1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Allora sì che saremo entrati…

"Allora che saremo entrati."

Translation:Then of course we will have entered.

August 1, 2013

39 Comments


Viaggiatore

"Sì che è" is an expression for "it really is". "Allora sì che potrò lavorare in pace" ("That's when I'll be able to work in peace.") Note the "sì" has the accent mark, meaning "yes."


konsuntier

Thank you! I still cannot wrap my head around it but I think I got the twist. (As with some other quirks of the italian language structure I hope that the next time I stumble upon it it will just seem natural. My brain seems to adapt itself to the language overnight sometimes.. :) )


Jae633849

Yeah, 'sì che' is more 'really' (in that sense) than it is 'of course'.


BrucePlumb

Why all the complaints? This is perfectly normal Italian. If it is difficult to come up with an exact English translation then just learn the Italian in its context and get the feel of it. After a while you will not only understand it, you will feel comfortable with it, that is until some English speaker asks you what it means. At first think either "then of course, certainly" or "in that case" but try not to translate. Just hear the Italian and think it in the Italian. Another example: "un gatto" at first you think is "a cat" but after a while "un gatto" is that furry, cuddly, sometimes nasty animal called "un gatto". You don't need to think "cat" at all.


Jae633849

This is good advice, but not really consistent with how Duolingo is trying to teach, i.e. all about associating Italian words and expressions with English ones. I think in this case, the complaints are coming from the sentence's poor rendering in English rather than any issues with the Italian sentence. I like that they're trying to teach us 'sì che', but 'of course' really isn't a good way of translating it.


RulBHmexico

Totally agree with Jae, it lacks sense in English, and when something lacks sense it is due to be erased from your mind.


Lynn678947

That's a great help thanks ....the furry cuddly thing :)


CreMark

Well in my opinion, if the correct solution is "yes" or "of course", then it could be "sure" too!


konsuntier

This sentence sounds very strange. Can somebody elaborate how it works? I thought it menat something like ... as we have already entered, then yes why not?


German4me22

Then, of course, we will have entered. Of course, we will then have entered. Then we will have entered, of course. Then we will, of course, entered. All Ok to me but DL only accepts one of them.


BrucePlumb

But they all mean the same thing, right? So that shows that you understand what the Italian means. Great! That's what counts. Don't forget what you are here for. Discussing all the possible local variations of English won't help you learn any more Italian. Just accept the translation DL prefers and move on.

If the Italian meaning were ambiguous then different possible English translations could be discussed profitably.


gordon_gregory

I guess that it's that accent on the "ì" of "sì" that I should have spotted. I thought it was some kind of of of reflexive, but didn't really understand anything.


casacere

"so yes that we will have entered" - what sort of language is this? Aniloquism


limoncina

Where did you see that?


LadyLukara

That is one of the "correct solutions" Duolingo gives


maloewe

It's one of the duolingush sentences ... I don't know what we are supposed to learn form these exercises.


john585666

What or which or who is an aniloguism? Sounds nice BTW. :)


casacere

speaking from/through the anus


Lawrence49

Again Duolingo refuses to accept "gone in" in place of "entered". Why?


Margaret_S

'to go' in italian means to go (away from).


PATRICKPIZ1

that's inconsequential to the argument. the translation from italian should reflect how the second language expresses an idea; and vice versa. to translate from english 'to go in' it would be correct to use 'entrare'; but from italian 'to go in' and 'to enter' would be synonymous and perfectly good english.


limoncina

I was going to say ¨By then for sure we will have entered¨ but assumed it would not be accepted.


kawaluana

Could it also be "Allora sì che saremo entrate" if it's a group of women?


nullusaum

Yes, the past participle agrees with the subject if it's accompanied by "essere" instead of "avere". So, if the subject is plural femine (as in a group of women but not a group of mixed gender), the participle here becomes "entrate".


AllanBickl

Duo rejected certainly and replaced it with of course. Reported


Morgan346341

Should "Then of course we will have gone in" have been accepted?


stwel

Just wondering if "Yes, in that case we will have entered" would be an acceptable translation?


petal1000

Then yes we'll have entered was accepted


soiregroj

"Then for sure we will have entered." Or, "Then certainly we will have entered." ...


kathleeno29

This is a terrible sentence.


MaryBallan

agree ' gone in 'should be acceptable


Mags41

I typed "come in" instead of "entered" which as an English person is correct. I later typed it your way, as duolingo said, word for word, and it was still marked as incorrect! Please explain!!!!


MariaIramendy

The translation for the word of course it is: naturalmente, chiaramente, certamente ovviamente. certo. Where DL got that allora si is of course? If DL can explain, we all can learn.


MariaIramendy

I found allora translated as: then, in that moment, therefore, in that case, at that time, at that moment, in those days. What kind of dictionary does DL use? If we can know it we could all be in the same page. Don't agree?


Nonna602151

"...surely we will have entered" was not accepted. I reported it 26 Dec. 2018.


GrainneWaterford

Why is gone in not accepted for entered? They are the same thing


sharinglanguage

Could it also be: "Then of course we will be entered."? I think it could...


Rodjo8

The main problem of this whole lesson is the meaning of this verb tense 'will have entered' 'will have learned' 'will have gone' etc. I don't see any difference in using it in 'will enter' 'will learn' 'will go' in english Simple Future Tense. Lack of context is obvious to be able to catch the difference between 'will have learned' and 'will learn' in italian. Seems DL teaches us how to make future tense in several ways but not when to use each other. That is crazy way to learn somebody anything... simply, this DL unit has no sense. I feel like a parrot. Might be I'm not alone here...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.