Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag är en talande älg."

Translation:I am a talking moose.

3 years ago

26 Comments


DarkLordBaudish
DarkLordBaudish

Is this common in Sweden?

3 years ago

Annikajns

The Talking Elk of Sweden are a well kept secret of the Varmland district. Once thought to have been a parlor trick of the elves living the trees of the forest, it is now widely accepted as a fluke of evolution. In recent years fears for the safety of such elk, due to their value as zoo or circus attractions, has lead to the Swedish government denying their existence. See also 'The whistling ducks of Denmark'.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Neeej! Öur nätional secret is öut!

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

You should not have let them contribute

3 years ago

Hohenems
Hohenems
3 years ago

AngelaGlossow
AngelaGlossow

Are you sure (I forgot his name shhh...) The guy didn't mean Sweden cause you know people can get confused sometimes

1 year ago

shaneelah

Jag kan tala svenska! Jag lära mig det från en bok!

9 months ago

Synthpopalooza
Synthpopalooza

Only if they are named Bullwinkle. :)

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

A møøse bit my sister once....

3 years ago

Steven_Dorey
<h1>northernproblems</h1>
3 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

Mynd you, møøse bites Kan be pretti nasti

2 years ago

NikkiUrbach

No really! She was carving her initials...

2 years ago

NamelessAvatar

On the Internet, no one knows that you're a hyperintelligent Moose.

2 years ago

sebainfanta

Now this is the duolingo t-shirt I was looking for.

2 years ago

holljh
holljh

Yes! Please!! I'd buy one. Haha

1 year ago

as2907
as2907

Det skulle räcka att säga "jag är en älg".

2 years ago

AsherKidd

Deep down I always knew who wrote this course.

1 year ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

Ah, that's just to mislead you: really it was written by a troll high on fermented herring.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I suppose that's one way to describe Arnauti. :p

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Really? Well, I guess you're still mad at me because I drank your cat's milk and told your parents that you eat ants :P

1 year ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

Talking to that flying cow, no doubt?

1 year ago

SuzanneWag3
SuzanneWag3

The Swedish version of "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

1 year ago

havenomustache

Now we know who come up with the examples for the curse :)

1 year ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

Nej, du är en uggla.

1 month ago

Antonio_Sou

I can't 'hear' the difference between 'Jag är en talande älg' and 'Jag har en talande älg'. Is there a difference, and should it be a matter of practice?

2 years ago

sjoroos

I can understand that it is hard to hear the difference, but there definitely is one.

The "ä" in är is pronounced more like the "ea" in the english word "bear". While the "a" in har is pronounced more like that "a" in the english word "are".

2 years ago