"Jag bokar ett bord restaurangen."

Translation:I book a table at the restaurant.

January 22, 2015

9 Comments


RaptorsOnBikes

There seems to be some confusion about "booking" a table. I wonder if it's a bit of a regional thing in English? It's incredibly common to use "book" instead of "reserve" in Australia - in fact "reserve" sounds a bit formal to me. In fact I wouldn't even consider it slang, as someone has suggested.

May 3, 2015

Glennebanan

Around here in the U.S. Midwest, people typically say they are going to 'call for/make a reservation,' 'make reservations' or that they 'got/made a reservation' at the restaurant, normally by a phone call. It would be really unusual to say that you have 'booked' or 'reserved' a table as though you did it on your own -- I think it's something we consider the restaurant handles, plus it all may be a reflection of our car culture and planning to drive somewhere.

September 10, 2015

leemonday

From what I've noticed, Brits tend to say 'book' or 'booking' and Americans (in the South) say 'reserve' or make a reservation.

P.S. I work in a restaurant. No one uses 'book' here. But as stated, I agree its completely a regional thing.

January 4, 2016

ac.mantic

How would you say "I booked/reserved a table at the restaurant"? I rarely hear "I book a table" when compared to how often i hear "I booked a table".

June 23, 2015

Arnauti

Jag bokade/reserverade ett bord på restaurangen. Or, jag har bokat/reserverat … ('I have booked/reserved …')

June 23, 2015

Rumour_man

Why is "I book a restaurant table" not acceptable?

December 24, 2016

_JesseKat

Well, I suppose it makes sense, but you're missing some words and I don't think they quite mean the same thing.

January 10, 2017

SaskiaDMJ

Under what circumstances does one use på to me at?

July 31, 2017

King2E4

You just need to learn which places require på.

Both 'at the hotel' and 'at the restaurant' require på for 'at'.

August 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.