1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist individuell."

"Du bist individuell."

Translation:You are distinct.

August 1, 2013

57 Comments


Vereschagin

"Individuell" cannot mean "unique"?


JosephT.Madawela

I said unique and it was accepted


metamollusc

'You are distinct' is an accurate translation, but would not usually be said. Something like 'you are an individual' or 'you are a distinctive person' would be better, although this probably makes it difficult for Duolingo because it is using an adjective-noun pair instead of an adjective.


shavitadam

One of the acceptable answers 'You are individual' is unnatural in english. 'You are an individual' is a better translation.


sakasiru

But "du bist individuell" and "du bist ein Individuum" have a different ring to me in German. The latter just states that you are an individual, as are all people on earth. The former one conotes that you are a special snowflake, different from everyone else. Well, hard to explain... "Du bist individuell" isn't a very frequently used sentence anyway. If I had to find a sentence with individuell, I'd say something like "wir müssen das individuell entscheiden" (we have to decide this from case to case).


cobalt272

In english you would not say individual here without the 'an'. If you were emphasizing their snowflake quality, you would either say 'unique individual', or just 'unique'.


HerrBob3

It accepted 'individualistic' but 'unique' is the correct translation.


coldsilver87

In the last example, individuell is translated as individualistic.

This has a negative context in English (self-centredness etc.). Could it be interpreted in that way too, depending on context?


Luis722

I first used "individualistic" in my answer and DL accepted it. But I agree with you, that has a different meaning from "distinct". There seems to be a word for "individualistic" in German: "individualistisch". http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/individualistisch. Doesn't appear to be very common though... I guess that's a good thing!


cobalt272

I think we emphasize the free will and uniqueness through stressing the verb, 'to be'. You ARE an individual.


Heather_Hasi

It marked it wrong when I answered 'You are an individual'. :/


sakasiru

Because "an individual" is a noun.


borQhuester

In my mind, I translate 'Du bist individuell' as 'You are unique/distinct'.


borQhuester

Zwinkern, Zwinkern; Schubs, Schubs! ;-)


SteveRentf

I wrote: You're an individual. But that was marked wrong. :(


JodieBaer

In an earlier question, an alternate translation of the word "individuell" was "independent", but I got marked down for translating that as such now. Is it incorrect in this context?


sakasiru

Yes, it didn't make sense.


Hekeln

It marked 'You are distinctive' as wrong for me, but it seems to me a better trabslation than 'You are distinct'. I don't think the word distinct would be applied to people in this way, in English. Thoughts? Worth a report?


Mary615463

"You are distinct" is not something you would say in English. You are unique, or you are an individual (which got marked wrong by Duo)


Joe12345678Joe

"You are an individual." Many have complained about this answer being wrong. Some of the answers why that are syntactic I agree with, however, often on duoLingo syntactic problems are forgiven when semantic is dead on. (Example: all of the idioms.) In this case: "you are an individual." is semantically correct. "You are individual" in English is awkward. I do agree "You are distnict" is probably the best translation. Of course, it is probably better to run a tight ship and mark wrong vs giving the false sense of accomplishment.


asveranski

"You are one of a kind"? I'm assuming that there's probably a different translation for this saying, could anyone let me know?


ProfessorMMM

According to dict.cc (and my limited experience), "one of a kind" is best translated as "einzigartig," a pretty direct/literal mapping. I'm not sure "Du bist individuell" correlates to any English idiom.


Nyctimene

The English usage is wrong. I think you mean "distinctive", that is, individualistic. "Distinct" means clear, or easily seen.


bynny2015

"You are unique." was accepted (December 2017).


emegele

individuell = different?


Matteo_Sac

I quote this request: "you are different"?


nimblelearner

does one pronounce it like that? like individu-ell? or like in english but with an e?


pointthreefour

Yes, Duo's pronunciation here is correct, with the stress on the last syllable


AndrewFPS

In an earlier question, an alternate translation of the word "individuell" was "independent", but I got marked down for translating that as such now. Is it incorrect in this context?


sakasiru

There is not much context here, but I would not use "individuell" like that. Independent is unabhängig.


eyalgot

Why cant it be "you are AN individual"?


kmody

The grammar is not correct it should be " an individual "


pointthreefour

It's an adjective here, not a noun.


Clownsuits

Is this the same distinct I would use in mathematics? e.g. In (2,2,3,3,3,3), Wie viele individuelle Zahlen gibt es. Es gibt zwei individuelle Zahlen.


MarkHartje

Langsam bitte on individuell


Mitchell290773

I really wish this program has ASUS keyboard forgiveness. Missed spaces.


PetrSafrata

The pronunciation is terrible


[deactivated user]

    It means you are unique


o0oKrishnao0o

    You are independent was accepted?


Enedlammeniel

    The pronunciation goes quickly but it sounds like the v is pronounced like an English v rather than an f. Is that correct?


Gzeebzee

    "Individuel." Is that one pronounced with a hint of French accent? "Je ne sais pas"


Math-Prof

    Terrible audio!!


RenuvatoS

    I find the translation does not make sense in english. A more likely phrase would be "you are an individual"


JasonVBlack

    What's going on with the spelling of individuell? I feel like it changes in every sentence lol


Jay283618

    can anyone confirm or deny if this is a snide way of saying, 'you're a bit weird' As in: you aren't like the rest of us you're "individual."?


Aecko.

    Does "individuell" means "individualistic", like "egoist" (more negative) or "disctinct", like "unique" (more positive)? Or both... And then, how could we differentiate them? (I'm not a german or an english native, so maybe am I missing any shades...)


Dante_Cardoso

    I translated as "you are peculiar" but it marked wrong.


DiegoFLM

    why is the "v" from individuell pronounced like that? In which cases you pronounce it like in english?


sabhijith

    Why's "you're an individual" marked wrong?!


sakasiru

    Because that means "Du bist ein Individuum."


sushrutd

    I wrote 'You are an individual' Why am I wrong?


sabhijith

    It's a correct translation.


kmody

    It should be you are an individual.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.