1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb gratis koffie."

"Ik heb gratis koffie."

Translation:I have free coffee.

January 22, 2015

19 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Not from starbucks, that's for sure


sandra027

Albert Heijn, jumbo, dirk.... gratis koffie allerwegen :D


KoolKelani

Free coffee? We're best friends now...


lubomir.hrban

Why is not good - i have coffee for free ??


EugeniaT.

Ik vraag hetzelfde


AJDerr

Waar is de gratis koffie?! Ik wil sommige!


Alex521344

quick correction after five years after this post. sommige is used for countable nouns (sommige dieren, some animals). wat is used for uncountable nouns (wat koffie, some coffee)


nossey

is this adjective unchanging?


JoseCruz343849

The word fof free in Spanish is also "gratis" just pronounced differently. Cool!


michisjourdi

I've heard it used in English too, though less often. I think we stole it from Spanish. ^_^


Alphathon

Actually I think it comes straight from Latin (which is of course where the Spanish version comes from too). It's also used in several other Germanic and Romance languages, including German, Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, French, Italian and Romanian.


JustynaZio3

In Polish it's also gratis


Zinthak

I'm sure it's ok to say the 'gr' in 'gratis' as 'χr (IPA)', yes?


desivy38

I'd say xr in IPA, it didn't sound that strong, or possible xʁ but that seems hard to pronounce.


Zrizt

Why is it not gratise, since koffie is a de word?


Alex521344

i believe gratis has no -e version because it's a word that comes from latin. someone correct me if im wrong


Zrizt

I did not know that was a rule


Alex521344

its not really a rule. some adjectives just dont have the -e option. "eigen" another one of them, for example, meaning "own" (for example "my own house").

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.