Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik eet een boterham en rijst."

Translation:I eat a sandwich and rice.

3 years ago

22 Comments


hjz418

Who does that? Yuck!

2 years ago

d00t

I've eaten noodles, hotdog sausage and nachos for dinner, so it's not that bad.

1 year ago

DanielSchm1
DanielSchm1

Couldn't "I eat a sandwich with rice" also not be correct?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, that's Ik eet een boterham met rijst.

3 years ago

AlexandraT779903

Can you use "tosti" for sandwich too?

3 years ago

jeroen0980
jeroen0980

no a "tosti" is not a "sandwich" u can use "sandwich" it is 100% correct dutch

2 years ago

roxieravenclaw

I agree. My Dutch friend said "boterham" really isn't correct for a sandwich. There are many words out there for "sandwich," but what comes to mind for her when I say "boterham" is a slice of bread--not a sandwich. "Tosti" was one word she used, too. And I could've sworn she said "sandwich" is just as good a word.

3 years ago

jeroen0980
jeroen0980

yes it is correct to use "boterham" instead of "sandwich" in dutch "boterham" means a slice of bread, but also two slices of bread with spreads in between. A tosti is two slices of bread with ham, cheese and whatever you like and than put it on a hot plate (tosti ijzer)

2 years ago

dman1011
dman1011

Pretty sure I've never said about eating in the present tense like that. Also I've spent time in Belgium and the Netherlands. Always seen tosti or broodje for sandwich.

3 years ago

roxieravenclaw

The only other place where I've seen "boterham," outside of Duolingo, is in the Dutch edition of Harry Potter. I'm going through the Dutch version of Philospher's/Sorceror's Stone now and Ron has a corned beef "boterham"--not a tosti or broodje.

3 years ago

jeroen0980
jeroen0980

thats because a "broodje" is something like a bun. like a hamburger. in holland we call that "een broodje hamburger"

2 years ago

TheRealSoret

I wrote "I'm eating a sandwich and rice.", but I was very tempted to do "I'm eating rice and a sandwich."

3 years ago

samueleffron

Would it be also correct if I wrote "I am eating sandwich and rice?" Like how "Wij eet rijst" can be translated to "We eat/are eating rice."

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

wij eet rijst is not a good dutch sentence. it would be wij eten rijst. i am eating a sandwich and rice would be written as: ik eet een sandwich/boterham en rijst.

2 years ago

acastilloflores
acastilloflores

Good combination!!!!

2 years ago

Kebabschaap
Kebabschaap

'I eat a slice of bread and rice' ? For me it's more correct than 'sandwich'. I'm from Belgium and i eat (and say) boterham all the time, not tosti (word from The Netherlands which we not use in Belgium) nor broodje (like baguette).

2 years ago

jeroen0980
jeroen0980

in nederland noemen we een belegde boterham ook gewoon een boterham we specificeren eigenlijk nooit dat de boterham belegd is en/of waarmee of er moet om gevraagd worden. Dus als ik zeg ik eet een boterham bedoel ik niet dat ik droog brood zit te eten. Dus waarschijnlijk is dit de reden dat sandwich gebruikt word.

2 years ago

emberfootc

What's going on?

2 years ago

Saartjeislief

arguement between someone from the dutch part of belgium and someone from the netherlands. belgium says: we dont use the word tosti we say only boterham. netherlands says: i dont say boterham. if im talking about brood its the same as bread with topping. its not like im eating dry bread (bread with nothing on it). we also dont call it sandwich.

my oppinion about that: an tosti is bread with melted cheese and sometimes comes with ham too. we eat it with ketchup, which is made from tomatoes.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

My partner, who is Flemish, says 'tosti' as far as I remember (as long as it's a 'toasted' sandwich).

1 year ago

Oulu666

How to speak "rijst"?

9 months ago

Tyler-and-Leslie

Doesn't sound like an appealing meal... :/

3 weeks ago