Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het dier is interessant."

Translation:The animal is interesting.

3 years ago

11 Comments


moparmike

I've been trying for a month to get the "-e" ending rules right, and I simply don't seem to be able to. I've read the rules for it several times, and quite frankly I've seen less complicated regulations come out of D.C. Is there some "one weird trick" way of getting this right usually? Do I need a flow chart with moon phases, even-odd days, and the train schedule out of Nijmegen to calculate when an adjective needs an -e ending???

2 years ago

flea2181

Hahaha I'm in the same position as you.

1 year ago

shaibug

Here's what I put together for myself based on this: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Adjective-Basics (apologies that I can't get the formatting right)

  • Always use the (e) when:

    • The adjective precedes a specific thing (follows definite, possessive, or demonstrative article)
      • Article examples: de, het, mijn, dat
    • The adjective precedes plural subjects (which end in -en or -s)
  • Never use the (e) when:

    • The adjective follows the subject (the dog is big / the dogs are big)
  • Depends on de/het when:

    • The adjective precedes singular indefinite subjects (follows een)
    • Talking about non-specific things/groups of things that don’t end in -en or -s (Universal article or no article)
      • Examples: every suit, a lot of beer, cold water, tasty bread. These all refer to multiple/an indefinite number of things, but the singular word is used in both Dutch and English
    • De words use the (e)
    • Het words don’t use the (e)
6 months ago

Lawrydj

What is the difference of interessant and interessante

3 years ago

Reisam
Reisam

I recommend this topic on adjectives: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221.

3 years ago

mturner2891
mturner2891

I tried to follow this link and it said error?

2 years ago

madisonviger

how do you tell when to use interessant or interessante?

3 years ago

VictorZuan

I guess it is because of the word order, but I am not sure:

Het dier is interessant Het interessante dier.

Anyone with a better explanation?

10 months ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

It's very "intressant" how close the word for interesting is to its english equivalent

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

You will see this a lot in Dutch. Both languages are Germanic so many words share a common root (and the grammar is similar in some areas too). This particular word is of French origin (intéressant, which in turn comes from Latin)

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

I wonder how many French-derived cognates are shared by English and Dutch - it seems to me English has more of them

3 years ago