"What are you doing this weekend?"

Translation:Vad gör du till helgen?

January 22, 2015

17 Comments


bonoetmalo

Why not i helgen, as it is with i dag, i natt, i morgon, etc.?

January 22, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s also a perfect translation and probably more common.

January 22, 2015

LouisLi2

I wonder why would it be "i helgen" but not "i helg", since in the english sentence the word "weekend" is not in definite form?

April 7, 2016

Lundgren8

It’s just that Swedish uses the definite form here while English doesn’t. Sometimes there is not a 1:1 overlap.

April 7, 2016

LouisLi2

I see! Thanks for the explanation!

April 7, 2016

Rolf778527

but why is it definite while the other examples are indefinite? like i dag, i natt, i kväll

October 20, 2018

ufinol

In Swedish, abstract nouns and days (måndag [Monday], tisdag [Tuesday], sjukdom [illness], etc) often take the definite declension in a sentence, whereas in English we would normally not use a definite article.

For example: "På fredagarna går vi till Finland" translates to "On Friday's we go to Finland."

Whereas,

"Vi går till Norge i kväll" translates to "We are going to Norway tonight."

It simply comes down to memorizing where certain articles (definite or indefinite) are and are not used in Swedish versus English. Hope this helps!

December 28, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Tack så mycket. That was my question too.

November 5, 2017

Riccicat

"Vad ska du göra i helgen?" should be a correct answer as well.

October 5, 2015

Hacu.

Although, literally that would be "Vad ska du göra i helgen" and has a slightly different nuance to it:

  • "Vad [gör] du | What [are] you doing" sounds like a bit more definite plans of action than;

  • "Vad [ska] du göra | What are you [going to] do", which (to me at least) is closer to planning on maybe doing something, but will it actually get done remains to be seen.

That's how I've understood the latter. Please do correct me, people, if I've got it wrong (in any language, or in the meaning of it).

January 2, 2017

LadyHimawari2

I used that and got it right

October 24, 2015

Fine2897

Why is it Vad gör du på fredag but then Vad gör du till helgen?

January 15, 2018

maryfromitaly

Why is "på helgen" wrong? I am confused!!

March 6, 2018

historicbruno

According to my notes, you can use på for generalizations (days of week, times of day, and seasons) and also a future specific day of the week. Maybe other time-related things, but this is all I've learned so far :)

For example: på onsdag = on Wednesday (upcoming), på onsdagar = on Wednesdays (generally), på morgonen = in the morning (generally).

Don't try to figure out the logic, I think there is none; you simply need to memorize each case.

March 31, 2018

maryfromitaly

Tack för din hjälp! :)

March 31, 2018

caresrg

When should I use till vs. tills?

April 12, 2019

devalanteriel

Generally speaking, till is "to" and tills is "until". But there's overlap, colloquial usage, and idiomatics coming into play as well. In this case, till helgen and similar phrases (e.g. till sommaren) is a fixed phrasing for "over the weekend".

April 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.