1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They are religious, like us."

"They are religious, like us."

Translation:Zij zijn gelovig, net zoals wij.

January 22, 2015

10 Comments


kazvanrootselaar

"Net als ons" is niet goed?


Susande

Nope, …net zoals wij zijn. is implied. But it is a mistake often made by native speakers as well.


anothernobody

why was "ons" rejected? "...zoals ons"?


Susande

Net zoals wij zijn is implied. Wij is the subject, ons is never subject. If I'm not mistaken, this used to be the same in English, but there it changed over time.


anothernobody

Could one say "...net wij"?


Susande

Nope. In Belgium they do say "gelijk" instead of "net als" or "net zoals", but I guess most people in the Netherlands find it odd to use "gelijk" in that context.


Natachahp

So since the 'zijn' is implied, it's still grammatically correct to just say wij?


joshuanett1

Net als ons kan ook


AndrewSnijders

Waarom wij? Ons is slechte Nederlands?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.