1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mina byxor är rosa."

"Mina byxor är rosa."

Translation:My trousers are pink.

January 22, 2015

28 Comments


-Karvin-

Finally there is one word that is the same in Spanish: Rosa.


botanist814

pink is the same in a lot of languages I notice


Asko904430

In Finnish language we have three words for pink. Vaaleanpunainen, pinkki and roosa. :D I think that vaaleanpunainen is the most used of these words and roosa is the least used. Well, some Finns may say that there is a slight difference between these colors but they are all same to me. :) By the way, literal translation for vaaleanpunainen is light red.


[deactivated user]

    "Vaaleanpunainen" seems so cumbersome. I'm surprised that "roosa" isn't more commonly used.


nikotus

    Yeah, pinkki is kinda like slang or spoken language and informal way of saying pink here. Roosa is used by older people what I've heard and it is old-ish Finnish, it's also a female name.


Razzyy3

    Even in Romanian, it's roz :)


ChloKokx

    Vi har samma nam!


Ramn958636

    And because of that i messed it and wrote 'my pants are rose'


MateusB

    and portuguese


mwood611

    Three words: ugliest. pants. ever.


DogePamyuPamyu

    Mina is the plural my, right? So are "pants" always referred to in the plural in Swedish? Or does this mean multiple pairs of pants?


Zmrzlina

    Yes, byxor are always treated as a plural, just like pants/trousers. For speaking about the actual number of pants, you'd say tre par byxor for three trousers.


amandawesc

    so what is byxorna? the pants? Is that even a distinction?


Zmrzlina

    Yes, that is the definite.


NogoBogo

    Does rosa have different forms in en, ett, and plural?


Stepsebe

    No. Fortunately!


BillWesley2

    I don't understand why "pants" is not acceptable.


devalanteriel

    "My pants are pink" is the other accepted translation.


Adia512032

    is there a way to just say 'Underwear' or does byxor mean both or..something...? Sorry im just confused in the slightest.


Arnauti

    Understandably, given the trousers vs pants situation in the US vs UK.
    byxor really only means 'pants' as in e.g. jeans.

    'underwear' is underkläder in general, specifically trosor for women and kalsonger for men; underbyxor is 'underpants' but usually only used about women's underpants, I think. On the other hand långkalsonger 'long johns' are gender neutral, that's the kind of long underwear people use when it's cold, regardless of gender.
    And then there's all sorts of briefs, boxers, leggings and tights and hotpants and what not, that I hope are the same as their English namesakes. :)


Adia512032

    That was...Alot. Thanks, I didn't expect...well..that- But thank you very much! :3


Sambuhbam

    can you say pants instead of trousers? Is it a synonym or are they separate words in Swedish?


LaneV88

    Yeah when I learned byxor in THIS APP it taught me "pants... "


devalanteriel

    "pants" is also accepted, but we often put "trousers" as the default so as to not confuse people for whom "pants" actually means "underwear". :)


thoscorco

    Now it's no longer accepting ar for a with 2 dots r....why


devalanteriel

    I honestly have no idea. I get that it sucks but I have literally zero control over the typo and correction systems.


anupsinghc

    when we pronounce it somehow 'r' gets chopped


devalanteriel

    Yes, the r in är is commonly dropped - but it's less obvious here since the next word starts with an r as well.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.