"Je bent groot."

Translation:You are big.

January 22, 2015

37 Comments


sp4mblob

Obligatory Guardians of the Galaxy joke: I am Groot!

January 23, 2015

TheCakeThief

So in the dutch dubbing of the film does he say "Ik ben groot"? Or do they change it to not confuse people?

June 11, 2015

Nierls

We generally don't dub films in the Netherlands, which is a contributing factor as to why 90% of the Dutch population is able to speak at least basic English, we only dub children's films.

October 27, 2015

Saurabh987187

That's what I like here, I can watch English movies so easily...

January 27, 2016

ailaGb

Do you have subtitles in your movies? If so, how was it translated?

September 4, 2016

JamieBarrett1.5

I'm trying my best to be able to speak at least basic Dutch for when I go to the Netherlands later this year.

July 8, 2017

DanielAfloarei

Insert "That's what she said joke here"

March 19, 2016

sio209

I always confuse the Dutch "je" with the French "je" and get these questions wrong

May 19, 2016

GirlEinstein_Duo

I do the same thing haha. Just takes practice to switch between the two languages and remember which 'je' is which lol

October 3, 2016

Emmett705338

it helps if you attribute pronunciation with spelling. practice seeing 'dutch J' as 'y' and 'french j' as 'zh'. (I'd use IPA but meh). so, when you 'read it' in your head, it's 'ye' V 'zheu' in a way. that helps me anyway

April 17, 2017

Lewons7

Ik ben Groot!

March 11, 2015

JewishPolyglot

The lady sounds like she has a stuffed nose

January 22, 2015

MartinLexeq

I can't imagine her speaking another language.

February 8, 2015

SelahHarms

I find this sentence very offensive. (: lol

May 5, 2015

JoelViitan

Can you say "jij bent groot"?

February 29, 2016

Nierls

Yes

March 20, 2016

younes271955

What is the difference between the groot and grote

November 15, 2018

AbhinavKum893295

Why is Jij bent groot incorrect?

March 20, 2016

El2theK

It is correct. Only if it's a listening exercise you have to use je because of the different pronunciation.

March 20, 2016

izsyogleidle

How to know whether to use bent or zijn

March 27, 2016

Nierls

Ik ben - I am

Je/jij bent - you are

Hij/zij/ze/het is - he/she/it is

Wij zijn - we are

Jullie zijn - you are

Zij/ze zijn - they are

March 27, 2016

izsyogleidle

Thanks

March 27, 2016

OmaJennie

So, Nierls, how DO you tell when to use jij and when to use je in an English to Dutch translation?

May 7, 2016

Nierls

That depends on the context, whether you want to stress it or not, je = you, jij = you (stressed)

May 7, 2016

Xardas418

Doesn't "groot" mean "great", too?

May 18, 2016

Nierls

Groot means great in the sense of Alexander the Great (Alexander de Grote) and as in greater numbers.

It doesn't mean great in the sense of amazing ie you're a great guy. That would be: "Je bent een geweldige gast."

May 18, 2016

Xardas418

Okay... So "Ik ben groot" means that my body is big and nothing else?

May 18, 2016

Nederengelsman

So this sentence can mean either you are 'great' in an epic, heroic, larger-than-life sense or you are physically large? Are both those meanings valid here?

May 25, 2016

Nierls

Basicly only physically large.

And usually people will use jij bent lang or jij bent dik (you're tall/fat)

May 26, 2016

Nederengelsman

Got it. But I could perhaps say "Hij is een groot man" and mean "He is a great man" in the 'Alexander the Great' sense?

May 26, 2016

Nierls

Not really.

May 27, 2016

queenofshaij

So, when somebody is tall you can describe them both with "lang" and "groot" ? Do they both mean "tall" in the same sense? If there is even more than one sense...

March 15, 2017

Ephraim246

I'm still having troubles understanding the different pronunciation of Je and Jij. How would it be?

April 6, 2017

BenYoung84

They should be pretty different: "je" is just a consonant "y" sound (it's also similar to "yer" if that's easier to understand).

"jij" sounds similar to "yay".

November 7, 2017

Jack671047

Why is the word "bent" used here and not "Zijn does anyone know the differnece and when to use them?

May 19, 2017

El2theK

Look at the previous comments.

May 19, 2017

Sam72608

I SURE AM

June 1, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.