1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vedi qualche pesce?"

"Vedi qualche pesce?"

Translation:Do you see any fish?

August 1, 2013

28 Comments


jgbachand

last lesson "alcune" and "dei" translated as "any." Should I add "qualche" to this list?


japloo

How about qualsiasi?


TacosToGo

How about quasi tutti?


maynard42

I am also curious as to whether Vedi alcune pesce would be correct.


jgbachand

I'm treading rather tentatively, because I'm no expert; but I believe in that case it would be "alcuni pesci," since "pesci" is masculine plural and "alcuni" as an adjective, would have to agree in number and gender. However, "qualche" is a pronoun that remains constant and always takes the singular form of the noun, EVEN THOUGH that gets translated into English as a plural. qualche uovo = some eggs in another Duolingo example...


xyphax

You are correct, someone confirmed this in another discussion: qualche never alters according to gender, and it always takes a singular noun in Italian, yet translates to a plural in English. Very strange, and uncomfortable for translation.


FrancesDav3

So what is wrong with 'do you see any fishes?'


xyphax

In English, 'fish' is plural. No one would naturally ever say 'Do you see any fishes?' in English.


ofred19

I don't know about that. At least in the version of English I grew up with: "fish" is plural when referring to fish collectively, uncountably, or to multiple fish of the same kind. However, "fishes" can be used when you want to emphasize the diversity of kinds of fish. i.e.: yesterday we saw salmon, tuna, marlin, and bass; we saw many different fishes yesterday.

Here are some examples from news reports/journal articles:

"Coral bleaching threatens to disrupt the population equilibria of the reef’s fishes."

"Those most in jeopardy were the smaller fishes with specialized eating and sheltering habits."


FrancesDav3

True, it can be singular or plural. But fishes is a perfectly acceptable plural form too, which would be used very naturally when the emphasis is on the fishes as individuals, when snorkelling for example.


KevinSharp14

As a native speaker, fish is singular and plural. Only children would say fishes. Sheep is exactly the same, however you will hear small children call them sheeps, rather endearingly so.


indigozeal

Found a blog post that expands on what the helpful poster above is saying:

https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/qualche-alcuni-o-dei/


JesseHanselman

What's the difference between the many types of "any"?


hmarshak

I am curious myself.


PatriciaUn14

An irritating experience with Duolingo is the repeated habit of their providing translations of words in sentences (via the drop down) that when used in an answer, are marked wrong. I used " a few" (it being offered as a translation of 'qualche' and it was marked wrong. Could someone address this?


LorenzoLM

The drop down hints are like a quick dictionary lookup, except for the first (most often correct) option.

For example, one option for the word 'miss' on the phrase "You can't miss" was 'lady', when in this example, miss is a verb.

Try the first option when relying on the drop down, and use other 'hints' more as research than a choice.


wingsnight

how come "some" is wrong? "any" is tented to use for negative or questions.


MarioAndrews

That was a question.


marcsfishe

I used "some" and it was accepted


FR3381RD

From my understanding fish is used as plural for individual fish. Eg. "I can see 5 fish." Where fishes is used as plural for different species of fish. Eg. "there where 5 different fishes."


BeaverGuy

This is confusing. There is another sentence on Duolingo: "ho qualche amico in città" which translates to "I have some friends in the city".

"Qualche" is followed by a noun in singular in Italian but you translate that noun to plural in English.

However that does NOT work on this sentence. When I translate this sentence to "Do you see some fishes?" I am told that I have to use the singular form "fish".

Now I know you may say "fish" is the most common plural form of "fish". But so far on every other lesson "fishes" has been accepted as plural of fish. Furthermore the error message I get clearly says that the singular form of fish is required. It does not say that "fish" is the correct plural form instead of "fishes".

There is something fishy about this...


MadsHG

I wrote "Do you see a few fish?" And Duolingo said that I was wrong. Am I?


mary.gh86

I have the same question!


kindlefire70

What is wrong with a few fish instead of any???


jacqui.myatt

The drop down translaion for 'qualche' gives 'some' or 'a few', so why is the acceptable translation 'any'?


Konstadina235851

Although qualche translates as some in Italian, we can't say do you see some fish in English. The English rule is that we use any in questions. Please correct this.


ChuckVC

Guarda, amico, questa è un steakhouse!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.