"A minha fazenda é maior."

Translation:My farm is larger.

August 1, 2013

22 Comments


kadara_gata

cool story bro

November 17, 2014

anachron

Can this also mean "My farm is large", or must you use "grande" in place of "maior" to say that?

December 21, 2013

surfx2015

"Minha fazenda é maior" - comparativo, ex: "Minha fazenda é maior do que a sua"

"Minha fazenda é grande" - não há comparação com outras fazendas.

June 24, 2015

Paulenrique

maior is comparative, but irregular. yes, large = grande

December 22, 2013

GiladTi

but shouldn't comparative compare two objects? it says: "my farm is larger" than what?

September 8, 2015

ThanKwee

In the sentence "My farm is larger" the other object need not be mentioned. It is assumed that "my farm" is larger than "your farm". Or perhaps my farm is larger than your ranch. Whatever. In any case, my farm is larger.

September 8, 2015

microgriff

why put the A at the beginning ? is it fine to just skip it ?

August 1, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, omitting the definite article is also correct in this sentence...

August 2, 2013

CRaubenheimer

so is there no difference at all when you include or omit it?

May 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, no difference when you have "possessive(minha) + noun(fazenda). When you don't have the noun, the article is mandatory.

May 12, 2014

Kerriebee23

So you would say "A minha e maior" rather than "Minha e maior"?

September 9, 2015

Paulenrique

Exactly!

September 10, 2015

y0rkshire

Why is "bigger" rejected?

February 11, 2019

MINT-JAM

can maior mean older as well?

April 18, 2015

surfx2015

No, older = "mais velho", larger = "maior"

June 24, 2015

GiladTi

'mais' means more?

September 8, 2015

ThanKwee

Yes "mais" means "more" as in "mais arroz" = "more rice". But "mais velho" cannot be translated as "more old" because we don't say it that way in English. We say "older". And yet "larger/bigger" cannot be translated as "mais grande" because they don't say it that way in Portuguese. They say "maior" for "bigger/larger".

At least that's my understanding thus far. I could be wrong.

September 8, 2015

surfx2015

i agree

September 10, 2015

ApolloNexus

why does it have the "A" at the beginning?

September 6, 2016

Paulenrique

It is optional when you have "possessive + noun".

September 6, 2016

CoyoteV

There is something I don't understand: Are these all the same?!? grande > mais grande > o/a mais grande grande > maior > o/a mais grande grande > mais grande > (o/a) maior

if yes… how do I know when “o bolo maior“ means „the bigger or the biggest cake“?

September 18, 2018

Paulenrique
  • grande = big
  • maior = bigger
  • o maior = the bigger/biggest (you know it by the context)
September 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.