"Allora sì che saremo entrati."

Translation:Then of course we will have entered.

August 1, 2013

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Viaggiatore

"Sì che è" is an expression for "it really is". "Allora sì che potrò lavorare in pace" ("That's when I'll be able to work in peace.") Note the "sì" has the accent mark, meaning "yes."


optimalo

Thank you! I still cannot wrap my head around it but I think I got the twist. (As with some other quirks of the italian language structure I hope that the next time I stumble upon it it will just seem natural. My brain seems to adapt itself to the language overnight sometimes.. :) )


Jae633849

Yeah, 'sì che' is more 'really' (in that sense) than it is 'of course'.


BrucePlumb

Why all the complaints? This is perfectly normal Italian. If it is difficult to come up with an exact English translation then just learn the Italian in its context and get the feel of it. After a while you will not only understand it, you will feel comfortable with it, that is until some English speaker asks you what it means. At first think either "then of course, certainly" or "in that case" but try not to translate. Just hear the Italian and think it in the Italian. Another example: "un gatto" at first you think is "a cat" but after a while "un gatto" is that furry, cuddly, sometimes nasty animal called "un gatto". You don't need to think "cat" at all.


Jae633849

This is good advice, but not really consistent with how Duolingo is trying to teach, i.e. all about associating Italian words and expressions with English ones. I think in this case, the complaints are coming from the sentence's poor rendering in English rather than any issues with the Italian sentence. I like that they're trying to teach us 'sì che', but 'of course' really isn't a good way of translating it.


RulBHmexico

Totally agree with Jae, it lacks sense in English, and when something lacks sense it is due to be erased from your mind.


Marninger

Allora ~ then
sì che = affirmative that ~ of course / really / surely
saremo entrati = we will have entered

My head is spinning but hopefully slowly adapting itself to Italian semantic logic . . . la logica semantica italiana?


Jae633849

This time through I gave the owl the answer it was looking for and then reported it as "My answer should not be accepted" after I got it right. Anybody else who feels the English is poor here should think about trying the same.


Lynn678947

That's a great help thanks ....the furry cuddly thing :)


abbasmustafa

obviously, we are not here to complain though


CreMark

Well in my opinion, if the correct solution is "yes" or "of course", then it could be "sure" too!


optimalo

This sentence sounds very strange. Can somebody elaborate how it works? I thought it menat something like ... as we have already entered, then yes why not?


German4me22

Then, of course, we will have entered. Of course, we will then have entered. Then we will have entered, of course. Then we will, of course, entered. All Ok to me but DL only accepts one of them.


BrucePlumb

But they all mean the same thing, right? So that shows that you understand what the Italian means. Great! That's what counts. Don't forget what you are here for. Discussing all the possible local variations of English won't help you learn any more Italian. Just accept the translation DL prefers and move on.

If the Italian meaning were ambiguous then different possible English translations could be discussed profitably.


German4me22

Thoughts afterwards... In my dictionary Allora translates to 'then' or 'in that case'...This translates more meaningfully into 'In that case, yes....


Lawrence49

Again Duolingo refuses to accept "gone in" in place of "entered". Why?


Margaret_S

'to go' in italian means to go (away from).


PATRICKPIZ1

that's inconsequential to the argument. the translation from italian should reflect how the second language expresses an idea; and vice versa. to translate from english 'to go in' it would be correct to use 'entrare'; but from italian 'to go in' and 'to enter' would be synonymous and perfectly good english.


gordon_gregory

I guess that it's that accent on the "ì" of "sì" that I should have spotted. I thought it was some kind of of of reflexive, but didn't really understand anything.


ole244413

Then we will of course have entered is just as good as then of course we will.... Improve your english translation!!!!


AllanBickl

Duo rejected certainly and replaced it with of course. Reported


Morgan346341

Should "Then of course we will have gone in" have been accepted?


