"Tagann an t-eitleán."

Translation:The plane comes.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Talbotmews
Talbotmews

When do i know to put a t before an eitléan.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It a masculine noun that begins with a vowel follows only the singular definite article, you just a "t-". If there's something else, or no article, you wouldn't.

Tagann an t-eitleán

Tá mé ar an eitleán

Feicim eitleán

3 years ago

Talbotmews
Talbotmews

Thank you but not sure I understand that.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

So, basically, if you have the definite article (and nothing but that article) in front of a masculine noun beginning with a vowel, you add "t-"

an t-eitleán

an t-arán

an t-am

srl

3 years ago

Talbotmews
Talbotmews

Ok, thank you for the fast response. BTW I love Duolingo. Really helping with the kids going to a gaelscoil.

3 years ago

coconutlulz

It's great to see parents of Gaelscoil students making an effort to learn Irish, too! If they don't use their Irish outside school, it's ultimately pointless. Maith thú!

3 years ago

SatharnPHL

I can't reply directly to PriscillaCarole's comment, but a Gaelscoil is a school where all of the education is provided through the medium of Irish - English is only used in English class.

http://www.gaelscoileanna.ie/

1 year ago

PriscillaCarole

Im in the U.S. and just curious, what's a gaelscoil?

1 year ago

ShaneStova

I've been on here for several several months and you are definitely the biggest one I've seen I do appreciate your accurate consistent and timely answers

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Thank you! I appreciate the compliment. But really, I just enjoy helping people learn Irish.

2 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Tagann an t-oighearfhear!

2 years ago

Kate_Fishman

What would the equivalent of "Here comes the airplane" be? It's sort of a weird English construction, so I'm wondering if this would be the equivalent in Irish.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Seo chugainn an t-eitleán.

2 years ago

proinsias123

What about ''There goes the plane''? Sin uainn an t-eitleán?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It depends upon the intended meaning of the English phrase:

  • Observation of the plane’s motion: Sin an t-eitleán imithe ;
  • Regret at the plane’s destruction: Sin deireadh leis an eitleán.
2 years ago

proinsias123

Thanks. Is knocksedan's example above correct, too?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Yes, it is.

"here comes Máire" - seo chugainn Máire
"here comes the bride" - seo chugainn an bhrídeog
"here comes bad news" - seo chugainn an drochscéal
"'Here she comes - you're going to catch it now!' he said" - 'Seo chugainn í - gheobhaidh tú anois é!' a dúirt sé

2 years ago

Allverdizade

Why does it sound like if she said "teagann"? Is it dialectal?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

I'm not hearing an "l" - her "a" sounds strangely flat to me, but you're going to get inconsistencies in any speaker over time. By the same token, it's not really a broad "t" at the beginning, just a not very clear slender "t".

You can compare how she pronounces it in other exercises:
"Tagaimid amach nuair a ólaimid beoir." - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4326105
"Tagann sé agus tagann sí. Tagann siad." - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4289006
""Tagann na béir ar ais gach lá." - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4397338

1 year ago

Allverdizade

It was a typo - what I meant was that the initial "t" sounds slender, not quite sure why it would be, since the following vowel is broad. By the way, the same "anomaly" can be observed with the last example sentence as well: "Tagann na béir ar ais gach lá."

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Oops - I mixed my broad and slender! It's not really a slender "t", just a not very crisp broad "t" (confusingly a "slender t" is a longer sound than a "broad t")

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.