"Je bent groot."

Translation:You are big.

3 years ago

47 Comments


sp4mblob

Obligatory Guardians of the Galaxy joke: I am Groot!

3 years ago

TheCakeThief
TheCakeThief

So in the dutch dubbing of the film does he say "Ik ben groot"? Or do they change it to not confuse people?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

We generally don't dub films in the Netherlands, which is a contributing factor as to why 90% of the Dutch population is able to speak at least basic English, we only dub children's films.

2 years ago

Saurabh987187

That's what I like here, I can watch English movies so easily...

2 years ago

ailaGb

Do you have subtitles in your movies? If so, how was it translated?

2 years ago

JamieBarrett1.5

I'm trying my best to be able to speak at least basic Dutch for when I go to the Netherlands later this year.

1 year ago

DanielAfloarei

Insert "That's what she said joke here"

2 years ago

Lewons7
Lewons7

Ik ben Groot!

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

The lady sounds like she has a stuffed nose

3 years ago

MartinLexeq
MartinLexeq

I can't imagine her speaking another language.

3 years ago

sio209
sio209

I always confuse the Dutch "je" with the French "je" and get these questions wrong

2 years ago

GirlEinstein_Duo

I do the same thing haha. Just takes practice to switch between the two languages and remember which 'je' is which lol

2 years ago

Emmett705338

it helps if you attribute pronunciation with spelling. practice seeing 'dutch J' as 'y' and 'french j' as 'zh'. (I'd use IPA but meh). so, when you 'read it' in your head, it's 'ye' V 'zheu' in a way. that helps me anyway

1 year ago

brianaohern
brianaohern

Same. Took three years of French in high school. Barely remember any (want to study it again in Duolingo in the future) but my gut reaction to "je" is still "I".

1 year ago

nhunka

Its because youre not thinking in the language youre studying, you must immerse your mind in it . Most people only translate instead of try to understand the language.

3 months ago

spanish.waffles

In can't hear the difference between "grote" and "groot".

2 years ago

JoelViitan

Can you say "jij bent groot"?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Yes

2 years ago

SelahHarms

I find this sentence very offensive. (: lol

3 years ago

internationaldee

well the Dutch are known to be rather blunt!

3 years ago

Sappen

the dutch say a fat person is thick not big. Sorry for the bluntness.:)

1 year ago

Pootsine

Why did you bend groot?

3 years ago

tineeblusher
tineeblusher

i cannot for the life of me differenciate the sounds of groot and grote when i listen to the audio... any suggestions?? I'm feeling a bit discouraged at the moment

1 year ago

brianaohern
brianaohern

Anyone else studied French and now just goes nuts everytime "je" comes up trying to sort out whether it is "I" or "You"

1 year ago

AbhinavKum893295

Why is Jij bent groot incorrect?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is correct. Only if it's a listening exercise you have to use je because of the different pronunciation.

2 years ago

izsyogleidle

How to know whether to use bent or zijn

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Ik ben - I am

Je/jij bent - you are

Hij/zij/ze/het is - he/she/it is

Wij zijn - we are

Jullie zijn - you are

Zij/ze zijn - they are

2 years ago

izsyogleidle

Thanks

2 years ago

OmaJennie

So, Nierls, how DO you tell when to use jij and when to use je in an English to Dutch translation?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

That depends on the context, whether you want to stress it or not, je = you, jij = you (stressed)

2 years ago

Xardas418
Xardas418

Doesn't "groot" mean "great", too?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Groot means great in the sense of Alexander the Great (Alexander de Grote) and as in greater numbers.

It doesn't mean great in the sense of amazing ie you're a great guy. That would be: "Je bent een geweldige gast."

2 years ago

Xardas418
Xardas418

Okay... So "Ik ben groot" means that my body is big and nothing else?

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

So this sentence can mean either you are 'great' in an epic, heroic, larger-than-life sense or you are physically large? Are both those meanings valid here?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Basicly only physically large.

And usually people will use jij bent lang or jij bent dik (you're tall/fat)

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Got it. But I could perhaps say "Hij is een groot man" and mean "He is a great man" in the 'Alexander the Great' sense?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Not really.

2 years ago

queenofshaij

So, when somebody is tall you can describe them both with "lang" and "groot" ? Do they both mean "tall" in the same sense? If there is even more than one sense...

1 year ago

Ephraim246

I'm still having troubles understanding the different pronunciation of Je and Jij. How would it be?

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

They should be pretty different: "je" is just a consonant "y" sound (it's also similar to "yer" if that's easier to understand).

"jij" sounds similar to "yay".

11 months ago

Jack671047

Why is the word "bent" used here and not "Zijn does anyone know the differnece and when to use them?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Look at the previous comments.

1 year ago

krygyz
krygyz

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

8 months ago

Shahram23967

Why is "you are great" wrong?

2 months ago

detective221

I am Groot!

1 month ago

Al-Farid

immediatly blocks laptop camera with tape

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.