"I eat at his place."

Translation:Jag äter hos honom.

January 22, 2015

22 Comments


Kristina821524

What is the difference between honom and hans?

November 13, 2016

Prasannjee

Honom - him Hans - his Apparently we are supposed to use honom ans henne with hos

May 3, 2018

Prasannjee

'Honom' *and 'henne'

May 3, 2018

boomer4sooner

No "jag äter hos hans"?

February 18, 2015

Arnauti

No, we don't say that.

October 24, 2015

Atudaesrtiel

Why would "Jag äter på hans huset" be incorrect?

October 20, 2015

Arnauti

We never use the definite form after the genitive or possessive pronouns. It would be like saying his the house in English.

And when we're talking about being in a house, we use the preposition i – much like you probably wouldn't say I eat on his house in English.

October 24, 2015

AlexDeva

Can that not be mistaken for "I eat his house"?

January 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, "hos" doesn't work that way.

January 22, 2015

AlexDeva

Well, why not? How does "hos" work then? How would you say "I eat his house"?

January 22, 2015

rhblake

"I eat his house" = "Jag äter hans hus"

Here are a ton of examples of how "how" is used (if the link doesn't take you to the definition, just search for hos)

January 22, 2015

Arkadios200

Does "hos" work something like "chez" in French?

June 23, 2017

AlexDeva

Yes, that's exactly how it works. "Hos" and "chez" are both prepositions. That's the simple answer to almost all the discussions in this page.

(Of course, when "hos" isn't the possessive of "ho", meaning "trough" :) )

May 10, 2018

Belhamdan

Jag äter på hans hos would be fine?

August 24, 2017

Krmujn

I think you would use "i" instead of "på," and "hus" instead of "hos."

March 28, 2019

Strefierocks

Why can't the robot say the English sentances

March 20, 2017

trilby16

I was close!

June 3, 2018

Steven8456

Why is "Jag äter åt hos honom" wrong?

December 4, 2018

Arwahbu

I answered " Jag äter åt hos honom" but the correct translation was Jag äter hos honom, since the English has an "at" in the sentence how come using åt is wrong? i'm a bit confused to when i should use preposition and when not to use them

December 6, 2018

BioJess

"Hos" means "at...place." "Jag äter åt hos honom" would translate to "I eat at at his house." I find prepositions pretty confusing, too, laregly because there aren't true one to one translations.

February 21, 2019

Macjory

I have the same question as Steven8456 and Arwahbu below. When would you use åt? Why is “Jag äter åt hos honom” wrong?

February 18, 2019

lorcasballad

Hos is a preposition in and of itself, so it basically has the åt built in. It doesnt translate directly to house, and functions like the french 'chez' (e.g. my place being chez moi)

February 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.