1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je kunt gemakkelijk fietsen …

"Je kunt gemakkelijk fietsen in Groningen."

Translation:You can bike easily in Groningen.

January 21, 2015

16 Comments


mallikarjuna.g3

In case, you're interested about biking in Groningen, there is a documentary on this topic. Watch it over here: https://vimeo.com/76207227


hans1929

what's wrong with ride a bike instead of "bike"


BrandonTweedly

report it, that would be a more natural translation and ¨bike¨ in my opinion is not correct English as bike should never be used as a verb, it should be ¨ride¨ (a bike) being assumed given context or ¨ride a bike¨.

I've just given up on reporting these and begun forcing myself to write bike whenever I come across these sentences.


Eryashnik

Just an FYI for those who don't have English as a first language, you can definitely use only "to bike" as a translation. As a native speaker I can confirm this, and the link below can give you some examples. Maybe it isn't 'grammatically correct' although I seriously doubt it. Doesn't matter, people use it. You can also say "I cycle", although that's probably a lot less common. Still, it isn't wrong.

http://www.biketoworkmetrodc.org/first-time-rider-info/comments-about-bike-to-work-day


foppington

As a native English speaker, "I cycle" is a lot more grammatically correct than "I bike," especially in the UK. Bike as a verb is something of a neologism.


IanCaliban

'Bike' as a verb is no more grammatically correct than 'cycle'. Both are correct. 'Bike' is more informal, but it's perfectly correct.


raskalnikov_86

As a native speaker from the US (California), "I bike" is perfectly OK and sounds natural to me.


elhattt

"to bike" to a British English speaker is more likely to be interpreted as a motorbike not a bicycle, so probably worth using "I cycle" in the UK.


IanWitham1

According to my Shorter Oxford Dictionary, Bicycle was used as a verb in 1869. Bike is only a less formal way to say bicycle. As a noun, I think bike is more common in the UK. As a verb, cycle is more common.

In The Secret Of The Mansion, Trixie Beldon, a younger Nancy Drew, said, "I bike to the store about a mile away every Sunday."


Renardo_11

Some say that “you can verb and noun.”


chrysaphi

Why not "Je kunt in Groningen gemakkelijk fietsen"?


PurpleWalnut

I want to say "cycle". To bike is not a UK English verb.


Iluvtravel

Could you also translate this as "You can easily bike in Groningen"? There's a subtle difference in English, just curious if there's a difference in word order for that in Dutch too.


IanCaliban

Strictly speaking, the word order of your proposed sentence is the only correct one in English. 'You can bike easily in Groningen' isn't correct, as the adverb should precede the verb. So yes, you can translate the sentence your way.


djienveh

My faourite music band is from Groningen! NOISIA!!!!!!! <3


Sen867688

Why is "you can easily bike..." wrong? Do I always need to put the adverb after verb?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.