1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est fou."

"Il est fou."

Translation:He is crazy.

August 1, 2013

18 Comments


ArnieRoss

Can't "il" mean "it," as in "It is crazy!"? How can one tell?


n6zs

If it's "il est fou", it means "he's crazy" (about a person). If it's "c'est fou", it means "it's crazy" (about a situation). http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


MultiLinguAlex

You are right and that is why I also reported it.


kika_mal

I accidentally typed in "he is nuts" and got the answer wrong... Good thing I didn't type in "he is bananas"!


harmonicScience

Finally, a French insult I can use. :3


bexgranma

I nearly put bonkers which would presumably have been wrong too!


ryan.bunne

I love that duolingo typically refuses much of any deviation from their word choice, but tells me "He is out if his mind" is acceptable vs "He is crazy".


Colbz

Lol, yeah. Like, "Hmmm... they say fou means- crazy, mad, and wild. hmm... Let's go with "He is out of his mind.'" Absolutely lovable and nonsensical. C'est fou !


tsongololo

A common American idiom is "He's off his rocker". (Presumably referring to a rocking-chair).


Silentstat

Not sure how this is "medical" -- how do you say "he is mentally ill?"


BakinToast

So, should weird be a correct synonym to 'fou'? I get that most of these are pretty extreme, but crazy people are weird, right? ... (I know, I know, weird people don't have _ to be _crazy)


philipo79

anyone know why wild doesn't work for fou?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Fou" means "wild" only in certain expresssions, for example "Il est fou de chagrin." means "He is wild with grief." http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/folle


Amoskidamos

I was also rejected for using "wild"


shrikrishna1

Can it be ''he is fool''


n6zs

In "il est fou", fou is an adjective, so "he's crazy/nuts/insane".


cmh1010

Lol, I like how they translate it to "He is out of his mind"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.