1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi patria es España."

"Mi patria es España."

Translation:My home country is Spain.

August 1, 2013

61 Comments


CynDaVaz

Oh, wow ... she spoke so fast it sounded like she said, "Mi PADRE ... "


neoking

I too would like to have a European country as my dad.


kotsosdavi

Patria comes from the ancient Greek πατήρ (patir) that means father. In modern greek is πατέρας (pateras). Many words derive from that like patriarch (along with the word αρχή that means rule) patriotism etc.


to-mor

Most likely came into Spanish from the Latin "Patria", meaning Fatherland, via Romance.


hud214

Germany's the Fatherland.


Lexyss10

I'm spanish and also understood "Mi padre" :)


rmcgwn

Mi patria es Canada.


rmcgwn

I hope I don't say that. Sounds terrible.


Daniel-in-BC

I don't think there's anything to be ashamed aboot. ;-)


ronzo-uno

:-) I love our good neighbors to the North -- let's never let them build a fence there!


DigbyJames

'Native land' is apparently wrong. Well it's not.


Huysan

Mi patria es Vietnam.


suleymanoglu

Mi patria es Turquía.


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "fatherland" for patria and it graded it as incorrect :-(


aidan8

    "motherland" also wrong - although I can remember both being used in earlier lessons as translations for "patria" and Spanishdict gives "patria" as translation for both - A report I think


Huysan

    I only heard Russians refer to their country as motherland


iggyl

    In Russian there's a very specific word for this (родина), which has equivalents in French (patrie) and in Spanish (patria). Alas, in English we don't have a term that would just convey it as eloquently, so instead we use "motherland", "native country", etc. Those do not convey the exact meaning of the word "patria" however, in my opinion.


JonetBown

    There's 'homeland' which I used and which was accepted


fireman_biff

    It accepts motherland now.


EricaDraud

    Why is country of origin unacceptable?


Jasderro

    read it like lemon grab would


Sammyawesome1

    Inglaterra es mi ciudad


Duomail

    "homeland" is accepted.


PvtCowboi

    no... the mother land is Russia...


gmiller285

    "My fatherland is Spain" works also.


cyberboy64

    Like if u want 2 visit spain


cyberboy64

    I do spain is cool☺


Ranchers1

    why isn't it "Mia Patra" since patria is (f)


suleymanoglu

    "mi" does not change with gender (e.g. mi familia, mi casa, mi telefono, mi jardin)


Ranchers1

    La casa es mía, el coche es mío is what was confusing me. Then I thought about Tu casa, Tu coche and I think it clicked for me


fernandoarg

    'Mi' means 'MY'. 'MIA' means 'MINE' for femenine nouns. (Examples: Mi casa (my house) / Esta casa es mía (this house is mine).


michellel34

    I wish duolingo taught some of this stuff before so i didnt have to guess i have never been given this word before


Monoglota

    Que es mi barco mi tesoro, / que es mi fe la libertad, / mi ley, la fuerza y el viento, / mi única patria, la mar.


hud214

    Not a sentence I would use in English. Maybe an off time. I would say "I'm from Spain."


HarpoChico

    County of origin should definitely be accepted. Also, this used to be called 'mother land' and even 'father land' if you were a Nazi. But I didn't dare use those terms though. How long does it take to recover from Duo- speak once you have stopped using the software?


Jasderro

    patria is more than country of origin, you say patria when you feel kinda patriotic about your country


Michael189866

    My grand daughter was born in Luxembourg and lived there a very short time before her parents moved to Normandy (her mother is from that region, her father British). Now 20, she considers that her patrie is France, but her country of origin (ie birth country) is Luxembourg. It's a matter of education, culture and personal preference.


24caballerom

    I agree with CynDaVaz


michael.faith

    It should also accept "country of origin" for patria.


dksisickjs

    country of origin is the same as home country


Michael189866

    No. Your home country is where your home is now. You may even have a passport for that country. Your country of origin could be on the other side of the planet. A Bangladeshi who emigrated to the UK as a child and is visiting the USA and is asked where he comes from would say that his country or origin, his birth country, is Bangladesh, but his home country is now the UK.


sue267001

    Can you say "My homeland is Spain?


Stephen581800

    Should a US native say, mi patria es (o son) los Estados Unidos


hud214

    You mean as a patriotic American or as a proper Spanish grammarian?


Stephen581800

    grammarian. Mi patria es los EEUU. or should it be Mi patria son los EEUU?


hud214

    "Patria" would be the subject so it should be "es". Here is a link to wordreference saying "Los Estados Unidos tiene" so EEUU should be singular too. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=Estados+Unidos


KubisFowler

    Mi patria es Eslovaquia.


chris795572

    Any reason why "patria" can't be "hometown"?


DaelEseban

    Mi Patria Es Chile


ChukwudiOkoli

    Mi patria es Nigeria.


regmic4

    DL gives the translations as "home country", "country" or "mother country". Just for kicks, I used both country and mother country in two different exercises, and I was dinged for both. They say it should be home country. What gives?


Zak869317

    Riddle me this If im from spain why would i use duolingo?


Michael189866

    To learn any language covered by Duolingo, even Spanish if you were home educated by parents from a third country who didn't learn Spanish.


nickelname

    this was translated as "My home is Spain" earlier.


Blas_de_Lezo00
    • Papá, papá ¿qué significa "patriota"?

    • ¿Sabes lo que está pasando con Trump y el de Corea del Norte?

    • Sí,

    • Pues vete al frigorífico y me traes una cerveza y "pa ti otra".

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.