"Ho un cappello marrone."

Translation:I have a brown hat.

August 1, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaye16

So many complaints about the audio. But are you reporting it. Every heart I lose is for audio errors.


Kikilam1960

I'm confused when it says type what you hear, so i typed the Italian. It should say type the English translation.


jaye16

No, you are not supposted to type the translation if it is an audio in Italian. You should type the Italian.

Check out these references for some help: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654


guiseppedimino

Why isn't "cap" right? I've used "hat" every time, but this time used "cap" just to see, and it said I was wrong.


Muttley_

I'd say that cap is "berrettino" or "berretto" (baseball cap = "berretto da baseball")


[deactivated user]

    I'd say it's because cap is a sub class of hat.

    It's like if it asked for "car", you would not expect it to accept mini or taxi cab or jeep.


Marninger

    A picture search for cappello gave this result


lsmith-wd

    Oh dear. I said that I have a brown HORSE


Viaggiatore

    Because the next word doesn't start with z or s + another consonant or ps.


ngusev

    Why not "uno" instead of "un"?


Erated8

    Because... Uno Isn't An Italian Word?


dcallegher

    Again the slow audio did me in. Help!


JonathanLa69

    Isnt brown bruno? Not marrone?


Muttley_

    'brown'=marrone
    bruno='dark brown'

    Beware of false 'friends'


StanKing1

    Don't forget castano for "capelli castani", brown hair.


GeeteeG

    I wrote " I have a brown cap." Is it wrong ? and then why? :(


M.P.deCarvalho

    in the slow version it sounds " uno"


rwerk

    Sounds like una to me too in the slow motion version. Definitely does not sound like un. When played fast it sounds like un. Odd.


JennaHO

    I have found that is sounds like this because of the transition to the next word. You just have to listen carefully and write what makes sense.


sandykas29

    It sounds like una to me also and I have reported it.


jaye16

    Lingots to all "reporters". I did the same as laurelteaches and Rompip although I'm kicking myself now because I knew it was masculine. Yes, I reported it, too.


MinyanDu

    I tried maroon. It is not accepted. Is it because maroon points to another word in italian?


Muttley_

    'Maroon', is a brownish crimson or claret color.
    The correct translation of marrone is 'brown' as it covers the same spectrum.


rusirious13

    Wouldn't "I have a brown hair" work? Though it would be an odd thing to say.


Muttley_

    "capello" = hair
    "cappello" = hat


GergelyTri

    I wrote cappello with one p. I think it shoud not be wrong at all


Muttley_

    "capello" = hair
    "cappello" = hat
    "Ho un capello marrone" = I have (a) brown hair
    "Ho un cappello marrone" = I have a brown hat.


ghostofthefuture

    Thank you. I never know whether to report it when I'm marked wrong for a typo (especially when the sentence is given to me in audio form) because I don't know if what I typed is ANOTHER word in the language that I haven't learned yet. That was the case here (one "p" vs. two "p"s).


Erated8

    It Should Still Count IT As A Typo.


YamelaineG

    I always confuse cappelli as in hair and cappelli as in hats. :l


sharkbbb

    It's easy:

    • cap+pello = hat
    • ca+pello = hair

Znc7k61r

    Also the vowel is different: capéllo (closed E), cappèllo (open E). Italian has seven vowels, a rarely taught but crucial feature.


Audrey878531

    Some typos are accepted others are not. Drives me crazy


AlessandroF135

    I though that Io is optional before ho or sono but sometimes if I use Io ho its not accepted. Why?


Marninger

    I think in order to teach us it's normally omitted and only added when nedded for clarification or to stress.


Erated8

    While "Io ho..." should be correct here, Usually you wouldn't add "Io" unless you wanted to stress that it's you who has something, And not someone else.


Vince246408

    Cap and hat are the same thing. Cap should be accepted


Muttley_

    'Cap' is berretto/a. A 'hat' is a cappello.


EllylovesItaly

    I think that this the right answer the answer that you give is equell


stephen4729

    can it be, ho un cappello castano?


Muttley_

    That sounds very odd. castano is only used to refer to hair and eye color


stephen4729

    Thank you for the explanation:)

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.