1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Bauer hat das Gerät best…

"Der Bauer hat das Gerät bestellt."

Translation:The farmer has ordered the equipment.

August 1, 2013

94 Comments


G.Matt17

Hold on, so we went from present tense to present perfect?


FisherLiz

Exciting, isn't it!


Wicked_Starfish

A roller-coaster of emotions as I learn something new while losing my last heart with one sentence to go. :D


ariadna.m

Yes very. :| I was thinking of translating with present perfect but thought it was far to soon so I went with present and indirect action. (not correct) :(


-ity

Same here.

Before: I'm not falling for it, DL...

After: I don't know what to believe anymore.


JohnOtis

Looks like it. I started using this site for verb conjugation. This verb lesson is going slowly for me because each time Duo introduces a new verb, I go ahead and look the conjugation up. Figure I have to learn them anyhow. This puppy does not have a Ge- in front but most do so that is tricky.

If you learn the infinitives and how to conjugate the present and praeteritum, then you can pretty much unlock all 84 possibilities. Of course some verbs take sein instead of habe. And then there is the passive voice etc etc. It's as complicated as Latin....ugh

http://conjd.cactus2000.de/showverb.en.php?verb=bestellen


Williams_Dakota

What's a praeteritum?


roman2095

That is simple past tense (as opposed to the Perfekt (present perfect) tense used in this exercise)


DerAndereLerner

Latin has more complicated Subjunctive than German...


Tiger757378

I would read it as ''The farmer has the equipment ordered." In that case, it is still simple present tense I guess.


fehrerdef

No. Although this mimics the German word order, this would be a completely different sentence.

The given German sentence is not present tense, but Perfekt. So it would be "The farmer has ordered X". Only the rules for word order are different in German, so infinitives and participles have go to the end of a sentence, so the word order is "Der Farmer hat X bestellt".

"The farmer has X ordered" is indeed an English sentence in present tense, with the meaning that the farmer doesn't order X himself but has other people do it. In German that is accomplished by using the verb "lassen" + infinitive: "Der Bauer lässt X bestellen".


f0xG3_PatG

I've updated my notes to include past participle and present participle thanks to this question lol. This is really a curveball.

But just to clarify; this sentence is indeed using Past Participle right? if it was German Present Participle, it would have "bestellend" ?


apsen

I agree with G.Matt17. Does anyone at DuoLingo ever proof this site? The module is identified as Verbs: Present. Raconteur's statement is well taken; the order and structure of earlier lessons is absent from this module. I hope that the rest of the program is not this bad, bad, bad, bad, bad!!!


porquepuedo

The layout of the German tree and the random pops of new tenses [I took a dip into the world of past tense once at level 7] seems to be a little bit worse than that of Spanish. I have finished my Spanish tree and I think that the layout is quite fitting... German might need a lot more practice.


BaSsGaz

This is not the first time DL has done it. And I think it's good, to give a glimpse of what is yet to come so that when the time comes, you're already introduced to it.


jamaicarose2

It's interesting that Bau means building. I would have guessed that Bauer would mean Builder, rather than Farmer.


brentshermana

It makes sense if you don't think about it


mtparkes87

Why isn't "the farmer has the equipment ordered" accepted?


rmatz

That would mean he usually asks someone else to order it, not that he orders it himself.


idshanks

Most likely because it's regional. It works in my dialect too (Scottish), but because of how non-standard it is, it's not been included.


Kat139161

It sounds like the man is saying "hatte" not "hat"


JosepAbenz

Agreed, and reported


ssmusic

Why is "bestellt" and not "bestellen" at the end of the sentence?


SolarPowered

I'm really hoping for something clearer than that, my eyes were glazing over as I tried to read it :-D.


christian

This is as clear as it gets. Make sure you actually read it, not just "try to read it". :)


EmmettHoll

Do, or do not! There is no try.


WadsworthL1

Either you German do "yes", or German do "no". You German do "guess so", squish just like grape


Manny4us

Why is "bestellt" in the end?


idshanks

That's standard German word order. In a basic sentence, one verb goes in 2nd position, and any others go to the end.


Manny4us

Jesus, thank you! I never knew that.


elhamalmaee

Es ist sehr nüzlich. Vielen danke!


HeatherTM

I got halfway but I don't feel prepared enough for this yet. Bookmarking though, thanks


Norman_Nelson

after 7 times I finished this exercise. and this is not German but English what is going harder and harder. German is getting more clear. both languages are not my natives.


JonasG.1

The audio says 'hatte' instead of 'hat'


Kerflumpy

At least it's good to know that present perfect (WHEN WE GET THAT FAR!!!) doesn't appear to be too difficult.


