"I am sorry, goodbye."

Translation:Tá brón orm, slán.

3 years ago

17 Comments


ZoranMudronja
ZoranMudronja

"Irish breakup"? :-)

3 years ago

MalcolmSepulchre

"Níl sé tú, tá sé mé."

3 years ago

Excalibor
Excalibor

Being a quality instead of a situation, I think "Ní t(h)ú, is mé" would be more appropriate...

What bothers me is that "slán go foill" is not accepted, as it's the formula I was taught and it comes out automatically... grrr

3 years ago

MalcolmSepulchre

Oh crap, I hadn't thought of that. Good point. XD

3 years ago

Shunk4

I thought slán go foill meant Bye for now not I am sorry, goodbye

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Excalibur's 2 year old comment suggested that he submitted Tá brón orm, slán go fóill, not just slán go fóill

1 year ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Ní tusa fé ndear é, ach mise.

2 years ago

ciaratiara

Sorrow is on me

3 years ago

lahlah1009
lahlah1009

What does orm mean?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Orm = ar + = “on me”.

3 years ago

AtseosiKni

I thought Tá brón orm meant I am sad not sorry?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Yes, Tá brón orm means "I am sad" but Tá brón orm is how we say "I'm sorry" in Irish

("sorry" comes from "sorrow" in English too).

2 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

It is a bit too strong for "I'm sorry"

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Which brings up an interesting dialect issue with Hiberno-English. Tá brón orm is a strong apology, whereas if you just want to say "sorry", in the sense of "oops, sorry about that" or an interjection like "sorry, can you say that again?", you'd be more likely to use gabh mo leithscéal, which is usually translated as "excuse me".

When Irish people are pushing their way through a crowd, for example, they will often say "sorry, can I get through there?", which I'm told is a little bit confusing for people in other parts of the world, who expect "excuse me, can I get through there?"

2 years ago

T_NS

"Tá cathú orm, slán" should also be accepted. It's a slightly different dialect (from the Gaeltacht of An Rinn) but nonetheless valid.

7 months ago

Kiki_KTW

"Tá cathú orm" means "I'm struggling", "Tá cathú orm, slán" means "I'm struggling, safe." (Look it up on google translation.)

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

The only people who use Google Translate are people who don't know enough Irish to tell when Google Translate is wrong.

cathú has a range of meanings - one of the most widely known is probably from the line ná lig sinn i gcathú - "lead us not into temptation", but it can also mean "regret", so Tá cathú orm could be either "I am tempted" or "I regret"/"I am sorry", but the NEID only has one example of that - "I'm sorry now I stayed" - tá cathú orm anois gur fhan mé.

Cathú is also the verbal noun for cathaigh, the verb "battle", which can also be used for "conflict" or "struggle", but it'd be quite a stretch to get from that to "I'm struggling". Slán, when used like this, is unambiguously "Bye", because "safe" isn't used as an interjection in English.

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.