1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho un cappello marrone."

"Ho un cappello marrone."

Translation:I have a brown hat.

August 1, 2013

55 Comments


jaye16

So many complaints about the audio. But are you reporting it. Every heart I lose is for audio errors.


Kikilam1960

I'm confused when it says type what you hear, so i typed the Italian. It should say type the English translation.


jaye16

No, you are not supposted to type the translation if it is an audio in Italian. You should type the Italian.

Check out these references for some help: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654


Fbeckwith

Why isn't "cap" right? I've used "hat" every time, but this time used "cap" just to see, and it said I was wrong.


[deactivated user]

    I'd say it's because cap is a sub class of hat.

    It's like if it asked for "car", you would not expect it to accept mini or taxi cab or jeep.


Marninger

    A picture search for cappello gave this result


Muttley_

    I'd say that cap is "berrettino" or "berretto" (baseball cap = "berretto da baseball")


RadhikaPradhan

    Me too! It was marked as bring wrong, and hat was provided as the right word. Ironically, "cap" derives from "cappello"!!


Viaggiatore

    Because the next word doesn't start with z or s + another consonant or ps.


lsmith-wd

    Oh dear. I said that I have a brown HORSE


ngusev

    Why not "uno" instead of "un"?


Erated8

    Because... Uno Isn't An Italian Word?


M.P.deCarvalho

    in the slow version it sounds " uno"


rwerk

    Sounds like una to me too in the slow motion version. Definitely does not sound like un. When played fast it sounds like un. Odd.


JennaHO

    I have found that is sounds like this because of the transition to the next word. You just have to listen carefully and write what makes sense.


sandykas29

    It sounds like una to me also and I have reported it.


jaye16

    Lingots to all "reporters". I did the same as laurelteaches and Rompip although I'm kicking myself now because I knew it was masculine. Yes, I reported it, too.


rusirious13

    Wouldn't "I have a brown hair" work? Though it would be an odd thing to say.


Muttley_

    "capello" = hair
    "cappello" = hat


dcallegher

    Again the slow audio did me in. Help!


JonathanLa69

    Isnt brown bruno? Not marrone?


Muttley_

    'brown'=marrone
    bruno='dark brown'

    Beware of false 'friends'


StanKing1

    Don't forget castano for "capelli castani", brown hair.


YamelaineG

    I always confuse cappelli as in hair and cappelli as in hats. :l


sharkbbb

    It's easy:

    • cap+pello = hat
    • ca+pello = hair

Znc7k61r

    Also the vowel is different: capéllo (closed E), cappèllo (open E). Italian has seven vowels, a rarely taught but crucial feature.


laurelteaches

    I realize I should have used un because it is cappello, but I translated what I thought I heard. It definitely was not un.


Rompip

    I agree, I did the same


MinyanDu

    I tried maroon. It is not accepted. Is it because maroon points to another word in italian?


Muttley_

    'Maroon', is a brownish crimson or claret color.
    The correct translation of marrone is 'brown' as it covers the same spectrum.


GergelyTri

    I wrote cappello with one p. I think it shoud not be wrong at all


Muttley_

    "capello" = hair
    "cappello" = hat
    "Ho un capello marrone" = I have (a) brown hair
    "Ho un cappello marrone" = I have a brown hat.


ghostofthefuture

    Thank you. I never know whether to report it when I'm marked wrong for a typo (especially when the sentence is given to me in audio form) because I don't know if what I typed is ANOTHER word in the language that I haven't learned yet. That was the case here (one "p" vs. two "p"s).


Erated8

    It Should Still Count IT As A Typo.


GeeteeG

    I wrote " I have a brown cap." Is it wrong ? and then why? :(


multilingoboy

    Har is a one-letter typo not an another word ❤❤❤❤❤❤!


Di100

    What about accepting 'I have GOT a brown hat.'?


kenyyyyyaaaaa

    I thought cappello was hair .


sharkbbb
    • il cappello = the hat
    • il capello = the hair

Ieva152205

    "I have a moron hat" Got it!


Genie777

    No hat in the answer


MichelleRe20

    Why does it accept so many random typo errors and when I miss one p in cappello and marks it wrong?!!!


StanKing1

    Dear Michelle,

    Duolingo marks it wrong if the typo is actually a correctly spelled word. In this case, capello means hair. There are various memory tricks to help remember the difference.


Erated8

    Why Can't I Translate This As "I Have A Maroon Cap"? I Should Be Able To.


JesseCuesta

    Isn't "cappello" also hair? or does this only work if it is "i cappelli". Is the meaning only based on context or are there rules for its use?


jaye16

    It's a good habit to read all the comments. There is a lot to learn and you'll save time not repeating questions.


Muttley_

    see my answer above your message :-)

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.