XoooOverdose

So "the farmer has the device ordered" is wrong?


meazie

You're definately wrong about peasant - it is completely about social class and nothing to do with farmers especially. For example a blacksmith could still be a peasant. It refers to a social class in the feudal system from the medieval era, it is the lowest social class and the people would pay for the land they pive on to the local lord/nobleman whoever it is owned the land. As most people were too poor to pay, they would often farm the land but there are several ways they may pay their keep, such as blacksmithing, however all of them are still considered peasants


Stephen620808

Sometimes duo accepts the present tense for this (it did for three levels), but now it will not. The sentence either needs to be moved entirely or rewritten to match the title of this unit.


Michael81595

I am learning German like a puzzle . I accept it as correct ( make a mental note) knowing it will come together at some point. I trust until i find out otherwise.


PistolwhipBrian

This is very helpful, thanks for sharing.


BlairScots

I didn't see the word for 'gadget' here. I put 'The farmer got the order.'


rmatz

'Gerät' is gadget, device, appliance or machine (though the computer didn't recognize machine last time I used it. My husband (a native speaker who teaches German in a German high school) said machine is also correct.


jameshoss

Why is "peasant" not accepted?


rmatz

Peasants aren't necessarily farmers. Peasants are poor people. Edit: this explanation isn't quite right. Please see below :)


jameshoss

Thanks, rmatz. What is the German word for "peasant"? I look it up in Wordreference.com and it gives "Bauer" and nothing else.


rmatz

It seems I may be wrong here, too. I am learning to eat a lot of my words today, lol. Even in English, it seems a peasant is considered to be a small farmer. I think, then, it must have something to do with the connotation. Maybe? I associated the word to have more to do with poverty than farming. Maybe many people also think the same and so have not used it. However, since both the English and German words do define a peasant as a type of farmer, in a very technical sense, it should be right and you could report it. Though I don't think anyone would ever say the peasant ordered the device/gadget/equipment in English.


rmatz

With a little more research I came across an even better explanation.

''A peasant is a social position - much like a "serf" in a feudal system - they are servants who are bound to their land. They serve under a Lord, and must farm the land in order to fulfil their duty.

A farmer is not a social position, it is a profession. A farmer is a free person, who owns a real farm.''

from: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1033142

I hope this helps!


rmatz

Possibly, but translating also means trying to choose the definition that makes the most sense when there are multiple definitions of a word (okay, so duo sometimes makes that hard with crazy sentences, but you have to try.) Peasants ordering devices or equipment is probably unlikely (though not impossible). The only context I can think of is in a work of fiction.

You're right, perhaps Duo should include 'peasant' as an allowed choice for technical reasons. However, someone translating this word with peasant most of the time would be wrong (farmer is what is meant almost all the time). If the goal is to keep hearts and win the Duo 'game'' then by all means, allow every definition of every word. If the goal is to learn how to use the language in a realistic way, I don't recommend peasant as a typical translation for ''Bauer''. Sometimes a defintion of a word does not work, even if it exists.

I also think the reason the choice of peasant was not given is because it is probably a very unlikely one, rather than he or she just didn't '''think'' to do it.


azuredarkness

This might be true, but peasant is still a correct translation of "Bauer". The real reason Duolingo does not accept "peasant" as a translation for "Bauer", is because the author of the question did not think to include it as a possible translation for that noun. You can report this and it would (at some point) be changed.


kay-mika

if your description of peasant is true, than the German word for it would be 'Leibeigener'.


HannahCalaman

the farmer has ordered the equipment is the "correct answer". I put the farmer has the equipment ordered. Does't that mean the same thing?


hejmsdz

Haben with a past participle at the end of the sentence creates the perfect tense (almost as in English). This sentence means therefore "The farmer has ordered the device". On the other hand, "has the equipment ordered" is so called causative or "have something done" construction. This means that the action is performed by someone else for the subject, ie. someone ordered the equipment for the farmer.


idshanks

It's worth noting that regionally speaking, it can be the perfect tense, but generally speaking, many English-speakers won't recognise it as such.


BenChug

Why does the Farmer has ordered the tool not work?


Karanistik

Why not:The farmer has purchased it.


fehrerdef

because "it" is clearly not the same as "das Gerät".


Tanamal3

Yeah , it's all very dificult to me. I have just learned English and germany from english:-)


adairseely

Why can't Gerät be "machine," as in coffee Gerät?


haki.76

why it is not "bestellen" ?


EmmettHoll

The male voice sounds more like he's saying "besteht" instead of "bestellt".


water_color

So, German doesn't distinguish between "have ordered something" and "have something ordered"?


soap555014

At first glance, this is a complicated subject, both in German and in English. The grammatical difference between the two alternatives would seem to be whether the word "ordered" is functioning as a participle or as an adjective:

"He has ordered the device" (present perfect tense) "He has the device ordered" (possessive "have" with an adjective modifying "device", which describes the state in which it is possessed)

This is further complicated by the alternative interpretation of the second option, which is perhaps better clarified by a tweak of the aspect:

"He is having the device ordered" (causative, where he is responsible for the device being ordered, even though he does not actually do the ordering himself. This is better translated into German, according to my understanding, as "Er lässt das Gerät bestellen.")

