Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy eats bread."

Translation:El niño come pan.

0
5 years ago

34 Comments


Vdubs1

I prefer the other multiple choice option of "El chico come humanidad."

34
Reply15 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

I feel like I am saying, the boy eats pans

2
Reply1 year ago

TwistedSpoon99

personally I much prefer the choice, "el niño está comiendo niño"

0
Reply4 years ago

Roger_Burke

"Comiendo" is eating, not eats.

2
Reply2 years ago

bailey560570

True

0
Reply2 months ago

EranOvadya

agree

1
Reply11 months ago

TommyT13
TommyT13

As long as it is served with fava beans and a fine Chianti.

0
Reply2 years ago

billywm

Ugh, I thought I was done with everyone eating bread.

19
Reply4 years ago

HeidiHammond
HeidiHammond

Why isn't it come el pan?

9
Reply4 years ago

Keijo0

In this case we eat all of the bread we have in the house. If we do not use "el", then we eat only some of the bread.

4
Reply3 years ago

battien

What is the difference between Chico and nino

3
Reply3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

There's not much difference between them. They're basically synonymous

1
Reply13 years ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

The word "chico" does not have to be capitalized (unless it's at the beginning of a sentence or it's a nickname). "Niño" means "boy" and it also means "a male child." The word "chico" can have two meanings: "small" and "youth" or "young boy." "Young man" is "joven" and "muchacho" is "kid." Another word is "chamaco" which means "young boy." "Chavo" is more of a shortened version of "chavalo" which is like a youth, pre-teen or a young teen. People just say things differently depending on their culture and region.

1
Reply4 months ago

CarmenLimotte

Doesn't muchacho also mean boy

0
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Sort of, "muchacho" means more of "teenager"/"young man" , DL doesn't seem to accept it as a translation for "boy".

5
Reply4 years ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

"Muchacho" is like saying "kid."

1
Reply4 months ago

remcentre

apparently they do. i just got dinged for not selecting it. too bad that's the first time i had ever seen that word in duolingo, and it wouldn't allow me to hover over it and get the definition. SO UNFAIR.

0
Reply4 years ago

Royalflame

For me they didn't take muchacho

2
Reply4 years ago

amble2lingo

They take it now.

1
Reply1 year ago

Roger_Burke

For "boy" they also accept "el chavo" although I put in "el chamo" which they counted as a misspelling. It may be "chavo" in Mexico, but in Venezuela I guarantee it is "chamo."

0
Reply2 years ago

justlisax8

Why is there no 'se' before come? I thought we just learned that 'se' comes before the action?

0
Reply2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No, not always. "Se" is only needed in some cases, like in reflexive verbs or in passive phrases.

2
Reply2 years ago

j27tango
j27tango

I don't understand. How can you tell if "The boy eats bread" is passive or not? It seems like "El niño come pan" and "El niño se come pan" should both be accepted as correct.

-2
Reply1 year ago

amble2lingo

In the active voice, the subject is performing the verb. In this sentence, "the boy" (subject) "eats" (verb). So the sentence is in active voice. To make it into passive voice, you would have to say "The bread is being eaten by the boy."

3
Reply1 year ago

TaliaTrott1

i cannot make the accent, this is not fair

0
Reply9 months ago

NatashaDod3

There was no choice to listen to this sentence

0
Reply7 months ago

tcehrhart

I got thus one for times this test. .. and i got them right every time, so it was not just me having to try again

0
Reply4 months ago

AnishAdav

Why "come" is used and not "comen" ? Please clarify my doubt.

0
Reply3 months ago

Nick495854

Why did I it wrong? I seen it the way I answered it on this same course

0
Reply2 weeks ago

Artifiko
Artifiko

I typed "El chico se come pan" and it got marked wrong

-1
Reply2 years ago

KATHERINEC95410

LOL "SO FUNNY"

0
Reply2 weeks ago

simone269769

It is easi

-1
Reply9 months ago

Riley0609

bruh why i always froget to nino and El

-2
Reply2 years ago

samumega2

The boy eats bread

-3
Reply2 years ago