"Han har en färgglad skjorta."

Translation:He has a colorful shirt.

January 22, 2015

24 Comments


Amanda.Zanon

The pronunciation of "skjorta" makes me wish I was born swedish cause GOD

May 10, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

A very, very glad shirt... lol.

The pronunciation, ugh.

January 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

And on a sidenote, I think färgglad is such a wonderful word, since it's literally "color-happy"!

January 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's actually quite OK, for being the TTS.

January 22, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Still impossible for me to say lol

January 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

You'll learn eventually, I'm sure!

January 22, 2015

JackLinhar

It kinda sounds like shworta to me which is a little closer to "shirt" than it looks but maybe Im saying it wrong

October 18, 2017

Schudith

"färgglad" always makes me wonder.. In German there are two (main) words for it: one is "farbenfroh" which literally translates to "färgglad", but there's also "bunt" which has a slightly different connotation. For me, a "farbenfroh" item has bright, happy colors, I guess, whereas "bunt" just means "many colors". Are there similar alternatives for "colorful" in Swedish as well?

August 27, 2015

devalanteriel

A horribly late reply, but in case you're still wondering: there are the synonyms kulört, brokig, grann, prunkande, färgrik, and possibly more. Actually, I don't think any of them correspond perfectly to bunt, so you could use whichever you prefer, since the meanings are pretty close anyway.

December 7, 2016

Schudith

Thank you! These colorful additions to my vocabulary are much appreciated :)

December 8, 2016

ion1122

For German 'bunt', perhaps Swedish 'flerfärgad' or 'mångfärgad' (English 'multicolored')

February 4, 2017

zhukant

Does the pronunciation of färgglad still have the /j/ sound for the first 'g' and a /g/ sound for the second one? As in, ferj-glod, or fer-glod?

October 29, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, first the /j/ sound (as in a Swedish j sound), then the /g/ sound.

October 29, 2016

ImperieLinguist

I originally thought it could have been "coloured". What is the word for coloured in Swedish? I'm assuming it's similar.

June 13, 2017

devalanteriel

Yeah - that's färgad.

June 13, 2017

Caticorn2003

It marked me wrong on this even though my answer exactly matched the "Correct solution." Anyone else having this problem?

March 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Did you get marked wrong or was it accepted as a typo? The sentence had an additional space by mistake that I've removed, so that would have caused a typo error message - but it should still have let you pass.

March 20, 2017

Caticorn2003

No, I got marked wrong. The one thing that differed between my sentence and the "Correct solution" was that the "Correct solution" started with a capital letter and mine didn't...so maybe that was the problem, although I can't see why that would be marked wrong.

March 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Neither can I. Here's hoping it won't happen to you again.

March 20, 2017

apokatallahue

I do have the same

September 7, 2017

TimK77777

The first consonant in skjorta: which of German sounds is it closer to: "ch", or "sch", or "tsch"? Or something altogether different?

April 29, 2017

devalanteriel

Neither, really. There's an excellent resource on the sj-ljud and other related things by blehg here: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUb87YTKOTgnGcAM4toC-6A/videos

April 29, 2017

TimK77777

Thanks much for this source!

April 29, 2017

Clayton405368

Took me a bit to be able to not get the word for "birds" confused with the word for "colors", but then I realized the first 3 letters of the Swedish word for "bird" and now I don't have that issue. Birds are just rude animals to me now...

October 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.