Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb gratis koffie."

Translation:I have free coffee.

0
3 years ago

13 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Not from starbucks, that's for sure

14
Reply3 years ago

KoolKelani
KoolKelani

Free coffee? We're best friends now...

8
Reply3 years ago

sandra027
sandra027

Albert Heijn, jumbo, dirk.... gratis koffie allerwegen :D

7
Reply3 years ago

nossey

is this adjective unchanging?

5
Reply2 years ago

Bas5555
Bas5555

Yes.

6
Reply2 years ago

AJDerr
AJDerr

Waar is de gratis koffie?! Ik wil sommige!

2
Reply3 years ago

Zinthak

I'm sure it's ok to say the 'gr' in 'gratis' as 'χr (IPA)', yes?

1
Reply3 years ago

desivy38

I'd say xr in IPA, it didn't sound that strong, or possible xʁ but that seems hard to pronounce.

1
Reply3 years ago

JoseCruz343849

The word fof free in Spanish is also "gratis" just pronounced differently. Cool!

1
Reply2 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I've heard it used in English too, though less often. I think we stole it from Spanish. ^_^

-1
Reply2 years ago

Alphathon

Actually I think it comes straight from Latin (which is of course where the Spanish version comes from too). It's also used in several other Germanic and Romance languages, including German, Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, French, Italian and Romanian.

2
Reply1 year ago

lubomir.hrban
lubomir.hrban

Why is not good - i have coffee for free ??

0
Reply2 years ago

EugeniaT.

Ik vraag hetzelfde

1
Reply2 years ago