1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I absolutely do not want tha…

"I absolutely do not want that!"

Translation:Det vill jag absolut inte!

January 22, 2015

31 Comments


bonoetmalo

So... I'm having a really tough time predicting word order. Like, in a multiple choice question I can get it right because I can identify all the correct words but if I was asked to translate the English to Swedish my first instinct would be to say "Jag vill absolut inte det".

Is there a post or resource explaining trends in word order?


Arnauti

That translation is absolutely correct too. The word order given in Swedish here is used pretty often in order to change the emphasis of the sentence. There is some discussion about it on the reverse sentence forum here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5623121

PS I wrote a somewhat rambling comment about something similar here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6430860


DavidKinne10

Shouldn't the english sentence then be "That, I absolutely do not want"?


Rolf778527

i wrote "Jag vill det absolut inte" and it's marked wrong. why?


devalanteriel

It's not strictly wrong but very, very unidiomatic. A bit like "I want it absolutely not" rather than "I absolutely don't want it".


Christina_Hamsun

It't like a commonly used construction in Swedish.. one should just get used to it. Det gör jag. Ja, det vet han. Det glömmer vi. ..och så vidare.


WnFeo

why is the "ha" dropped? (as in "vill ha")


biglilg

I wonder the same thing.


DiasPoliana

we only use 'vill ha' when the next word is a substantive...that's what I've learned in the past, don't know if it's completely right though


LiamAndres6

Vill ha is used with nouns, because it literally is like saying, "I want to have..." Ex. "Jag vill ha ett äpple," "I want (to have) an apple." You don't necessarily need to translate the 'to have,' but literally speaking, that's what you're saying.

On the other hand, vill is used with verbs, as in "Jag vill tala på svenska," "I want to speak in Swedish."

Hopefully that fully clears things up for you!


EstebanGue11

Think "vill ha" is used as "want to have" or "wants" as opposed to "vill" = "want"


S0S_90

Can't I say "jag vill det absolut inte", too? I know the stress would be a bit different than in the given solution but from the English sentence you can't know for sure which word is most important, right?


friswing

Your word order feels a bit awkward. If you begin with "Jag" the best phrasing is: "Jag vill absolut inte det", emphasising that you absolutely not want "det", you put 'absolut inte' immediately before "det"..


Coreopsis2943

I would like to know that too. Why would you not start that sentence with "jag"?


mrillies

From what i understand, word order is about emphasis. In this sentence the thing you dont want is most important.


PolyglotAlex

This is same in German: "Das will ich absolut nicht" "Det vill jag absolut inte" Its good to speak other languages to boost your progress ;)


Sabine444222

But "Ich will das absolut nicht'" has got the same meaning in German, but it was said here, that this would sound awkward in Swedish. I am running in to this every time I get this sentence.


dcounts

That helps a lot. Tack så mycket.


Trilby16

"Inte" is so far away from "vill"! This is all very new to me. I thought I was practicing adverbs....


karin484473

I wrote: Jag vill absolut inte har det, and got it right correcting har to ha. Why ha?


EllenMorey1

Ha is infinitive of har, which you want to use (like saying I want TO have vs. I want have)


zgz.

So "absolut" is another adverb which doesn't have to be next to the verb?


friswing

In this phrase 'absolut' is reinforcing 'inte', absolut inte = absolutely not


zgz.

Oh I didn't realize that. Thanks a lot! :)


AanchalMat3

Subject comes first then why is jag at the third place...I am confused


BenWagner193611

I'm not fluent in Swedish, but as I understand it, because Swedish is V2 (verb second), the first word/phrase in the sentence is the topic, not necessarily the subject. If we're talking about the thing I don't want we put /det/ first to emphasize it; then the verb always comes second, so we're left with /jag/ third (or later). If we're talking about me being the person who doesn't want it, then we put /jag/ first for emphasis.


viv1kk

Is there any difference in meaning of the sentence, If the word order is changed? eg: "Det vill jag absolut inte" and "Jag vill absolut inte det" is there is any difference in meaning or emphasis on subject?


devalanteriel

No, not for those two.

There's also det vill absolut inte jag, which puts the emphasis on that you're the one who isn't wanting.


friswing

The difference is not meaning, but can be about 'emphasis'. Emphasis is often on the first word of the sentence. If I emphasize myself (jag) or what/ that (det) 'thing' I don't want. If I emphasis 'Jag' it is often in contrast with somebody else, who wants it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.