1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est fou."

"Il est fou."

Translation:He is crazy.

August 1, 2013

18 Comments


ArnieRoss

Can't "il" mean "it," as in "It is crazy!"? How can one tell?

October 31, 2013

n6zs

If it's "il est fou", it means "he's crazy" (about a person). If it's "c'est fou", it means "it's crazy" (about a situation). http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

June 14, 2015

MultiLinguAlex

You are right and that is why I also reported it.

December 6, 2013

kika_mal

I accidentally typed in "he is nuts" and got the answer wrong... Good thing I didn't type in "he is bananas"!

November 16, 2013

harmonicScience

Finally, a French insult I can use. :3

May 7, 2014

bexgranma

I nearly put bonkers which would presumably have been wrong too!

July 21, 2014

ryan.bunne

I love that duolingo typically refuses much of any deviation from their word choice, but tells me "He is out if his mind" is acceptable vs "He is crazy".

June 17, 2014

Colbz

Lol, yeah. Like, "Hmmm... they say fou means- crazy, mad, and wild. hmm... Let's go with "He is out of his mind.'" Absolutely lovable and nonsensical. C'est fou !

December 10, 2014

tsongololo

A common American idiom is "He's off his rocker". (Presumably referring to a rocking-chair).

August 26, 2015

Silentstat

Not sure how this is "medical" -- how do you say "he is mentally ill?"

November 28, 2015

BakinToast

So, should weird be a correct synonym to 'fou'? I get that most of these are pretty extreme, but crazy people are weird, right? ... (I know, I know, weird people don't have _ to be _crazy)

May 23, 2014

philipo79

anyone know why wild doesn't work for fou?

September 22, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Fou" means "wild" only in certain expresssions, for example "Il est fou de chagrin." means "He is wild with grief." http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/folle

January 16, 2014

Amoskidamos

I was also rejected for using "wild"

October 28, 2013

shrikrishna1

Can it be ''he is fool''

October 17, 2014

n6zs

In "il est fou", fou is an adjective, so "he's crazy/nuts/insane".

June 14, 2015

shrikrishna1

Merci

June 14, 2015

cmh1010

Lol, I like how they translate it to "He is out of his mind"

January 13, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.