BrianDonal16

Then we will of course have entered is just as good a silly English answer but us marked wrong. Duo lingo needs to take English lessons!!!!!


limoncina

I was going to say ¨By then for sure we will have entered¨ but assumed it would not be accepted.


casacere

"so yes that we will have entered" - what sort of language is this? Aniloquism


almighty.dog

It's a literal translation of the Italian, which is actually really helpful to see as it clarifies the grammatical construction which you will need if you ever want to build a sentence like this of your own. Otherwise you're just swapping one fixed phrase for another, without necessarily understanding the concepts supporting them.

That method of learning may not be for everyone, but it works for me.


limoncina

Where did you see that?


LadyLukara

That is one of the "correct solutions" Duolingo gives


maloewe

It's one of the duolingush sentences ... I don't know what we are supposed to learn form these exercises.


john585666

What or which or who is an aniloguism? Sounds nice BTW. :)


casacere

speaking from/through the anus


stwel

Just wondering if "Yes, in that case we will have entered" would be an acceptable translation?


petal1000

Then yes we'll have entered was accepted


kawaluana

Could it also be "Allora sì che saremo entrate" if it's a group of women?


nullusaum

Yes, the past participle agrees with the subject if it's accompanied by "essere" instead of "avere". So, if the subject is plural femine (as in a group of women but not a group of mixed gender), the participle here becomes "entrate".


MaryBallan

agree ' gone in 'should be acceptable


Helen525464

please don't suddenly introduce "si che" with no prior explanation. I want to learn, not become frustrated!


casacere

Well said, Helen.


soiregroj

"Then for sure we will have entered." Or, "Then certainly we will have entered." ...


MariaIramendy

The translation for the word of course it is: naturalmente, chiaramente, certamente ovviamente. certo. Where DL got that allora si is of course? If DL can explain, we all can learn.


MariaIramendy

I found allora translated as: then, in that moment, therefore, in that case, at that time, at that moment, in those days. What kind of dictionary does DL use? If we can know it we could all be in the same page. Don't agree?


Nonna602151

"...surely we will have entered" was not accepted. I reported it 26 Dec. 2018.


GrainneWaterford

Why is gone in not accepted for entered? They are the same thing


UrsulaGrawe

my answer is equally correct


SueWaller

Interesting having "si" in there - thanks for all the useful explanations below. I hadn't notice the accent on "si" so was puzzled. I'd like to encourage others to use these discussion forums before whinging or complaining about things they don't understand. There are some very knowledgeable and helpful people who contribute to the discussion, and that makes up for all the complainers and would-be comedians who clog up my emails!


Guilherme653613

This is in my brain's' view, a reflexive hiding a phrase that translates poorly into English. Rote memorization, and then move on.


Diana753327

"then certainly...." means the same in English as "then of course...." and should be considered correct.


MartinaNic136314

dear duo. please learn how to use English clauses in the passive form. it would help those who do not have English as a first language but would like to speak it with more than perfunctory phrases.


maureen428927

Why does Duo only accept one version of English? I am a native (UK)


maureen428927

As a native English speaker the of course can go in several different places, but only one is acceptable. I really think Duo should employ someone who is fluent in English. I am fed up of putting something incorrect or clumsy just in order to move on!


Mags41

I typed "come in" instead of "entered" which as an English person is correct. I later typed it your way, as duolingo said, word for word, and it was still marked as incorrect! Please explain!!!!


Rodjo8

The main problem of this whole lesson is the meaning of this verb tense 'will have entered' 'will have learned' 'will have gone' etc. I don't see any difference in using it in 'will enter' 'will learn' 'will go' in english Simple Future Tense. Lack of context is obvious to be able to catch the difference between 'will have learned' and 'will learn' in italian. Seems DL teaches us how to make future tense in several ways but not when to use each other. That is crazy way to learn somebody anything... simply, this DL unit has no sense. I feel like a parrot. Might be I'm not alone here...


sharinglanguage

Could it also be: "Then of course we will be entered."? I think it could...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.