1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb gratis koffie."

"Ik heb gratis koffie."

Translation:I have free coffee.

January 22, 2015

13 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Not from starbucks, that's for sure


sandra027

Albert Heijn, jumbo, dirk.... gratis koffie allerwegen :D


KoolKelani

Free coffee? We're best friends now...


nossey

is this adjective unchanging?


AJDerr

Waar is de gratis koffie?! Ik wil sommige!


lubomir.hrban

Why is not good - i have coffee for free ??


EugeniaT.

Ik vraag hetzelfde


JoseCruz343849

The word fof free in Spanish is also "gratis" just pronounced differently. Cool!


michisjourdi

I've heard it used in English too, though less often. I think we stole it from Spanish. ^_^


Alphathon

Actually I think it comes straight from Latin (which is of course where the Spanish version comes from too). It's also used in several other Germanic and Romance languages, including German, Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, French, Italian and Romanian.


Zinthak

I'm sure it's ok to say the 'gr' in 'gratis' as 'χr (IPA)', yes?


desivy38

I'd say xr in IPA, it didn't sound that strong, or possible xʁ but that seems hard to pronounce.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.