1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag bokar ett bord på restau…

"Jag bokar ett bord restaurangen."

Translation:I book a table at the restaurant.

January 22, 2015

14 Comments


RaptorsOnBikes

There seems to be some confusion about "booking" a table. I wonder if it's a bit of a regional thing in English? It's incredibly common to use "book" instead of "reserve" in Australia - in fact "reserve" sounds a bit formal to me. In fact I wouldn't even consider it slang, as someone has suggested.


Glennebanan

Around here in the U.S. Midwest, people typically say they are going to 'call for/make a reservation,' 'make reservations' or that they 'got/made a reservation' at the restaurant, normally by a phone call. It would be really unusual to say that you have 'booked' or 'reserved' a table as though you did it on your own -- I think it's something we consider the restaurant handles, plus it all may be a reflection of our car culture and planning to drive somewhere.


leemonday

From what I've noticed, Brits tend to say 'book' or 'booking' and Americans (in the South) say 'reserve' or make a reservation.

P.S. I work in a restaurant. No one uses 'book' here. But as stated, I agree its completely a regional thing.


ac.mantic

How would you say "I booked/reserved a table at the restaurant"? I rarely hear "I book a table" when compared to how often i hear "I booked a table".


Arnauti

Jag bokade/reserverade ett bord på restaurangen. Or, jag har bokat/reserverat … ('I have booked/reserved …')


lUC9P

Would the sentence in the exercise only be used while someone is literally on the phone at the moment making the reservation ? I find i'm commonly mistranslating sentences like this into english past tense and cant quite put my finger on why.


Rumour_man

Why is "I book a restaurant table" not acceptable?


_JesseKat

Well, I suppose it makes sense, but you're missing some words and I don't think they quite mean the same thing.


Rath66

Im a native English speaker and this sounds very odd. What tense is this?


SaskiaDMJ

Under what circumstances does one use på to me at?


King2E4

You just need to learn which places require på.

Both 'at the hotel' and 'at the restaurant' require på for 'at'.


BrianCcreature

People seem to have some contentious opinions about booking vs reserving things. :-)


Dagmar_Frerking

I don't hear the 'r' in 'bord' here at all. Is that the way it's supposed to sound?


lUC9P

I heistate to respond given the high quality support from the mods, and that im still at the what the hell do i know stage. But i will so i can be corrected if wrong. My understanding is the r is drpped when preceeding an d,l or t. Which makes sense if you play around with what your tongue does for these combinations

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.