1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As maçãs das meninas."

"As maçãs das meninas."

Translation:The girls' apples.

August 1, 2013

16 Comments


ErikGuerrero

Is the apples of the girls correct?


Paulenrique

correct, not so common though...


Jayway223

Because in English do we really say the apple of the girl?!?! No, that wouldn't make sense in English so we say "The girls' apples


stefania6

The girls' apples?? . why not ''the girl´s apples''?


Paulenrique

the girl's apples is singular (as maçãs da menina)


stefania6

ummm i see, thank you :(


saschambaer

Here, lemme try to explain:

When you form the genitive (possessive) form of a word in English, you add 's. But if that word already ends in -s, like "girls" or "Marcus" then you'd get "girls's" "Marcus's", but that second s is not said, so you leave it away in spelling and only put the apostrophe to show that it's a genitive form:

girl -> girl's girls -> girls's -> girls'


sharrondbb

eu coloco "The apples belong the the girls" and was marked wrong? Por que?


Paulenrique

belong to**? well, that would be "as maças pertencem às meninas" - same meaning but not the same sentence.


IsaFaith

'das' means "de + as"? I am glad for a Portuguese native speaker to correct this. :)


Paulenrique

Exactly! You always have to link them:

  • de + a = da (plural: das)
  • de + o = do (plural: dos)

IsaFaith

Cool! That's something they don't have in Spanish. It's pretty easy to catch on to. Thanks for telling me you agree!


Coayuco

Not true. In Spanish you say "del" for "de el". You say "al" for "a el". You don't form a contraction with the feminine because the feminine article is "la" and contractions only form when the the first word ends with a vowel and the second word begins with a vowel. I believe that "del" and "al" are the only Spanish contractions but I could be wrong.


IsaFaith

I was aware of those contractions, but the feminine article is never included in a contraction.


Leochilensis

Well... in spanish we have it only for singular masc. de + el (of the, from the) = del (a maçã do menino = la manzana del niño)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.