Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je bent groot."

Translation:You are big.

0
3 years ago

49 Comments


sp4mblob

Obligatory Guardians of the Galaxy joke: I am Groot!

147
Reply63 years ago

TheCakeThief
TheCakeThief

So in the dutch dubbing of the film does he say "Ik ben groot"? Or do they change it to not confuse people?

9
Reply3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

We generally don't dub films in the Netherlands, which is a contributing factor as to why 90% of the Dutch population is able to speak at least basic English, we only dub children's films.

73
Reply2 years ago

Saurabh987187

That's what I like here, I can watch English movies so easily...

16
Reply2 years ago

ailaGb

Do you have subtitles in your movies? If so, how was it translated?

2
Reply1 year ago

JamieBarrett1.5

I'm trying my best to be able to speak at least basic Dutch for when I go to the Netherlands later this year.

1
Reply1 year ago

DanielAfloarei

Insert "That's what she said joke here"

32
Reply2 years ago

Lewons7
Lewons7

Ik ben Groot!

20
Reply23 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

The lady sounds like she has a stuffed nose

19
Reply3 years ago

MartinLexeq
MartinLexeq

I can't imagine her speaking another language.

5
Reply3 years ago

sio209
sio209

I always confuse the Dutch "je" with the French "je" and get these questions wrong

19
Reply2 years ago

GirlEinstein_Duo

I do the same thing haha. Just takes practice to switch between the two languages and remember which 'je' is which lol

3
Reply1 year ago

Emmett705338

it helps if you attribute pronunciation with spelling. practice seeing 'dutch J' as 'y' and 'french j' as 'zh'. (I'd use IPA but meh). so, when you 'read it' in your head, it's 'ye' V 'zheu' in a way. that helps me anyway

3
Reply1 year ago

brianaohern
brianaohern

Same. Took three years of French in high school. Barely remember any (want to study it again in Duolingo in the future) but my gut reaction to "je" is still "I".

3
Reply1 year ago

nhunka

Its because youre not thinking in the language youre studying, you must immerse your mind in it . Most people only translate instead of try to understand the language.

0
Reply1 month ago

spanish.waffles

In can't hear the difference between "grote" and "groot".

6
Reply2 years ago

JoelViitan

Can you say "jij bent groot"?

5
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Yes

3
Reply2 years ago

Sofiane31000

Well it didn't accept it

-1
Reply1 year ago

MatthewMol610600

Probably because you were doing the speech recognition. But "Jij bent groot" still works grammatically.

0
Reply1 year ago

SelahHarms

I find this sentence very offensive. (: lol

4
Reply123 years ago

internationaldee

well the Dutch are known to be rather blunt!

7
Reply2 years ago

Sappen

the dutch say a fat person is thick not big. Sorry for the bluntness.:)

1
Reply11 months ago

Pootsine

Why did you bend groot?

3
Reply2 years ago

tineeblusher
tineeblusher

i cannot for the life of me differenciate the sounds of groot and grote when i listen to the audio... any suggestions?? I'm feeling a bit discouraged at the moment

2
Reply1 year ago

brianaohern
brianaohern

Anyone else studied French and now just goes nuts everytime "je" comes up trying to sort out whether it is "I" or "You"

2
Reply1 year ago

AbhinavKum893295

Why is Jij bent groot incorrect?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is correct. Only if it's a listening exercise you have to use je because of the different pronunciation.

0
Reply2 years ago

izsyogleidle

How to know whether to use bent or zijn

0
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Ik ben - I am

Je/jij bent - you are

Hij/zij/ze/het is - he/she/it is

Wij zijn - we are

Jullie zijn - you are

Zij/ze zijn - they are

15
Reply12 years ago

izsyogleidle

Thanks

0
Reply2 years ago