1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tagann an t-eitleán."

"Tagann an t-eitleán."

Translation:The plane comes.

January 22, 2015

20 Comments


Talbotmews

When do i know to put a t before an eitléan.

January 22, 2015

galaxyrocker

It a masculine noun that begins with a vowel follows only the singular definite article, you just a "t-". If there's something else, or no article, you wouldn't.

Tagann an t-eitleán

Tá mé ar an eitleán

Feicim eitleán

January 22, 2015

Talbotmews

Thank you but not sure I understand that.

January 22, 2015

galaxyrocker

So, basically, if you have the definite article (and nothing but that article) in front of a masculine noun beginning with a vowel, you add "t-"

an t-eitleán

an t-arán

an t-am

srl

January 22, 2015

Talbotmews

Ok, thank you for the fast response. BTW I love Duolingo. Really helping with the kids going to a gaelscoil.

January 22, 2015

coconutlulz

It's great to see parents of Gaelscoil students making an effort to learn Irish, too! If they don't use their Irish outside school, it's ultimately pointless. Maith thú!

August 21, 2015

SatharnPHL
Mod

I can't reply directly to PriscillaCarole's comment, but a Gaelscoil is a school where all of the education is provided through the medium of Irish - English is only used in English class.

http://www.gaelscoileanna.ie/

June 21, 2017

PriscillaCarole

Im in the U.S. and just curious, what's a gaelscoil?

June 21, 2017

ShaneStova

I've been on here for several several months and you are definitely the biggest one I've seen I do appreciate your accurate consistent and timely answers

March 31, 2016

galaxyrocker

Thank you! I appreciate the compliment. But really, I just enjoy helping people learn Irish.

April 1, 2016

Nate_J

Tagann an t-oighearfhear!

September 18, 2016

Kate_Fishman

What would the equivalent of "Here comes the airplane" be? It's sort of a weird English construction, so I'm wondering if this would be the equivalent in Irish.

October 2, 2016

Knocksedan

Seo chugainn an t-eitleán.

October 3, 2016

proinsias123

What about ''There goes the plane''? Sin uainn an t-eitleán?

October 3, 2016

scilling

It depends upon the intended meaning of the English phrase:

  • Observation of the plane’s motion: Sin an t-eitleán imithe ;
  • Regret at the plane’s destruction: Sin deireadh leis an eitleán.
October 22, 2016

proinsias123

Thanks. Is knocksedan's example above correct, too?

October 23, 2016

Knocksedan

Yes, it is.

"here comes Máire" - seo chugainn Máire
"here comes the bride" - seo chugainn an bhrídeog
"here comes bad news" - seo chugainn an drochscéal
"'Here she comes - you're going to catch it now!' he said" - 'Seo chugainn í - gheobhaidh tú anois é!' a dúirt sé

October 23, 2016

Allverdizade

Why does it sound like if she said "teagann"? Is it dialectal?

April 7, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm not hearing an "l" - her "a" sounds strangely flat to me, but you're going to get inconsistencies in any speaker over time. By the same token, it's not really a slender "t" at the beginning, just a not very clear broad "t".

You can compare how she pronounces it in other exercises:
"Tagaimid amach nuair a ólaimid beoir." - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4326105
"Tagann sé agus tagann sí. Tagann siad." - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4289006
""Tagann na béir ar ais gach lá." - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4397338

April 7, 2017

Allverdizade

It was a typo - what I meant was that the initial "t" sounds slender, not quite sure why it would be, since the following vowel is broad. By the way, the same "anomaly" can be observed with the last example sentence as well: "Tagann na béir ar ais gach lá."

April 7, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.