"O portão não é seguro."

Translation:The gate is not safe.

August 1, 2013

15 Comments


jacegurr

Can't "portão" also mean door? The Metro in Rio says the Portãos are closing...

July 3, 2014

DanielTietz

So it is a regional expression... Here in São Paulo gate is portão and door is porta.

September 19, 2014

PeterStockwell

In some parts of the World (e.g. Line 14 on the Parisian metro) there are gates and doors. Gates on the platform, and doors on the train. Mind you, some people will consider the platform gates as doors (like a lift/elevator).

June 15, 2015

fdhydchfv

Would this also mean 'the gate is not locked? '

February 27, 2014

Paulenrique

No, it is "o portão não está trancado".

February 27, 2014

e.cambourn

Does this mean it is dangerous with wires sticking out and rough parts or does it mean that the gate is not secure in place?

July 31, 2014

Orlando68591

I understand that both are possible but not in the same context.

  1. The first proposed idea could be used when a mother warns her child: "Don't get closer! The gate is not safe".

  2. The other idea may fit when a person is worried about the gate and say: "The gate is not safe; our property is vulnerable".

May 21, 2016

DavidTKelleher

For me portão means "big gate".. ~ão .. oh well

June 15, 2015

PhillipBro6

Actually it means big door. Lol

October 19, 2018

Scutigera

What would be, "The gate does not secure"? As in does not close or stay closed...

June 6, 2017

ericr911

"Secure" was accepted for me... probably the intention of "safe

August 19, 2014

falaportugues99

Can portão also be a fence?

February 20, 2015

PeterStockwell

I wrote "The gateway is not secure" can "O portão" be used for "Gateway" ?

May 7, 2015

Pao.Espanola

Can seguro be confused as "sure"? Or am I now mixing my Spanish up?

February 2, 2017

Paulenrique

No. In Portuguese its main meaning is "safe", "secure".

February 2, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.