"Jag är en talande älg."

Translation:I am a talking moose.

January 22, 2015

31 Comments


DarkLordBaudish

Is this common in Sweden?

February 12, 2015

Annikajns

The Talking Elk of Sweden are a well kept secret of the Varmland district. Once thought to have been a parlor trick of the elves living the trees of the forest, it is now widely accepted as a fluke of evolution. In recent years fears for the safety of such elk, due to their value as zoo or circus attractions, has lead to the Swedish government denying their existence. See also 'The whistling ducks of Denmark'.

February 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Neeej! Öur nätional secret is öut!

March 2, 2015

PotatoSanta

You should not have let them contribute

May 20, 2015

Hohenems
May 22, 2015

shaneelah

Jag kan tala svenska! Jag lära mig det från en bok!

December 1, 2017

TopRival75

Manuel, den talande älgen

April 4, 2019

devalanteriel

älgen* - since all three have to be in the definite.

April 4, 2019

TopRival75

Fixed! I knew that...

April 4, 2019

Betelgeuse321

Are you sure (I forgot his name shhh...) The guy didn't mean Sweden cause you know people can get confused sometimes

May 14, 2017

Synthpopalooza

Only if they are named Bullwinkle. :)

January 15, 2016

MauriceReeves

A møøse bit my sister once....

May 13, 2015

Steven_Dorey
<h1>northernproblems</h1>
June 16, 2015

jwbards

Mynd you, møøse bites Kan be pretti nasti

April 11, 2016

NikkiUrbach

No really! She was carving her initials...

February 16, 2016

NamelessAvatar

On the Internet, no one knows that you're a hyperintelligent Moose.

May 10, 2016

sebainfanta

Now this is the duolingo t-shirt I was looking for.

September 14, 2016

holljh

Yes! Please!! I'd buy one. Haha

August 31, 2017

as2907

Det skulle räcka att säga "jag är en älg".

December 16, 2015

AsherKidd

Deep down I always knew who wrote this course.

May 3, 2017

HaroldWonh

Ah, that's just to mislead you: really it was written by a troll high on fermented herring.

May 3, 2017

devalanteriel

I suppose that's one way to describe Arnauti. :p

May 3, 2017

Arnauti

Really? Well, I guess you're still mad at me because I drank your cat's milk and told your parents that you eat ants :P

May 14, 2017

HaroldWonh

Talking to that flying cow, no doubt?

January 16, 2017

SuzanneWag3

The Swedish version of "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

February 14, 2017

Semeltin

Nej, du är en uggla.

July 31, 2018

havenomustache

Now we know who come up with the examples for the curse :)

May 15, 2017

Antonio_Sou

I can't 'hear' the difference between 'Jag är en talande älg' and 'Jag har en talande älg'. Is there a difference, and should it be a matter of practice?

September 26, 2015

sjoroos

I can understand that it is hard to hear the difference, but there definitely is one.

The "ä" in är is pronounced more like the "ea" in the english word "bear". While the "a" in har is pronounced more like that "a" in the english word "are".

January 25, 2016

DenOrangeMannen

Which sounds more natural in this context: pratande or talande? In English, "a talking " sounds much more natural than "a speaking ", so I'm wondering if there's a bias toward one or this other in this context in Swedish as well.

December 3, 2018

devalanteriel

talande is so much better that I would consider pratande flat out incorrect.

December 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.