"As maçãs das meninas."

Translation:The girls' apples.

August 1, 2013

16 Comments


ErikGuerrero

Is the apples of the girls correct?

August 1, 2013

Paulenrique

correct, not so common though...

August 2, 2013

RudiSchoenhuber

Why not?

August 1, 2013

Jayway223

Because in English do we really say the apple of the girl?!?! No, that wouldn't make sense in English so we say "The girls' apples

April 22, 2014

stefania6

The girls' apples?? . why not ''the girl´s apples''?

August 1, 2013

Paulenrique

the girl's apples is singular (as maçãs da menina)

August 2, 2013

stefania6

ummm i see, thank you :(

August 2, 2013

saschambaer

Here, lemme try to explain:

When you form the genitive (possessive) form of a word in English, you add 's. But if that word already ends in -s, like "girls" or "Marcus" then you'd get "girls's" "Marcus's", but that second s is not said, so you leave it away in spelling and only put the apostrophe to show that it's a genitive form:

girl -> girl's girls -> girls's -> girls'

December 19, 2013

sharrondbb

eu coloco "The apples belong the the girls" and was marked wrong? Por que?

December 12, 2013

Paulenrique

belong to**? well, that would be "as maças pertencem às meninas" - same meaning but not the same sentence.

December 12, 2013

IsaFaith

'das' means "de + as"? I am glad for a Portuguese native speaker to correct this. :)

April 28, 2014

Paulenrique

Exactly! You always have to link them:

  • de + a = da (plural: das)
  • de + o = do (plural: dos)
April 28, 2014

IsaFaith

Cool! That's something they don't have in Spanish. It's pretty easy to catch on to. Thanks for telling me you agree!

April 28, 2014

Coayuco

Not true. In Spanish you say "del" for "de el". You say "al" for "a el". You don't form a contraction with the feminine because the feminine article is "la" and contractions only form when the the first word ends with a vowel and the second word begins with a vowel. I believe that "del" and "al" are the only Spanish contractions but I could be wrong.

May 22, 2014

IsaFaith

I was aware of those contractions, but the feminine article is never included in a contraction.

May 22, 2014

Leochilensis

Well... in spanish we have it only for singular masc. de + el (of the, from the) = del (a maçã do menino = la manzana del niño)

May 17, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.