1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het dier is interessant."

"Het dier is interessant."

Translation:The animal is interesting.

January 22, 2015

11 Comments


moparmike

I've been trying for a month to get the "-e" ending rules right, and I simply don't seem to be able to. I've read the rules for it several times, and quite frankly I've seen less complicated regulations come out of D.C. Is there some "one weird trick" way of getting this right usually? Do I need a flow chart with moon phases, even-odd days, and the train schedule out of Nijmegen to calculate when an adjective needs an -e ending???


flea2181

Hahaha I'm in the same position as you.


Accio_Eloise

this genuinely had me laughing, nothing can explain learning dutch better! How have you fared over the last 4 years? (if you're even on here anymore)


Lawrydj

What is the difference of interessant and interessante


Reisam

I recommend this topic on adjectives: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221.


mturner2891.

I tried to follow this link and it said error?


madisonviger

how do you tell when to use interessant or interessante?


VictorZuan

I guess it is because of the word order, but I am not sure:

Het dier is interessant Het interessante dier.

Anyone with a better explanation?


JewishPolyglot

It's very "intressant" how close the word for interesting is to its english equivalent


alexinIreland

You will see this a lot in Dutch. Both languages are Germanic so many words share a common root (and the grammar is similar in some areas too). This particular word is of French origin (intéressant, which in turn comes from Latin)


JewishPolyglot

I wonder how many French-derived cognates are shared by English and Dutch - it seems to me English has more of them

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.