluent doing these lessons. We just want to get on the path and discussions like this tend to derail the faint of heart. Remember fluency can be achieved with only a few hundred words and some confidence. Picking on people for how they answer in their own language causes people to lose confidence and then they end up like every other American who took 4 years of Spanish in highschool (the easiest language ever) and can't speak a word to save their lives. I love you and don't even know you for how much work you have put into this language tree. Peace out brother.

2 months ago

jioosting

"All is going well?"

3 years ago

orfeocookie

No, that is the wrong word order. "Is all going well?" would be correct.

3 years ago

Lewons7

Whats wrong with 'is all going good'. Maybe its because I'm Australian but that seems like a very natural way to say it.

3 years ago

MentalPinball

It may be natural, but it's gramatically incorrect: you should have used 'well' instead of 'good'.

1 year ago

gorka.sill

Sorry, difference here between alle and alles??

4 years ago

AndrijAndrusiak

alle is all or everybody and alles is everything

4 years ago

ahmad.hosny

what is the difference between GOED and GOEDE ?

4 years ago

SSmethwick

The noun after it. In this case, it's 'goed' because it's a predicative adjective - which means it's alone at the end of the sentence, without any noun. Normally you can also see 'goede', actually most of the times (when there is an Article + Adjective + "de-word", it's always 'goede'). When it's Article + Adjective + "het-word", it's only 'goede' when the article HET is clearly used, otherwise (when it's "EEN" + "het-word", or when it's a "het-word" without the 'het' appearing in the sentence) it's always GOED. Hope it helps you!

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.