Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De har jer."

Translation:They have you.

3 years ago

11 Comments


elflordelphias

This is somewhat terrifying

3 years ago

JulianoBrusnicki

What is the difference between 'du' and 'jer'?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Du refers only to one person, so right now I would use "Du spørger et spørgsmål" (You are asking a question, talking to you and only you)
Dig is used for the same but when you are the object of the sentence, so I would say "Jeg svarer dig" (I'm answering you).

I is used for speaking to more than one person (like the souther American "y'all". I har interessante spørgsmål is "You (all) have interesting questions).
Jer is used for the same, but when they're the object of a sentence. "Jeg snakker til jer" is "I'm talkin to you (all)"

3 years ago

JulianoBrusnicki

Thank you for such careful/helpful comment!

3 years ago

JROLD1
JROLD1

You are awesome. Thanks for your answers.

3 years ago

Dark_Devin

Why is "you have you" incorrect based on vocabulary? I understand that it makes no grammerical sense in english.

2 years ago

Majken

I'm probably quite a bit late to make this suggestion, but it's very confusing that jeg and jer don't refer to the same case. Perhaps the Danes could change that for us ;)

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

In the same way that her should be the object form of he, rather than of she.

2 years ago

AdamWDuncan

What's the difference between "jer" and "I"?

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

You use "I" when followed by a verb, "JER" in other cases.

4 months ago

ElliottMor18

Oh no froto het ring has taken you finally

In poor taste right

1 year ago