"I am sorry, goodbye."

Translation:Tá brón orm, slán.

January 22, 2015

15 Comments


ZoranMudronja

"Irish breakup"? :-)

July 31, 2015

MalcolmZed

"Níl sé tú, tá sé mé."

September 12, 2015

Excalibor

Being a quality instead of a situation, I think "Ní t(h)ú, is mé" would be more appropriate...

What bothers me is that "slán go foill" is not accepted, as it's the formula I was taught and it comes out automatically... grrr

September 24, 2015

MalcolmZed

Oh crap, I hadn't thought of that. Good point. XD

September 27, 2015

ShunkTheDrunk

I thought slán go foill meant Bye for now not I am sorry, goodbye

December 6, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Excalibur's 2 year old comment suggested that he submitted Tá brón orm, slán go fóill, not just slán go fóill

December 6, 2017

AnLonDubhBeag

Ní tusa fé ndear é, ach mise.

August 27, 2016

ciaratiara

Sorrow is on me

October 25, 2015

lahlah1009

What does orm mean?

January 22, 2015

scilling

Orm = ar + = “on me”.

January 22, 2015

Atseosi

I thought Tá brón orm meant I am sad not sorry?

August 21, 2016

Knocksedan

Yes, Tá brón orm means "I am sad" but Tá brón orm is how we say "I'm sorry" in Irish

("sorry" comes from "sorrow" in English too).

August 21, 2016

AnLonDubhBeag

It is a bit too strong for "I'm sorry"

August 27, 2016

Knocksedan

Which brings up an interesting dialect issue with Hiberno-English. Tá brón orm is a strong apology, whereas if you just want to say "sorry", in the sense of "oops, sorry about that" or an interjection like "sorry, can you say that again?", you'd be more likely to use gabh mo leithscéal, which is usually translated as "excuse me".

When Irish people are pushing their way through a crowd, for example, they will often say "sorry, can I get through there?", which I'm told is a little bit confusing for people in other parts of the world, who expect "excuse me, can I get through there?"

August 27, 2016

T_NS

"Tá cathú orm, slán" should also be accepted. It's a slightly different dialect (from the Gaeltacht of An Rinn) but nonetheless valid.

May 10, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.