1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har en färgglad skjorta."

"Han har en färgglad skjorta."

Translation:He has a colorful shirt.

January 22, 2015

24 Comments


Amanda.Zanon

The pronunciation of "skjorta" makes me wish I was born swedish cause GOD


DogePamyuPamyu

A very, very glad shirt... lol.

The pronunciation, ugh.


Zmrzlina

And on a sidenote, I think färgglad is such a wonderful word, since it's literally "color-happy"!


Zmrzlina

It's actually quite OK, for being the TTS.


DogePamyuPamyu

Still impossible for me to say lol


Zmrzlina

You'll learn eventually, I'm sure!


JackLinhar

It kinda sounds like shworta to me which is a little closer to "shirt" than it looks but maybe Im saying it wrong


Schudith

"färgglad" always makes me wonder.. In German there are two (main) words for it: one is "farbenfroh" which literally translates to "färgglad", but there's also "bunt" which has a slightly different connotation. For me, a "farbenfroh" item has bright, happy colors, I guess, whereas "bunt" just means "many colors". Are there similar alternatives for "colorful" in Swedish as well?


devalanteriel

A horribly late reply, but in case you're still wondering: there are the synonyms kulört, brokig, grann, prunkande, färgrik, and possibly more. Actually, I don't think any of them correspond perfectly to bunt, so you could use whichever you prefer, since the meanings are pretty close anyway.


Schudith

Thank you! These colorful additions to my vocabulary are much appreciated :)


ion1122

For German 'bunt', perhaps Swedish 'flerfärgad' or 'mångfärgad' (English 'multicolored')


zhukant

Does the pronunciation of färgglad still have the /j/ sound for the first 'g' and a /g/ sound for the second one? As in, ferj-glod, or fer-glod?


Arnauti

Yes, first the /j/ sound (as in a Swedish j sound), then the /g/ sound.


ImperieLinguist

I originally thought it could have been "coloured". What is the word for coloured in Swedish? I'm assuming it's similar.


devalanteriel

Yeah - that's färgad.


Caticorn2003

It marked me wrong on this even though my answer exactly matched the "Correct solution." Anyone else having this problem?


devalanteriel

Did you get marked wrong or was it accepted as a typo? The sentence had an additional space by mistake that I've removed, so that would have caused a typo error message - but it should still have let you pass.


Caticorn2003

No, I got marked wrong. The one thing that differed between my sentence and the "Correct solution" was that the "Correct solution" started with a capital letter and mine didn't...so maybe that was the problem, although I can't see why that would be marked wrong.


devalanteriel

Neither can I. Here's hoping it won't happen to you again.


TimK77777

The first consonant in skjorta: which of German sounds is it closer to: "ch", or "sch", or "tsch"? Or something altogether different?


devalanteriel

Neither, really. There's an excellent resource on the sj-ljud and other related things by blehg here: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUb87YTKOTgnGcAM4toC-6A/videos


TimK77777

Thanks much for this source!


Clayton405368

Took me a bit to be able to not get the word for "birds" confused with the word for "colors", but then I realized the first 3 letters of the Swedish word for "bird" and now I don't have that issue. Birds are just rude animals to me now...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.