"What are you doing this weekend?"

Translation:Vad gör du i helgen?

January 22, 2015

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bonoetmalo

Why not i helgen, as it is with i dag, i natt, i morgon, etc.?


Lundgren8

It’s also a perfect translation and probably more common.


LouisLi2

I wonder why would it be "i helgen" but not "i helg", since in the english sentence the word "weekend" is not in definite form?


Lundgren8

It’s just that Swedish uses the definite form here while English doesn’t. Sometimes there is not a 1:1 overlap.


Rolf778527

but why is it definite while the other examples are indefinite? like i dag, i natt, i kväll


ufinol

In Swedish, abstract nouns and days (måndag [Monday], tisdag [Tuesday], sjukdom [illness], etc) often take the definite declension in a sentence, whereas in English we would normally not use a definite article.

For example: "På fredagarna går vi till Finland" translates to "On Friday's we go to Finland."

Whereas,

"Vi går till Norge i kväll" translates to "We are going to Norway tonight."

It simply comes down to memorizing where certain articles (definite or indefinite) are and are not used in Swedish versus English. Hope this helps!


NatalieBoa3

Tack så mycket. That was my question too.


LouisLi2

I see! Thanks for the explanation!


SheilaMorris

But we would actually say "this weekend" or "for the weekend", so it's used as if it was a definite form. We would never say "What are you doing on weekend?"


CaliforniaNorma

Very nice parsing. You get a Lingot for your brain activity!!!


FionaUK

I can't see that this has been answered (or I'm not understanding the answer)...why "till helgen" rather then "i helgen"?


devalanteriel

Both options are idiomatic answers that work well in Swedish.


ShFk14

But i wrote ; i helgen ; and said it is correct!!


SheilaMorris

As devalanteriel said, either is accepted.


maryrosemary

Why is "på helgen" wrong? I am confused!!


historicbruno

According to my notes, you can use på for generalizations (days of week, times of day, and seasons) and also a future specific day of the week. Maybe other time-related things, but this is all I've learned so far :)

For example: på onsdag = on Wednesday (upcoming), på onsdagar = on Wednesdays (generally), på morgonen = in the morning (generally).

Don't try to figure out the logic, I think there is none; you simply need to memorize each case.


Lonelyfox11.94

This actually makes perfect sense for native russian speakers


maryrosemary

How does it work in Russian? Probably not the best place to ask this question, but it may be an interesting read for those who are curious about it :D


sadhi

I would also like to know since as a native Russian speaker I can come up with only two prepositions: в which is like IN used for a specific day, and по used for a repeated day of the week or time of the day: in the mornings, on Sundays. Swedish has på, i and till which seem to change on me just as I've memorized the previous cases :)


CaliforniaNorma

It's all SO very interesting. Tack sa' mycket! ;-)


maryrosemary

Tack för din hjälp! :)


Fine2897

Why is it Vad gör du på fredag but then Vad gör du till helgen?


degrasseme

What can I say. Prepositions are weird. Why do we say "OVER the weekend" in English? We just do.

And in Swedish they say "på" for days of the week but not for "helgen".


wilberdeck

Prepositions ARE weirdly unpredictable, in all languages, it seems. You could perfectly well say 'on the weekend' (but not 'in the weekend'), 'over the weekend' (but not 'under the weekend'), 'this or that weekend', and not 'at the weekend');'during the weekend' is fine, and probably even 'for the weekend' but never 'to the weekend'. Why do some of them work, and not the others? Who know? Some just sound right, because we've heard them frequently, and that must be because we tolerate more variation for prepositions than for other parts of speech.


CedSgm7N

It's probably more common - in English - to say this weekend (ex. What are you doing this weekend?)


SariahLily

Yeah, but for some reason, in past tense, we tend to say "over." What did you do over the weekend? Especially early in the week.


CaliforniaNorma

ah yes, sometimes, best not to ask why... :-)


Riccicat

"Vad ska du göra i helgen?" should be a correct answer as well.


Hacu.

Although, literally that would be "Vad ska du göra i helgen" and has a slightly different nuance to it:

  • "Vad [gör] du | What [are] you doing" sounds like a bit more definite plans of action than;

  • "Vad [ska] du göra | What are you [going to] do", which (to me at least) is closer to planning on maybe doing something, but will it actually get done remains to be seen.

That's how I've understood the latter. Please do correct me, people, if I've got it wrong (in any language, or in the meaning of it).


caresrg

When should I use till vs. tills?


devalanteriel

Generally speaking, till is "to" and tills is "until". But there's overlap, colloquial usage, and idiomatics coming into play as well. In this case, till helgen and similar phrases (e.g. till sommaren) is a fixed phrasing for "over the weekend".


ppelk

'det här veckoslutet' not accepted. Could someone clarify why?


devalanteriel

veckoslut is only rarely used in Sweden. It's common in Finland, but Finland Swedish isn't taught in the course.


Mikael-Hakim

It still shouldn't be taken as an error. Even if it is rarely used in Sweden, it is not wrong. Every Swede will surely understand it.


Eeva40484

Thanks! I was wondering why veckoslut suddenly wasn't accepted even though that's the word I learned in school, but yes, we were mostly taught the Swedish spoken in Finland.


matstrish

Why is "nu till helgen" wrong?


devalanteriel

Probably just an oversight. It's a fine translation.


Norravargen

Why "this weekend" is translated as "i helgen", not "denna helgen"?


devalanteriel

Just idiomatics - it's a much more common way to express "this weekend", whether past or present.


Olesja386275

Was "vad gör du i det här helgen?" very wrong? "till helgen" means THIS weekend?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.


KteCMHkt

håller du på med should work, as well, don't you think?


Timurso53

hålla med means agree


SheilaMorris

...but "hålla på med" means to do something....


EevaImmone

Why not till veckoslutet?


Anna365093

"Vad gör du till helgen" sounds like "what are you doing until weekend", not "in the weekend".


devalanteriel

That's more typically expressed as tills helgen or fram till(s) helgen. This construction is idiomatic and very common in Swedish.


Dominic156783

What is wrong with "Vad gör du till helg"?


devalanteriel

till helg sounds like "to weekend" would in English.


Dominic156783

Ah, I see, tack så mycket!


Vitalii279305

"i helgen" instead of "till helgen gave me wrong answer


devalanteriel

We do accept it. Do you remember the full phrase you tried?


CaliforniaNorma

Why is vecka not involved? (I know - nobody knows, that's the way it it.) Language is so wonderful!!!


devalanteriel

helg is related to "holy", so a helgdag was a holy day. It gradually came to mean a day on which you don't work.

There is also veckoslut, but it's not common at all in Sweden Swedish.


Seinavarv90

I am together with native swedish speaker and he is telling this is really s*hit translation. Never ever nobody says that... fix it. Vad gör du i helgen. Should it be.


anneyr

Why do you use till? I thought it meant untill or something similar so can someone please explain? tack xx


Mikael-Hakim

Why isn't "veckoslut" accepted for "weekend", although that is the literal translation for "weekend". "Helg" means literally "holiday".


PaulArvo

Arrgh. This is V2 again! I keep messing that up.


TurquoiseNelly

Kan man säga "Vad ska du göra i helgen?"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.