"Allora che saremo entrati."

Translation:Then of course we will have entered.

August 1, 2013

30 Comments


Viaggiatore

"Sì che è" is an expression for "it really is". "Allora sì che potrò lavorare in pace" ("That's when I'll be able to work in peace.") Note the "sì" has the accent mark, meaning "yes."

August 1, 2013

konsuntier

Thank you! I still cannot wrap my head around it but I think I got the twist. (As with some other quirks of the italian language structure I hope that the next time I stumble upon it it will just seem natural. My brain seems to adapt itself to the language overnight sometimes.. :) )

August 1, 2013

CreMark

Well in my opinion, if the correct solution is "yes" or "of course", then it could be "sure" too!

January 17, 2015

BrucePlumb

Why all the complaints? This is perfectly normal Italian. If it is difficult to come up with an exact English translation then just learn the Italian in its context and get the feel of it. After a while you will not only understand it, you will feel comfortable with it, that is until some English speaker asks you what it means. At first think either "then of course, certainly" or "in that case" but try not to translate. Just hear the Italian and think it in the Italian. Another example: "un gatto" at first you think is "a cat" but after a while "un gatto" is that furry, cuddly, sometimes nasty animal called "un gatto". You don't need to think "cat" at all.

July 11, 2018

Lynn678947

That's a great help thanks ....the furry cuddly thing :)

November 11, 2018

konsuntier

This sentence sounds very strange. Can somebody elaborate how it works? I thought it menat something like ... as we have already entered, then yes why not?

August 1, 2013

gordon_gregory

I guess that it's that accent on the "ì" of "sì" that I should have spotted. I thought it was some kind of of of reflexive, but didn't really understand anything.

January 12, 2014

casacere

"so yes that we will have entered" - what sort of language is this? Aniloquism

May 29, 2014

maloewe

It's one of the duolingush sentences ... I don't know what we are supposed to learn form these exercises.

October 22, 2014

limoncina

Where did you see that?

May 29, 2014

LadyLukara

That is one of the "correct solutions" Duolingo gives

June 15, 2014

john585666

What or which or who is an aniloguism? Sounds nice BTW. :)

August 5, 2017

casacere

speaking from/through the anus

September 15, 2017

john585666

Very clever.

September 21, 2017

Lawrence49

Again Duolingo refuses to accept "gone in" in place of "entered". Why?

June 22, 2015

Margaret_S

'to go' in italian means to go (away from).

July 1, 2017

limoncina

I was going to say ¨By then for sure we will have entered¨ but assumed it would not be accepted.

November 5, 2013

kawaluana

Could it also be "Allora sì che saremo entrate" if it's a group of women?

March 2, 2016

nullusaum

Yes, the past participle agrees with the subject if it's accompanied by "essere" instead of "avere". So, if the subject is plural femine (as in a group of women but not a group of mixed gender), the participle here becomes "entrate".

June 7, 2016

kathleeno29

This is a terrible sentence.

March 21, 2016

MariaIramendy

I found allora translated as: then, in that moment, therefore, in that case, at that time, at that moment, in those days. What kind of dictionary does DL use? If we can know it we could all be in the same page. Don't agree?

December 27, 2017

AllanBickl

Duo rejected certainly and replaced it with of course. Reported

September 23, 2018

stwel

Just wondering if "Yes, in that case we will have entered" would be an acceptable translation?

July 24, 2014

petal1000

Then yes we'll have entered was accepted

August 14, 2018

soiregroj

"Then for sure we will have entered." Or, "Then certainly we will have entered." ...

November 17, 2014

MaryBallan

agree ' gone in 'should be acceptable

August 7, 2016

Mags41

I typed "come in" instead of "entered" which as an English person is correct. I later typed it your way, as duolingo said, word for word, and it was still marked as incorrect! Please explain!!!!

November 24, 2017

MariaIramendy

The translation for the word of course it is: naturalmente, chiaramente, certamente ovviamente. certo. Where DL got that allora si is of course? If DL can explain, we all can learn.

December 24, 2017

Nonna602151

"...surely we will have entered" was not accepted. I reported it 26 Dec. 2018.

December 26, 2018

sharinglanguage

Could it also be: "Then of course we will be entered."? I think it could...

February 12, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.