1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De har jer."

"De har jer."

Translation:They have you.

January 22, 2015

12 Comments


JulianoBrusnicki

What is the difference between 'du' and 'jer'?


Xneb

Du refers only to one person, so right now I would use "Du spørger et spørgsmål" (You are asking a question, talking to you and only you)
Dig is used for the same but when you are the object of the sentence, so I would say "Jeg svarer dig" (I'm answering you).

I is used for speaking to more than one person (like the souther American "y'all". I har interessante spørgsmål is "You (all) have interesting questions).
Jer is used for the same, but when they're the object of a sentence. "Jeg snakker til jer" is "I'm talkin to you (all)"


JulianoBrusnicki

Thank you for such careful/helpful comment!


JROLD1

You are awesome. Thanks for your answers.


_Mewtu_

Du is one and jer are two persons


Dark_Devin

Why is "you have you" incorrect based on vocabulary? I understand that it makes no grammerical sense in english.


AdamWDuncan

What's the difference between "jer" and "I"?


epac-mcl

You use "I" when followed by a verb, "JER" in other cases.


Saphira00

I always write "the" instead of "they". I know its supposed to be "they" but its like I just forget the "y". It happens all the time.


amrit728957

IMHO the translation of "De har jer" should be "They have yours" (since "I" would be referring to more than one person. However, I,m presuming a literal translation is not possible .....


epac-mcl

No. "De har jer" means "They have you".

If you want to say "They have yours", it would be "De har dine" (informal singular) or "De har Deres" (formal singular). Or "De har deres" (informal plural) or "De har jeres" (formal plural).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.