Setting aside that alternative interpretation, my native dialect of English and, according to some reports throughout this forum, several others allow the phrasing of "have something ordered" as almost a stylistic variation of the basic phrasing "have ordered something". In all of my German studies, I have not come across a German expression that expresses the same slight difference. It is also entirely possible that my own native interpretation of the English structure is different from other English speakers. However, based on my own experience, I would suggest that the subtle difference between the two English alternatives is not really translatable into German, and that the former, "have ordered something", is the closer of the two to the German meaning.


-Jesse-B-

The faster recording definitely says "...hat die das Gerät..." Very wrong.


Rachel128683

i went for "the farmer has the tool on order" to try and stick with present tense, and got marked wrong for it... :P


Imjustadude

Its absolutely wrong, I'm german and he clearly said "Er hat *dir das gerät bestellt ."


LuizZullin

Some mod can explain why is Duo introducing Perfect tense where the module is for Present tense?

That is not the first time that there is something being introduced that we haven't learned yet.


fehrerdef

The audio is wrong. It has "hatte" instead of "hat" (at least the male voice).


Tanamal3

Why can not be " advice" ? Is corect only equipment?


fehrerdef

Because "advice" is something completely different (counsel, suggestion). Maybe you think of "device"?


Tanamal3

Yeah I have thought device thanks


f0xG3_PatG

Somehow some of the words here are beyond A1/A2. Not sure if I should be happy or not, but more vocabulary is appreciated (and hopefully the grammar that comes along with it).


YancenLi

Der Bauer hat das Gerät bestellt.


TomHench

What is incorrect about, "The farmer ordered the piece of equipment"? I am confused on two fronts: First, what is the material difference between "ordered" and "has ordered"? And, two, "equipment" versus "piece of equipment"? The latter is especially frustrating given that one of the translating hints that Duo gave for "Gerät" was "piece of equipment," which, to me, sounds much better that just saying "the farmer ordered the equipment." Anyway, given all that, I just do not understand why Duo says, "The farmer ordered the piece of equipment" is wrong. Phooie! Just sayin'! Yes, of course I understand why "The farmer has ordered the equipment" is correct; I just don't understand why "The farmer ordered the piece of equipment" is marked wrong. Anyway . . . Thank you.


fehrerdef

Personally I would not object against using "piece of equipment" as a translation. It is simply not in the database at the moment.
Since "ordered" and "has ordered" are both accepted in the variants considered up to now, I'd propose to use the "report" button next time.


TomHench

Thank you. Part of my problem, too, I think, is that I am not quite sure when to use "Report" versus "Comment/Post"??? Anyway, again, Thank You! I appreciate your help.


fehrerdef

If you are not sure and want to discuss the issue, use the comments. If you are really certain, use "report". If in doubt, comment first to discuss the issue.


TomHench

Thank you, "Noch einmal!!!" Will do.


Doug595080

The difference between 'ordered' and 'has ordered' is the the first is in narrative past, the second is in past tense.

In English we can say, "We ate the apple," or "We have eaten the apple". These are both past tense and mean the same thing.

"The farmer ordered the piece of equipment," is narrative past and is more often used in German in speech. "Der Bauer bestellte das Gerät."

"The farmer has ordered the piece of equipment" is in past tense, which would be used when writing -- it's more formal. "Der Bauer hat das Gerät bestellt."

They basically mean the same thing.


DanielAzev18

Why bestellt instead of bestellen?


fehrerdef

"bestellt" is the past participle, which is needed to form the Perfekt "hat ... bestellt" = "has ... ordered", just like in English. You don't say "has ... order" as well.


Heidi438658

Mein Timo ist kaputt


PistolwhipBrian

He clearly says hat dir das


iongantas

Gerät should be translatable as "tools". Should it not?


fehrerdef

No. "tools" is plural, whereas "das Gerät" is singular and denotes a single device.


Christoff214092

Why is this question in the "Present 3" lesson? Does the "Present 3" happen in the past in German? Are they time travelers?


Beadyjean

Why is 'implement' not accepted instead of 'equipment'?


Shahram378536

"The farmer has ordered the devices" should be accepted too.


fehrerdef

Of course not. "the devices" is plural, that would be "die Geräte".


o0oKrishnao0o

"The farmer has the equipment ordered." is the translation. "The farmer has ordered the equipment." is an interpretation.


fehrerdef

You are completely wrong here. English and German have different rules for word order.
"The farmer has ordered the equipment" is the exact translation of "Der Bauer hat das Gerät bestellt".

"The farmer has the equipment ordered" is a completely different sentence in English, with the meaning "Der Bauer lässt das Gerät bestellen" (by others!) in German.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.