1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Drinken zij bier of wijn?"

"Drinken zij bier of wijn?"

Translation:Do they drink beer or wine?

January 21, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Darktrooper27

Is it proper Dutch to assume a phrase like this should have "Do" in it? I translated this as "They drink beer or wine?" and got it wrong. Am I missing something to distinguish "do" in the phrase?

January 21, 2015

Susande

The Dutch equivalent of They drink beer or wine? is Ze drinken bier of wijn? I think it's fair to say this roughly has the same feeling and usage.

The standard way to turn They drink beer or wine. in a question in English needs the auxilary verb to do, so Do they drink beer or wine? In Dutch the standard way is to switch the subject and the verb, so Ze drinken bier of wijn turns into Drinken ze bier of wijn?

So translating a Drinken ze bier? to Do they drink beer? is closest. I think in Duo They drink beer? is not accepted because there is the standard, more common way (with do) to translate this, which is closer to the Dutch original sentence.

January 22, 2015

Darktrooper27

Cool, That helps out! I'm trying really hard to not make direct correlations between languages, but its hard for me to learn new sentance structure without referring to what I already know.

January 22, 2015

tjollans

That has nothing to do with Dutch. That's how questions are formed in English.

January 22, 2015

bleurabbit7

It's just like in German. When asking a question in Dutch, such as "Drinken zij bier of wijn?" In German, "Trinken sie Bier oder Wein?" Both translate to "Do they drink beer or wine?" The verb 'to do' is implied with the main verb 'to drink'.

March 13, 2015

aakro

Can 'zij' come before drinken?

September 8, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.