1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tittar på klänningar."

"Jag tittar klänningar."

Translation:I am looking at dresses.

January 22, 2015

5 Comments


nailajb

The presented solution is: "I am looking at dresses., I look at dresses." but putting those solutions in, individually or even copy-pasting, keeps marking it as incorrect. If you do not put in the period, it is wrong.


DanielMcMi9

Thanks I was wondering why I got this wrong


Sachin107352

How does the form of dress kläder changes to the dresses klänningar


ckeith2

"Kläder" means clothing and is a different word than "klänning." "En klänning" is a dress, "klänningen" is the dress, "klänningar" is dresses, and "klänningarna" is the dresses.


Nathalie866349

For what is the extra pa when tittar means look at?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.