1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är en talande älg."

"Jag är en talande älg."

Translation:I am a talking moose.

January 22, 2015

39 Comments


DarkLordBaudish

Is this common in Sweden?


Annikajns

The Talking Elk of Sweden are a well kept secret of the Varmland district. Once thought to have been a parlor trick of the elves living the trees of the forest, it is now widely accepted as a fluke of evolution. In recent years fears for the safety of such elk, due to their value as zoo or circus attractions, has lead to the Swedish government denying their existence. See also 'The whistling ducks of Denmark'.


Zmrzlina

Neeej! Öur nätional secret is öut!


PotatoSanta

You should not have let them contribute


StephenAte

Some LOTR stuff right there


shaneelah

Jag kan tala svenska! Jag lära mig det från en bok!


TopRival75

Manuel, den talande älgen


devalanteriel

älgen* - since all three have to be in the definite.


TopRival75

Fixed! I knew that...


Betelgeuse321

Are you sure (I forgot his name shhh...) The guy didn't mean Sweden cause you know people can get confused sometimes


Synthpopalooza

Only if they are named Bullwinkle. :)


lUC9P

Bullwinkle är en talande dope


NamelessAvatar

On the Internet, no one knows that you're a hyperintelligent Moose.


sebainfanta

Now this is the duolingo t-shirt I was looking for.


holljh

Yes! Please!! I'd buy one. Haha


as2907

Det skulle räcka att säga "jag är en älg".


AsherKidd

Deep down I always knew who wrote this course.


HaroldWonh

Ah, that's just to mislead you: really it was written by a troll high on fermented herring.


devalanteriel

I suppose that's one way to describe Arnauti. :p


Arnauti

Really? Well, I guess you're still mad at me because I drank your cat's milk and told your parents that you eat ants :P


HaroldWonh

Talking to that flying cow, no doubt?


southocean

Det är svårt att komma på en passande mening. Now I understand.


jarko_0

That's what I thought too. :D


Semeltin

Nej, du är en uggla.


SuzanneWag3

The Swedish version of "A Midsummer Night's Dream"


DenOrangeMannen

Which sounds more natural in this context: pratande or talande? In English, "a talking " sounds much more natural than "a speaking ", so I'm wondering if there's a bias toward one or this other in this context in Swedish as well.


devalanteriel

talande is so much better that I would consider pratande flat out incorrect.


GlennaJo

My first attempt to type from the listening exercise was Jag är en tölander el. I put my version into Google Translate and it came out as I am an electrician. Not as funny, but more believable if definitely not the correct translation. :-)


sotnosen93

I'm afraid that was just Google Translate grasping at straws based on the word "el" ("electricity"), because "tölander" is not a word. The Swedish word for "electrician" is "elektriker".


MauriceReeves

A møøse bit my sister once....


Steven_Dorey
<h1>northernproblems</h1>

jwbards

Mynd you, møøse bites Kan be pretti nasti


NikkiUrbach

No really! She was carving her initials...


Antonio_Sou

I can't 'hear' the difference between 'Jag är en talande älg' and 'Jag har en talande älg'. Is there a difference, and should it be a matter of practice?


sjoroos

I can understand that it is hard to hear the difference, but there definitely is one.

The "ä" in är is pronounced more like the "ea" in the english word "bear". While the "a" in har is pronounced more like that "a" in the english word "are".


havenomustache

Now we know who come up with the examples for the curse :)


caresrg

This sentence hit me with déjà vu. Did the Talking Moose program for the Mac from long, long ago (probably around 1987) come from Sweden?


devalanteriel

No - just coincidence, I'm afraid. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.