1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The bank is downtown."

"The bank is downtown."

Translation:Banken ligger i centrum.

January 21, 2015

13 Comments


Troy489516

What is the difference between "i centrum" and "på stan?"


JoseeV64

When you go downtown you say "på stan" (direction city centre) and when you or something is downtown you say "i centrum" (in the city centre).


person222222

How unnatural does Banken är i centrum sound?


Zmrzlina

Not all that much, but it's still better to use ligger.


Ulle611818

What about "Banken finns i centrum"?


Yamese4

could you say banken ligger icentrum also?


Zmrzlina

No, the writing together only applies with a handful of time adverbs.


Rickymonster

Could one say "Banken ligger mitt i stan"?


Zmrzlina

I don't think so. I think "mitt i stan" is a much smaller area than "downtown".


sonam1819

doesnt this actually translate as Banken ar centrum


Zmrzlina

No. Downtown means "i centrum".


dddinham

Banken är centrum


JoseeV64

"The bank is centre"?! No, that's incorrect. "The bank is in the centre" = "The bank is downtown".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.