1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I absolutely do not want tha…

"I absolutely do not want that!"

Translation:Det vill jag absolut inte!

January 22, 2015

46 Comments


bonoetmalo

So... I'm having a really tough time predicting word order. Like, in a multiple choice question I can get it right because I can identify all the correct words but if I was asked to translate the English to Swedish my first instinct would be to say "Jag vill absolut inte det".

Is there a post or resource explaining trends in word order?


Arnauti

That translation is absolutely correct too. The word order given in Swedish here is used pretty often in order to change the emphasis of the sentence. There is some discussion about it on the reverse sentence forum here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5623121

PS I wrote a somewhat rambling comment about something similar here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6430860


Rolf778527

i wrote "Jag vill det absolut inte" and it's marked wrong. why?


devalanteriel

It's not strictly wrong but very, very unidiomatic. A bit like "I want it absolutely not" rather than "I absolutely don't want it".


Christina_Hamsun

It't like a commonly used construction in Swedish.. one should just get used to it. Det gör jag. Ja, det vet han. Det glömmer vi. ..och så vidare.


Dagmar_Frerking

This doesn't explain it. Not commonly used doesn't have to mean wrong, especially since 'subject-verb-object/rest of sentence' is the word order taught so far.


DavidKinne10

Shouldn't the english sentence then be "That, I absolutely do not want"?


domshoe

Could it also be correct if i said Jag vill inte absolut det or no? If not, then why


devalanteriel

absolut affects the inte, so it goes before it.


Andrej783908

Wait,but why does it affect inte?


devalanteriel

If it was the other way around, it'd be "not absolutely", which doesn't make sense. :)


WnFeo

why is the "ha" dropped? (as in "vill ha")


LiamAndres6

Vill ha is used with nouns, because it literally is like saying, "I want to have..." Ex. "Jag vill ha ett äpple," "I want (to have) an apple." You don't necessarily need to translate the 'to have,' but literally speaking, that's what you're saying.

On the other hand, vill is used with verbs, as in "Jag vill tala på svenska," "I want to speak in Swedish."

Hopefully that fully clears things up for you!


biglilg

I wonder the same thing.


DiasPoliana

we only use 'vill ha' when the next word is a substantive...that's what I've learned in the past, don't know if it's completely right though


EstebanGue11

Think "vill ha" is used as "want to have" or "wants" as opposed to "vill" = "want"


S0S_90

Can't I say "jag vill det absolut inte", too? I know the stress would be a bit different than in the given solution but from the English sentence you can't know for sure which word is most important, right?


Coreopsis2943

I would like to know that too. Why would you not start that sentence with "jag"?


mrillies

From what i understand, word order is about emphasis. In this sentence the thing you dont want is most important.


PolyglotAlex

This is same in German: "Das will ich absolut nicht" "Det vill jag absolut inte" Its good to speak other languages to boost your progress ;)


Sabine444222

But "Ich will das absolut nicht'" has got the same meaning in German, but it was said here, that this would sound awkward in Swedish. I am running in to this every time I get this sentence.


dcounts

That helps a lot. Tack så mycket.


Trilby16

"Inte" is so far away from "vill"! This is all very new to me. I thought I was practicing adverbs....


viv1kk

Is there any difference in meaning of the sentence, If the word order is changed? eg: "Det vill jag absolut inte" and "Jag vill absolut inte det" is there is any difference in meaning or emphasis on subject?


devalanteriel

No, not for those two.

There's also det vill absolut inte jag, which puts the emphasis on that you're the one who isn't wanting.


friswing

The difference is not meaning, but can be about 'emphasis'. Emphasis is often on the first word of the sentence. If I emphasize myself (jag) or what/ that (det) 'thing' I don't want. If I emphasis 'Jag' it is often in contrast with somebody else, who wants it.


Dagmar_Frerking

Exactly, emphasis on the first word. That's 'I' - so why then is the expected answer not starting with 'Jag'?


friswing

Because that is how we Swedes speak, so if learning Swedish, we have all these constructions when the most normal way of speaking is starting with 'Det..." We normally does not emphasis ourselves.


karin484473

I wrote: Jag vill absolut inte har det, and got it right correcting har to ha. Why ha?


EllenMorey1

Ha is infinitive of har, which you want to use (like saying I want TO have vs. I want have)


Xxq04ezm

So if this sentence had a noun (ie. ett äpple) (I absolutely do not want an apple) instead of "that"....... where would the "ha" be placed? Would it possibly be "Jag vill absolut inte ha ett äpple"?


friswing

Yes, that is correct.


zgz.

So "absolut" is another adverb which doesn't have to be next to the verb?


friswing

In this phrase 'absolut' is reinforcing 'inte', absolut inte = absolutely not


zgz.

Oh I didn't realize that. Thanks a lot! :)


AanchalMat3

Subject comes first then why is jag at the third place...I am confused


SkldpadsJordgubb

I'm not fluent in Swedish, but as I understand it, because Swedish is V2 (verb second), the first word/phrase in the sentence is the topic, not necessarily the subject. If we're talking about the thing I don't want we put /det/ first to emphasize it; then the verb always comes second, so we're left with /jag/ third (or later). If we're talking about me being the person who doesn't want it, then we put /jag/ first for emphasis.


Nathalie866349

When I use "vill" for "want", and when I use "vill ha" for "want"?


devalanteriel

You use vill for verbs and vill ha for nouns.


MC6853

I still do not understand why you say "vill" and not "vill ha" in this example... The explanations given aren't making sense to me because "vill" is the only verb in the sentence...


friswing

I don't want that = Jag vill inte det. (I don't want to do that - Jag vill inte göra det) -- I don't want that thing = Jag vill inte ha det där (den där saken).


James704885

I do not understand this sentence structure. "It want I absolutely not". I do not understand why some sentence structures are perfectly easy to follow and then a few pop up like this. I am never going to understand this language!!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.