Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The majority of the people believe that I am crazy."

Translation:La mayoría de la gente cree que estoy loco.

0
3 years ago

15 Comments


AnaKerie
AnaKerie

I told them "What do YOU know? You don't even exist!"

15
Reply1 year ago

PamelaDurk

las personas y la gente are the same thing in English. people and persons

3
Reply3 years ago

gmpwack

But why wouldn't it be 'creen', since "La mayoria de la gente" is in reference to "they" or "ellos"?

2
Reply2 years ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

Look at the article 'la'. It shows that the 'mayoría' is singular, and that's why it is "LA mayoría de la gente CREE..."

8
Reply2 years ago

Corentin.FR
Corentin.FR

Porque Duolingo no acepta "ser" y solamente "estar2 en este caso ? no entiendo, me pueden ayudar por favor ?

2
Reply7 months ago

Jiana30

Could "cree" be substituted for "creen" and "estoy" be substituted for "soy" and still be correct? I get confused with "mayoria" because it appears to be singular due to the "la" but it refers to multiple people by definition. Also, I still struggle sometimes on whether to use "ser" or "estar".

1
Reply3 years ago

hobbymueller
hobbymueller

"creen" is not correct, because "gente" is singular. for "soy" instead of "estoy" I have the same question.. I thought that "estoy loco" would mean more like "i'm crazy (right now).." and in the context of "..the people think that i'm crazy (more as an attribute)" "soy" would be more fitting.. but seemingly i'm wrong. or can sb explain this?

0
Reply9 months ago

hobbymueller
hobbymueller

"creen" is not correct, because "gente" is singular. for "soy" instead of "estoy" I have the same question.. I thought that "estoy loco" would mean more like "i'm crazy (right now).." and in the context of "..the people think that i'm crazy (more as an attribute)" "soy" would be more fitting.. but seemingly i'm wrong. or can sb explain this?

0
Reply9 months ago

ScottBoggs3

When should gente be pluralized?

1
Reply1 year ago

TheArtsyWolf

This is true for me. I watch too much Gravity Falls.

1
Reply1 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

DL should accept "soy".

1
Reply4 months ago

JimK341589

I agree with RSvan and hobby, Soy should be accepted. Are there any native speakers out there who would like to give their input?

0
Reply3 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Is "el comun de las gentes" an acceptable alternative to "la mayoria de la gente"? DL doesn't think so, but I learned not to trust it. If not, what's the difference? And if you use "el comun de las gentes", should you use with "cree" or "creen"?

0
Reply3 years ago

NicholasKn748123

I found this that explains singular/plural for "la gente" and for "la mayoría": http://castellanosindudas.blogspot.mx/2012/10/la-gente-y-la-mayoria-singular-o-plural.html

Summary: "La gente" is normally singular, but there are some rare exceptions. "La mayoría" is optional, either you stress "la mayoría", in which case it's singular, or you stress what there's a majority OF (for instance "la mayoría de ciudadanos" - plural).

In this case we have "la mayoría de la gente", so whether we stress "la mayoría" or "la gente", it's singular.

0
Reply3 months ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

My life in a nutshell.

0
Reply3 months ago