1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De har jer."

"De har jer."

Translation:They have you.

January 22, 2015

11 Comments


elflordelphias

This is somewhat terrifying


JulianoBrusnicki

What is the difference between 'du' and 'jer'?


Xneb
Mod

Du refers only to one person, so right now I would use "Du spørger et spørgsmål" (You are asking a question, talking to you and only you)
Dig is used for the same but when you are the object of the sentence, so I would say "Jeg svarer dig" (I'm answering you).

I is used for speaking to more than one person (like the souther American "y'all". I har interessante spørgsmål is "You (all) have interesting questions).
Jer is used for the same, but when they're the object of a sentence. "Jeg snakker til jer" is "I'm talkin to you (all)"


JulianoBrusnicki

Thank you for such careful/helpful comment!


JROLD1

You are awesome. Thanks for your answers.


_Mewtu_

Du is one and jer are two persons


Majken

I'm probably quite a bit late to make this suggestion, but it's very confusing that jeg and jer don't refer to the same case. Perhaps the Danes could change that for us ;)


OsoGegenHest

In the same way that her should be the object form of he, rather than of she.


Dark_Devin

Why is "you have you" incorrect based on vocabulary? I understand that it makes no grammerical sense in english.


AdamWDuncan

What's the difference between "jer" and "I"?


epac-mcl

You use "I" when followed by a verb, "JER" in other cases.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.