1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het dier is interessant."

"Het dier is interessant."

Translation:The animal is interesting.

January 22, 2015

12 Comments


moparmike

I've been trying for a month to get the "-e" ending rules right, and I simply don't seem to be able to. I've read the rules for it several times, and quite frankly I've seen less complicated regulations come out of D.C. Is there some "one weird trick" way of getting this right usually? Do I need a flow chart with moon phases, even-odd days, and the train schedule out of Nijmegen to calculate when an adjective needs an -e ending???


flea2181

Hahaha I'm in the same position as you.


shaibug

Here's what I put together for myself based on this: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Adjective-Basics (apologies that I can't get the formatting right)

  • Always use the (e) when:

    • The adjective precedes a specific thing (follows definite, possessive, or demonstrative article)
      • Article examples: de, het, mijn, dat
    • The adjective precedes plural subjects (which end in -en or -s)
  • Never use the (e) when:

    • The adjective follows the subject (the dog is big / the dogs are big)
  • Depends on de/het when:

    • The adjective precedes singular indefinite subjects (follows een)
    • Talking about non-specific things/groups of things that don’t end in -en or -s (Universal article or no article)
      • Examples: every suit, a lot of beer, cold water, tasty bread. These all refer to multiple/an indefinite number of things, but the singular word is used in both Dutch and English
    • De words use the (e)
    • Het words don’t use the (e)

sparrowhawk28

Thank you from me, though I think I'll have to read it through a dozen more times and probably sleep with it under my pillow before I get it right...


Lawrydj

What is the difference of interessant and interessante


mturner2891

I tried to follow this link and it said error?


madisonviger

how do you tell when to use interessant or interessante?


VictorZuan

I guess it is because of the word order, but I am not sure:

Het dier is interessant Het interessante dier.

Anyone with a better explanation?


JewishPolyglot

It's very "intressant" how close the word for interesting is to its english equivalent


alexinIreland

You will see this a lot in Dutch. Both languages are Germanic so many words share a common root (and the grammar is similar in some areas too). This particular word is of French origin (intéressant, which in turn comes from Latin)


JewishPolyglot

I wonder how many French-derived cognates are shared by English and Dutch - it seems to me English has more of them

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.