1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tagann an t-eitleán."

"Tagann an t-eitleán."

Translation:The plane comes.

January 22, 2015

22 Comments


Talbotmews

When do i know to put a t before an eitléan.


galaxyrocker

It a masculine noun that begins with a vowel follows only the singular definite article, you just a "t-". If there's something else, or no article, you wouldn't.

Tagann an t-eitleán

Tá mé ar an eitleán

Feicim eitleán


Talbotmews

Thank you but not sure I understand that.


galaxyrocker

So, basically, if you have the definite article (and nothing but that article) in front of a masculine noun beginning with a vowel, you add "t-"

an t-eitleán

an t-arán

an t-am

srl


Talbotmews

Ok, thank you for the fast response. BTW I love Duolingo. Really helping with the kids going to a gaelscoil.


coconutlulz

It's great to see parents of Gaelscoil students making an effort to learn Irish, too! If they don't use their Irish outside school, it's ultimately pointless. Maith thú!


SatharnPHL

I can't reply directly to PriscillaCarole's comment, but a Gaelscoil is a school where all of the education is provided through the medium of Irish - English is only used in English class.

http://www.gaelscoileanna.ie/


PriscillaCarole

Im in the U.S. and just curious, what's a gaelscoil?


ShaneStova

I've been on here for several several months and you are definitely the biggest one I've seen I do appreciate your accurate consistent and timely answers


galaxyrocker

Thank you! I appreciate the compliment. But really, I just enjoy helping people learn Irish.


Nate_J

Tagann an t-oighearfhear!


Kate_Fishman

What would the equivalent of "Here comes the airplane" be? It's sort of a weird English construction, so I'm wondering if this would be the equivalent in Irish.


Knocksedan

Seo chugainn an t-eitleán.


proinsias123

What about ''There goes the plane''? Sin uainn an t-eitleán?


scilling

It depends upon the intended meaning of the English phrase:

  • Observation of the plane’s motion: Sin an t-eitleán imithe ;
  • Regret at the plane’s destruction: Sin deireadh leis an eitleán.

Allverdizade

Why does it sound like if she said "teagann"? Is it dialectal?


SatharnPHL

I'm not hearing an "l" - her "a" sounds strangely flat to me, but you're going to get inconsistencies in any speaker over time. By the same token, it's not really a slender "t" at the beginning, just a not very clear broad "t".

You can compare how she pronounces it in other exercises:
"Tagaimid amach nuair a ólaimid beoir." - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4326105
"Tagann sé agus tagann sí. Tagann siad." - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4289006
""Tagann na béir ar ais gach lá." - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4397338


Allverdizade

It was a typo - what I meant was that the initial "t" sounds slender, not quite sure why it would be, since the following vowel is broad. By the way, the same "anomaly" can be observed with the last example sentence as well: "Tagann na béir ar ais gach lá."


MollyCusta

what is the derivation of eitleán? I had a look at teanglann.ie but they don't seem to do etymology


SatharnPHL

eitil is the verb "fly". án is a common suffix that just indicates a category of things.

wiktionary. org is probably the most accessible source for basic etymology, if you care about about it.


ianfoley1942

Why not "The aircraft comes."


SatharnPHL

Ní eitleán é an héileacaptar, ach is "aircraft" é. Ní eitleán é an seipilín, ach is "aircraft" é. Is é "iompróir aerárthaí" an Ghaeilge ar "aircraft carrier", ní "iompróir eitleáin".

The Irish for "aircraft" is aerárthach.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.