"A woman"

Translation:Een vrouw

January 21, 2015

11 Comments


LuisCasseres96

Anyone knows an online dictionary for phonemes of Dutch words? It would very helpful for accurate pronunciation

September 7, 2015

noralitah

https://nl.forvo.com/, is a great website for pronunciations

January 27, 2017

MassaMolotoV

En dame, babachka, la femme, uma mulher, la mujer.. Any one else?

January 21, 2015

jukaverdugo

It's une femme, una mujer, en kvinna

May 10, 2015

MassaMolotoV

thank you..

June 28, 2015

xMerrie

die Frau, la donna...

January 22, 2015

RoerKillz

The w is last in woman...cool :)

July 17, 2015

sensatioct

Still confise how to pronounce vrow, but it seems like to pronounce 'how' in english. Isnt it?

August 16, 2015

Saartjeislief

native dutch here. you'r right in what u say. pronounce it like how but say vr before it-> vrhow.

December 27, 2015

ccsweetp

I hear it like fr-ow.. How with a f instead...? No?

August 24, 2015

MassaMolotoV

The V is like an F in English. Just like saying WOW.. Instead just say Frow like ccsweetp over me wrote. I don't know if you notice, but the R is deep as well.

October 11, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.