1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je bent groot."

"Je bent groot."

Translation:You are big.

January 22, 2015

53 Comments


sp4mblob

Obligatory Guardians of the Galaxy joke: I am Groot!


TheCakeThief

So in the dutch dubbing of the film does he say "Ik ben groot"? Or do they change it to not confuse people?


Nierls

We generally don't dub films in the Netherlands, which is a contributing factor as to why 90% of the Dutch population is able to speak at least basic English, we only dub children's films.


Saurabh987187

That's what I like here, I can watch English movies so easily...


ailaGb

Do you have subtitles in your movies? If so, how was it translated?


Nierls

Yes, any film made for people over 12 will generally only have subtitles, and sometimes movies which are dubbed also have an undubbed viewing later in the day


JamieBarrett1.5

I'm trying my best to be able to speak at least basic Dutch for when I go to the Netherlands later this year.


Katzenperson

I got started on Dutch watching Professor T. and trying not to read the English subtitles but listening to the words. (Yes, I realize they are speaking Flemish, but that is a dialect of Dutch, no?)

Love that pic of Bob Ross as your avatar, by the way! ::thumbs up::


Nierls

Bob Ross was a great guy :) Flemish is indeed a dialect of Dutch but be aware that Flemish pronunciation is very different from ABN (standard Dutch pronunciation), and Flemish people use more French and antiquated words than Dutch people do. ;)


Languages127

And that's why he's called Groot!


DanielAfloarei

Insert "That's what she said joke here"


sio209

I always confuse the Dutch "je" with the French "je" and get these questions wrong


GirlEinstein_Duo

I do the same thing haha. Just takes practice to switch between the two languages and remember which 'je' is which lol


Emmett705338

it helps if you attribute pronunciation with spelling. practice seeing 'dutch J' as 'y' and 'french j' as 'zh'. (I'd use IPA but meh). so, when you 'read it' in your head, it's 'ye' V 'zheu' in a way. that helps me anyway


JewishPolyglot

The lady sounds like she has a stuffed nose


MartinLexeq

I can't imagine her speaking another language.


SelahHarms

I find this sentence very offensive. (: lol


JoelViitan

Can you say "jij bent groot"?


Sofiane31000

Well it didn't accept it


MatthewMol610600

Probably because you were doing the speech recognition. But "Jij bent groot" still works grammatically.


oudaikokash

Afhankelijk of hij is of nie


younes271955

What is the difference between the groot and grote


Nierls

They’re the same word but grote is an adjective, De grote man = the big man, de man is groot = the man is big.

Then there’s some other rules regarding to de and het words:

Een grote man, de grote man, de grote mannen

Een groot huis, het grote huis, de grote huizen


AbhinavKum893295

Why is Jij bent groot incorrect?


El2theK

It is correct. Only if it's a listening exercise you have to use je because of the different pronunciation.


izsyogleidle

How to know whether to use bent or zijn


Nierls

Ik ben - I am

Je/jij bent - you are

Hij/zij/ze/het is - he/she/it is

Wij zijn - we are

Jullie zijn - you are

Zij/ze zijn - they are


JohannBotha

the thing that confuses me is the difference between "bent" and "is". for example, why "je bent groot" and not "je is groot"?


Nierls

Because that’s how the verb works, see my other comment for the full conjugation


Karlieyy

That's mean duo!


ikieneng

En ik ben Iron Man


OmaJennie

So, Nierls, how DO you tell when to use jij and when to use je in an English to Dutch translation?


Nierls

That depends on the context, whether you want to stress it or not, je = you, jij = you (stressed)


Xardas418

Doesn't "groot" mean "great", too?


Nierls

Groot means great in the sense of Alexander the Great (Alexander de Grote) and as in greater numbers.

It doesn't mean great in the sense of amazing ie you're a great guy. That would be: "Je bent een geweldige gast."


Xardas418

Okay... So "Ik ben groot" means that my body is big and nothing else?


Nederengelsman

So this sentence can mean either you are 'great' in an epic, heroic, larger-than-life sense or you are physically large? Are both those meanings valid here?


Nierls

Basicly only physically large.

And usually people will use jij bent lang or jij bent dik (you're tall/fat)


Nederengelsman

Got it. But I could perhaps say "Hij is een groot man" and mean "He is a great man" in the 'Alexander the Great' sense?


queenofshaij

So, when somebody is tall you can describe them both with "lang" and "groot" ? Do they both mean "tall" in the same sense? If there is even more than one sense...


Ephraim246

I'm still having troubles understanding the different pronunciation of Je and Jij. How would it be?


BenYoung84

They should be pretty different: "je" is just a consonant "y" sound (it's also similar to "yer" if that's easier to understand).

"jij" sounds similar to "yay".


Jack671047

Why is the word "bent" used here and not "Zijn does anyone know the differnece and when to use them?


El2theK

Look at the previous comments.


kenzobaskoro

Whats the different between "je" "jullie" and "zij" again?


Nierls

They’re all different words.

Ze/zij = she (singular) or they (plural). For ze it depends on the other words in the sentence which it is, “ze eet soep” uses singular verb, thus it is she, “ze eten soep” uses plural verb, so it is they.

Je/jij = you (singular), jullie = you (plural), English doesn’t seperate the two words, but Dutch does. Similar to Dutch ze, the way to see which to use in the Dutch translation, is looking at the verb.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.