Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I go to the park."

Translation:Voy al parque.

5 years ago

11 Comments


rmcgwn

Yeah! Finally remembered to contract a el.

5 years ago

amulyavr

So "a el" = "al" ?

3 years ago

Gnorian

I thought "al" was for when referring to something you find endearing, like a pet or person?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I have found "a' to be somewhat difficult because there are various purposes for the use of 'a'. You are right it is use as a personal 'a'. Here it is referred to as the preposition of movement. When you are moving toward an object you must use 'a'. Then we have 'a' being used when linking an infinitive verb with a conjugated. And so on.

5 years ago

Gnorian

I think I understand the principle of it, now. I'll need to practice to be able to use it properly. Thank you for that!

5 years ago

anlgza
anlgza

when is llevo not go?

3 years ago

Tara355399

I typed in voy a al parque and answer is saying it should be voy a encaminarme al parque

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"I am going to walk to the park". It's almost a good translation of the above. :ยด)

A is already part of al, so you don't need to repeat it. Just "Voy al parque."

8 months ago

GeorgiaBiz2

Didn't accept parque for Park. Says plaza is correct, how come?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Did you write "a la"? Plaza isn't really a park, but you have to remember that parque is masculine.

8 months ago

rayvpod
rayvpod

The park is el parquet, but I go to the park is al parquet, why?

4 months ago