1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A minha fazenda é maior."

"A minha fazenda é maior."

Translation:My farm is larger.

August 1, 2013

24 Comments


microgriff

why put the A at the beginning ? is it fine to just skip it ?


Paulenrique

yes, omitting the definite article is also correct in this sentence...


CRaubenheimer

so is there no difference at all when you include or omit it?


Paulenrique

Yes, no difference when you have "possessive(minha) + noun(fazenda). When you don't have the noun, the article is mandatory.


Kerriebee23

So you would say "A minha e maior" rather than "Minha e maior"?


anachron

Can this also mean "My farm is large", or must you use "grande" in place of "maior" to say that?


surfx2015

"Minha fazenda é maior" - comparativo, ex: "Minha fazenda é maior do que a sua"

"Minha fazenda é grande" - não há comparação com outras fazendas.


Paulenrique

maior is comparative, but irregular. yes, large = grande


GiladTi

but shouldn't comparative compare two objects? it says: "my farm is larger" than what?


ThanKwee

In the sentence "My farm is larger" the other object need not be mentioned. It is assumed that "my farm" is larger than "your farm". Or perhaps my farm is larger than your ranch. Whatever. In any case, my farm is larger.


y0rkshire

Why is "bigger" rejected?


Lea885

it is accepted in 2020


MINT-JAM

can maior mean older as well?


surfx2015

No, older = "mais velho", larger = "maior"


GiladTi

'mais' means more?


ThanKwee

Yes "mais" means "more" as in "mais arroz" = "more rice". But "mais velho" cannot be translated as "more old" because we don't say it that way in English. We say "older". And yet "larger/bigger" cannot be translated as "mais grande" because they don't say it that way in Portuguese. They say "maior" for "bigger/larger".

At least that's my understanding thus far. I could be wrong.


ApolloNexus

why does it have the "A" at the beginning?


Paulenrique

It is optional when you have "possessive + noun".


CoyoteV

There is something I don't understand: Are these all the same?!? grande > mais grande > o/a mais grande grande > maior > o/a mais grande grande > mais grande > (o/a) maior

if yes… how do I know when “o bolo maior“ means „the bigger or the biggest cake“?


Paulenrique
  • grande = big
  • maior = bigger
  • o maior = the bigger/biggest (you know it by the context)
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.