"A woman"

Translation:Een vrouw

January 21, 2015

14 Comments


LuisCasseres96

Anyone knows an online dictionary for phonemes of Dutch words? It would very helpful for accurate pronunciation


noralitah

https://nl.forvo.com/, is a great website for pronunciations


GaelicGirl2

Remember that there also a lot of rubbish audio clips on forvo. I checked a word the other day and out of the 12 clips (for the same word) only 2 were reasonable, (what it should sound like)

You might come across all sorts of accents aswell.


MassaMolotoV

En dame, babachka, la femme, uma mulher, la mujer.. Any one else?


jukaverdugo

It's une femme, una mujer, en kvinna


xMerrie

die Frau, la donna...


Riza958700

I find it difficult to pronounce this word.


GaelicGirl2

Think of english frown without the n

🙂


RoerKillz

The w is last in woman...cool :)


sensatioct

Still confise how to pronounce vrow, but it seems like to pronounce 'how' in english. Isnt it?


Saartjeislief

native dutch here. you'r right in what u say. pronounce it like how but say vr before it-> vrhow.


ccsweetp

I hear it like fr-ow.. How with a f instead...? No?


MassaMolotoV

The V is like an F in English. Just like saying WOW.. Instead just say Frow like ccsweetp over me wrote. I don't know if you notice, but the R is deep as well.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.