"Vedi qualche pesce?"

Translation:Do you see any fish?

August 1, 2013

28 Comments


jgbachand

last lesson "alcune" and "dei" translated as "any." Should I add "qualche" to this list?

August 1, 2013

SanneTofte

yes

November 29, 2014

japloo

How about qualsiasi?

June 26, 2015

TacosToGo

How about quasi tutti?

June 4, 2017

maynard42

I am also curious as to whether Vedi alcune pesce would be correct.

November 14, 2013

jgbachand

I'm treading rather tentatively, because I'm no expert; but I believe in that case it would be "alcuni pesci," since "pesci" is masculine plural and "alcuni" as an adjective, would have to agree in number and gender. However, "qualche" is a pronoun that remains constant and always takes the singular form of the noun, EVEN THOUGH that gets translated into English as a plural. qualche uovo = some eggs in another Duolingo example...

November 14, 2013

xyphax

You are correct, someone confirmed this in another discussion: qualche never alters according to gender, and it always takes a singular noun in Italian, yet translates to a plural in English. Very strange, and uncomfortable for translation.

April 16, 2014

FrancesDav3

So what is wrong with 'do you see any fishes?'

May 9, 2016

xyphax

In English, 'fish' is plural. No one would naturally ever say 'Do you see any fishes?' in English.

May 11, 2016

ofred19

I don't know about that. At least in the version of English I grew up with: "fish" is plural when referring to fish collectively, uncountably, or to multiple fish of the same kind. However, "fishes" can be used when you want to emphasize the diversity of kinds of fish. i.e.: yesterday we saw salmon, tuna, marlin, and bass; we saw many different fishes yesterday.

Here are some examples from news reports/journal articles:

"Coral bleaching threatens to disrupt the population equilibria of the reef’s fishes."

"Those most in jeopardy were the smaller fishes with specialized eating and sheltering habits."

April 5, 2018

FrancesDav3

True, it can be singular or plural. But fishes is a perfectly acceptable plural form too, which would be used very naturally when the emphasis is on the fishes as individuals, when snorkelling for example.

May 11, 2016

KevinSharp14

As a native speaker, fish is singular and plural. Only children would say fishes. Sheep is exactly the same, however you will hear small children call them sheeps, rather endearingly so.

March 11, 2019

indigozeal

Found a blog post that expands on what the helpful poster above is saying:

https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/qualche-alcuni-o-dei/

November 27, 2017

JesseHanselman

What's the difference between the many types of "any"?

October 6, 2015

hmarshak

I am curious myself.

November 21, 2015

PatriciaUn14

An irritating experience with Duolingo is the repeated habit of their providing translations of words in sentences (via the drop down) that when used in an answer, are marked wrong. I used " a few" (it being offered as a translation of 'qualche' and it was marked wrong. Could someone address this?

July 13, 2017

LorenzoLM

The drop down hints are like a quick dictionary lookup, except for the first (most often correct) option.

For example, one option for the word 'miss' on the phrase "You can't miss" was 'lady', when in this example, miss is a verb.

Try the first option when relying on the drop down, and use other 'hints' more as research than a choice.

December 15, 2017

wingsnight

how come "some" is wrong? "any" is tented to use for negative or questions.

August 25, 2015

MarioAndrews

That was a question.

October 15, 2015

marcsfishe

I used "some" and it was accepted

March 30, 2016

FR3381RD

From my understanding fish is used as plural for individual fish. Eg. "I can see 5 fish." Where fishes is used as plural for different species of fish. Eg. "there where 5 different fishes."

July 2, 2016

BeaverGuy

This is confusing. There is another sentence on Duolingo: "ho qualche amico in città" which translates to "I have some friends in the city".

"Qualche" is followed by a noun in singular in Italian but you translate that noun to plural in English.

However that does NOT work on this sentence. When I translate this sentence to "Do you see some fishes?" I am told that I have to use the singular form "fish".

Now I know you may say "fish" is the most common plural form of "fish". But so far on every other lesson "fishes" has been accepted as plural of fish. Furthermore the error message I get clearly says that the singular form of fish is required. It does not say that "fish" is the correct plural form instead of "fishes".

There is something fishy about this...

October 8, 2017

MadsHG

I wrote "Do you see a few fish?" And Duolingo said that I was wrong. Am I?

February 9, 2016

mary.gh86

I have the same question!

April 1, 2017

kindlefire70

What is wrong with a few fish instead of any???

March 20, 2016

jacqui.myatt

The drop down translaion for 'qualche' gives 'some' or 'a few', so why is the acceptable translation 'any'?

November 3, 2017

Konstadina235851

Although qualche translates as some in Italian, we can't say do you see some fish in English. The English rule is that we use any in questions. Please correct this.

October 4, 2018

ChuckVC

Guarda, amico, questa è un steakhouse!

July 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.