1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O portão não é seguro."

"O portão não é seguro."

Translation:The gate is not safe.

August 1, 2013

15 Comments


jacegurr

Can't "portão" also mean door? The Metro in Rio says the Portãos are closing...


DanielTietz

So it is a regional expression... Here in São Paulo gate is portão and door is porta.


[deactivated user]

    In some parts of the World (e.g. Line 14 on the Parisian metro) there are gates and doors. Gates on the platform, and doors on the train. Mind you, some people will consider the platform gates as doors (like a lift/elevator).


fdhydchfv

    Would this also mean 'the gate is not locked? '


Paulenrique

    No, it is "o portão não está trancado".


e.cambourn

    Does this mean it is dangerous with wires sticking out and rough parts or does it mean that the gate is not secure in place?


marcusth2019

    I understand that both are possible but not in the same context.

    1. The first proposed idea could be used when a mother warns her child: "Don't get closer! The gate is not safe".

    2. The other idea may fit when a person is worried about the gate and say: "The gate is not safe; our property is vulnerable".


DavidTKelleher

    For me portão means "big gate".. ~ão .. oh well


PhillipBro6

    Actually it means big door. Lol


Scutigera

    What would be, "The gate does not secure"? As in does not close or stay closed...


ericr911

    "Secure" was accepted for me... probably the intention of "safe


falaportugues99

    Can portão also be a fence?


    [deactivated user]

      I wrote "The gateway is not secure" can "O portão" be used for "Gateway" ?


Pao.Espanola

      Can seguro be confused as "sure"? Or am I now mixing my Spanish up?


Paulenrique

      No. In Portuguese its main meaning is "safe", "secure".

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.