1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fem eller fler"

"Fem eller fler"

Translation:Five or more

January 22, 2015

10 Comments


dajiang

Is there any difference between fler and mer?


Zmrzlina

Roughly speaking, fler is used for number and mer for amount.


PaulGratrex

Kind of like 'fewer' and 'less' in English? Fewer bottles, less milk?


sufyazi

on that note, how are those translated into Swedish? (fewer, less). Do they have the exact counterpart of 'fler/mer'?


Zmrzlina

Less = mindre
Fewer = färre

More = fler (number)
More = mer (amount)

Generally, the difference is a bit blurred, with mer/mindre being used for number too. But it's good to know that there might be a difference.


Christina_Hamsun

As I understand, basically we use FLER for countable and MER for UNcountable nouns: fler människor - mer kärlek


Zed480516

"Fem" is a plural number, why not "Fem eller flera"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.