"The bank is downtown."

Translation:Banken ligger i centrum.

January 21, 2015

12 Comments


Troy489516

What is the difference between "i centrum" and "på stan?"

August 6, 2016

AlecHirsch1

How unnatural does Banken är i centrum sound?

September 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not all that much, but it's still better to use ligger.

December 7, 2015

Ulle611818

What about "Banken finns i centrum"?

July 20, 2018

Yamese4

could you say banken ligger icentrum also?

April 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, the writing together only applies with a handful of time adverbs.

December 7, 2015

Rickymonster

Could one say "Banken ligger mitt i stan"?

June 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

I don't think so. I think "mitt i stan" is a much smaller area than "downtown".

December 7, 2015

sonam1819

doesnt this actually translate as Banken ar centrum

December 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. Downtown means "i centrum".

December 7, 2015

dddinham

Banken är centrum

February 8, 2019

HaydenJJM

I've really enjoyed the set up of the 'Places' lesson so far, but it is frustrating me that we were taught 'downtown' as 'på stad', and yet 'Banken ligger på stad' is being marked as incorrect.

I have reported this in case it's a Duo error, but I've seen similar comments without any answer yet, but can someone please explain why this isn't correct? Tack :)

April 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.