"Deharjer."

Translation:They have you.

3 years ago

13 Comments


elflordelphias

This is somewhat terrifying

3 years ago

JulianoBrusnicki

What is the difference between 'du' and 'jer'?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Du refers only to one person, so right now I would use "Du spørger et spørgsmål" (You are asking a question, talking to you and only you)
Dig is used for the same but when you are the object of the sentence, so I would say "Jeg svarer dig" (I'm answering you).

I is used for speaking to more than one person (like the souther American "y'all". I har interessante spørgsmål is "You (all) have interesting questions).
Jer is used for the same, but when they're the object of a sentence. "Jeg snakker til jer" is "I'm talkin to you (all)"

3 years ago

JulianoBrusnicki

Thank you for such careful/helpful comment!

3 years ago

JROLD1

You are awesome. Thanks for your answers.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I'm always somewhat shocked by the fact that the second person plural is, across Duolingo courses, described as "y'all", when surely that a south US redneck thing specifically.

From watching US film and TV output, and interacting with people online, it seems to me far more common (and perhaps characteristic of the US west coast) to use "you guys" as the second person plural pronoun. It even has the possessive form "your guys's". And of course in other areas, you'll hear things like "yous" (most of Ireland), "you lot" (most of England), "you mob" (some older rural Australians) or simply a plural "you" with nothing added.

And yet every time a pronoun like I, voi, vosotros, etc comes up, people uniformly say it is "y'all". I'm honestly baffled.

2 years ago

Dark_Devin

Why is "you have you" incorrect based on vocabulary? I understand that it makes no grammerical sense in english.

2 years ago

Majken

I'm probably quite a bit late to make this suggestion, but it's very confusing that jeg and jer don't refer to the same case. Perhaps the Danes could change that for us ;)

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

In the same way that her should be the object form of he, rather than of she.

2 years ago

AdamWDuncan

What's the difference between "jer" and "I"?

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

You use "I" when followed by a verb, "JER" in other cases.

6 months ago

ElliottMor18

Oh no froto het ring has taken you finally

In poor taste right

1 year ago

KaylaBear95

The next thing we are gonna learn is, "Mom am I adopted?"

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.