"Ho un cappello marrone."

Translation:I have a brown hat.

August 1, 2013

54 Comments


jaye16

So many complaints about the audio. But are you reporting it. Every heart I lose is for audio errors.

January 11, 2014

Kikilam1960

I'm confused when it says type what you hear, so i typed the Italian. It should say type the English translation.

April 22, 2015

jaye16

No, you are not supposted to type the translation if it is an audio in Italian. You should type the Italian.

Check out these references for some help: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654

April 22, 2015

Fbeckwith

Why isn't "cap" right? I've used "hat" every time, but this time used "cap" just to see, and it said I was wrong.

April 8, 2014

Chuckstarrrr

I'd say it's because cap is a sub class of hat.

It's like if it asked for "car", you would not expect it to accept mini or taxi cab or jeep.

April 24, 2014

Muttley71

I'd say that cap is "berrettino" or "berretto" (baseball cap = "berretto da baseball")

May 19, 2014

Only1EmmaPeel

me too!

January 7, 2015

RadhikaPradhan

Me too! It was marked as bring wrong, and hat was provided as the right word. Ironically, "cap" derives from "cappello"!!

October 9, 2015

Viaggiatore

Because the next word doesn't start with z or s + another consonant or ps.

August 1, 2013

lsmith-wd

Oh dear. I said that I have a brown HORSE

March 16, 2014

sandykas29

oops!

March 16, 2014

varigby

Why isn't it " cappello marrono"? I thought the adj had to agree with the noun. Or is the adj "marrone" an exception?

August 8, 2015

sharkbbb

"marrone" does not change for gender, only for plural: "marroni"

August 19, 2015

ngusev

Why not "uno" instead of "un"?

August 1, 2013

Erated8

Because... Uno Isn't An Italian Word?

September 25, 2017

M.P.deCarvalho

in the slow version it sounds " uno"

October 17, 2013

rwerk

Sounds like una to me too in the slow motion version. Definitely does not sound like un. When played fast it sounds like un. Odd.

January 9, 2014

JennaHO

I have found that is sounds like this because of the transition to the next word. You just have to listen carefully and write what makes sense.

February 11, 2014

sandykas29

It sounds like una to me also and I have reported it.

March 3, 2014

jaye16

Lingots to all "reporters". I did the same as laurelteaches and Rompip although I'm kicking myself now because I knew it was masculine. Yes, I reported it, too.

March 3, 2014

rusirious13

Wouldn't "I have a brown hair" work? Though it would be an odd thing to say.

April 8, 2014

Muttley71

"capello" = hair
"cappello" = hat

May 24, 2014

dcallegher

Again the slow audio did me in. Help!

August 14, 2014

JonathanLa69

Isnt brown bruno? Not marrone?

May 21, 2015

Muttley71

'brown'=marrone
bruno='dark brown'

Beware of false 'friends'

May 21, 2015

StanKing1

Don't forget castano for "capelli castani", brown hair.

November 12, 2015

YamelaineG

I always confuse cappelli as in hair and cappelli as in hats. :l

May 10, 2016

sharkbbb

It's easy:

  • cap+pello = hat
  • ca+pello = hair
May 12, 2016

Znc7k61r

Also the vowel is different: capéllo (closed E), cappèllo (open E). Italian has seven vowels, a rarely taught but crucial feature.

June 9, 2019

SamWelling2

I had a glitch

August 23, 2018

laurelteaches

I realize I should have used un because it is cappello, but I translated what I thought I heard. It definitely was not un.

December 13, 2013

Rompip

I agree, I did the same

December 22, 2013

MinyanDu

I tried maroon. It is not accepted. Is it because maroon points to another word in italian?

April 3, 2014

Muttley71

'Maroon', is a brownish crimson or claret color.
The correct translation of marrone is 'brown' as it covers the same spectrum.

October 26, 2014

GergelyTri

I wrote cappello with one p. I think it shoud not be wrong at all

May 24, 2014

Muttley71

"capello" = hair
"cappello" = hat
"Ho un capello marrone" = I have (a) brown hair
"Ho un cappello marrone" = I have a brown hat.

May 24, 2014

ghostofthefuture

Thank you. I never know whether to report it when I'm marked wrong for a typo (especially when the sentence is given to me in audio form) because I don't know if what I typed is ANOTHER word in the language that I haven't learned yet. That was the case here (one "p" vs. two "p"s).

October 21, 2014

Erated8

It Should Still Count IT As A Typo.

September 25, 2017

GeeteeG

I wrote " I have a brown cap." Is it wrong ? and then why? :(

November 20, 2018

multilingoboy

Har is a one-letter typo not an another word ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

September 27, 2015

RadhikaPradhan

Being*

October 9, 2015

Di100

What about accepting 'I have GOT a brown hat.'?

February 21, 2016

kenyyyyyaaaaa

I thought cappello was hair .

April 3, 2016

sharkbbb
  • il cappello = the hat
  • il capello = the hair
April 4, 2016

Ieva152205

"I have a moron hat" Got it!

April 15, 2016

Genie777

No hat in the answer

October 2, 2016

ACMC007

jdbdjd

October 10, 2016

CianOCalla

Hi

November 9, 2016

MichelleRe20

Why does it accept so many random typo errors and when I miss one p in cappello and marks it wrong?!!!

February 21, 2017

StanKing1

Dear Michelle,

Duolingo marks it wrong if the typo is actually a correctly spelled word. In this case, capello means hair. There are various memory tricks to help remember the difference.

February 26, 2017

Erated8

Why Can't I Translate This As "I Have A Maroon Cap"? I Should Be Able To.

September 25, 2017

JesseCuesta

Isn't "cappello" also hair? or does this only work if it is "i cappelli". Is the meaning only based on context or are there rules for its use?

May 25, 2014

jaye16

It's a good habit to read all the comments. There is a lot to learn and you'll save time not repeating questions.

May 25, 2014

Muttley71

see my answer above your message :-)

May 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.