1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij eten een interessante lu…

"Zij eten een interessante lunch."

Translation:They are eating an interesting lunch.

January 22, 2015

14 Comments


JewishPolyglot

It's got to be interesting if we're saying it in Dutch


vhamui

It os interesting because een belagrijke eend is being served and the sinaasappels for dessert spreekt


JewishPolyglot

Seriously, I'm coming to learn Dutch and they teach me how to hallucinate. I'd like to try whatever it is THEY'RE smoking :)


RichardDSlater

How do you tell the difference between "they" and "she" for "Zij"?


Simius
Mod

You can always tell from the form of the verb. "Eten" is only used for plural subjects, so:

  • Zij eten - They eat
  • Zij eet - She eats

Onna8-

You earned a lingot! My question exactly. ^^


RichardDSlater

Thank You - have a lingot :)


LazerPie5

i think when you say "Zij eten" it means they eat but when you say "Zij eet" it is she eats. Its just usually like that in the sentences. hope this helped some of you it still sometimes gets me.


Robin637765

Why do they use sometimes "zij" and othertimes "ze". The sentence seemed to be nearly the same but it is wrong now.


ElonaPowel

It seem like this program do not recognize some grammar in english ... Zij eten ...which i think they ate already ...the computer took it wrong and wants it to be they eat. Is a bit wiered to me . Anyone can help . Thanks


El2theK
  • They eat - Zij eten
  • They ate - Zij aten

csrpna

Does Dutch share history with Latin? I could swear some words that I've come across are blatantly of latin origin


enrico994

I don't think so, but in this case interessante is the same as Italian so I was also surprised

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started