"Jag är en talande älg."

Translation:I am a talking moose.

January 22, 2015

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarkLordBaudish

Is this common in Sweden?


Annikajns

The Talking Elk of Sweden are a well kept secret of the Varmland district. Once thought to have been a parlor trick of the elves living the trees of the forest, it is now widely accepted as a fluke of evolution. In recent years fears for the safety of such elk, due to their value as zoo or circus attractions, has lead to the Swedish government denying their existence. See also 'The whistling ducks of Denmark'.


Zmrzlina

Neeej! Öur nätional secret is öut!


PotatoSanta

You should not have let them contribute


shaneelah

Jag kan tala svenska! Jag lära mig det från en bok!


TopRival75

Manuel, den talande älgen


devalanteriel

älgen* - since all three have to be in the definite.


TopRival75

Fixed! I knew that...


QuintusMarius

Bullwinkle is American.


Betelgeuse321

Are you sure (I forgot his name shhh...) The guy didn't mean Sweden cause you know people can get confused sometimes


Synthpopalooza

Only if they are named Bullwinkle. :)


NamelessAvatar

On the Internet, no one knows that you're a hyperintelligent Moose.


sebainfanta

Now this is the duolingo t-shirt I was looking for.


holljh

Yes! Please!! I'd buy one. Haha


ap2907

Det skulle räcka att säga "jag är en älg".


AsherKidd

Deep down I always knew who wrote this course.


HaroldWonh

Ah, that's just to mislead you: really it was written by a troll high on fermented herring.


devalanteriel

I suppose that's one way to describe Arnauti. :p


Arnauti

Really? Well, I guess you're still mad at me because I drank your cat's milk and told your parents that you eat ants :P


HaroldWonh

Talking to that flying cow, no doubt?


southocean

Det är svårt att komma på en passande mening. Now I understand.


jarko_0

That's what I thought too. :D


Semeltin

Nej, du är en uggla.


DenOrangeMannen

Which sounds more natural in this context: pratande or talande? In English, "a talking " sounds much more natural than "a speaking ", so I'm wondering if there's a bias toward one or this other in this context in Swedish as well.


devalanteriel

talande is so much better that I would consider pratande flat out incorrect.


QuintusMarius

"Sorry folks, park's closed!"


MauriceReeves

A møøse bit my sister once....


Steven_Dorey
<h1>northernproblems</h1>

NikkiUrbach

No really! She was carving her initials...


jwbards

Mynd you, møøse bites Kan be pretti nasti


GlennaJo

My first attempt to type from the listening exercise was Jag är en tölander el. I put my version into Google Translate and it came out as I am an electrician. Not as funny, but more believable if definitely not the correct translation. :-)


sotnosen93

I'm afraid that was just Google Translate grasping at straws based on the word "el" ("electricity"), because "tölander" is not a word. The Swedish word for "electrician" is "elektriker".


Antonio_Sou

I can't 'hear' the difference between 'Jag är en talande älg' and 'Jag har en talande älg'. Is there a difference, and should it be a matter of practice?


sjoroos

I can understand that it is hard to hear the difference, but there definitely is one.

The "ä" in är is pronounced more like the "ea" in the english word "bear". While the "a" in har is pronounced more like that "a" in the english word "are".


MaryBeth378619

Hey Rocky, watch me pull a rabbit out of my hat.


jppira

I did find a Swedish movie about a talking moose. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oa6KDa9HP0A

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.