1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det tar flera sekunder."

"Det tar flera sekunder."

Translation:It takes several seconds.

January 21, 2015

6 Comments


Kronoberger

"it takes a few seconds" should be acceptable


Zmrzlina

I disagree. There's a slightly different meaning to taking a few seconds or taking several seconds in both English and Swedish. Taking a few seconds would be några sekunder in Swedish.


Nakauri

I agree. This would be the common English use. "It takes a few seconds", then "it takes some seconds" then maybe "it takes several seconds" - but they all mean the same thing.


IsaEricson

I agree that "it takes several seconds" sounds unnatural but i suppose the purpose is to have more of an accurate translation and to better understand Swedish.


lorena.stimac

How I know when flera means many and when few/several?


grcool

It never means many. Many is - många

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.