1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tycker amerikaner om att spe…

"Tycker amerikaner om att spela basket?"

Translation:Do Americans like playing basketball?

January 22, 2015

7 Comments


heathmar

Ja, vi älskar att spela basket!


Jblakd

Interesting, the sk is not pronounced like the word for spoon


Zmrzlina

Indeed. That is because basket is a loanword.


GlennaJo

Even when I knew the word was amerikaner it still sounded like amrikaner. Is that how it's pronounced?


devalanteriel

Yes, the e is silent.


nichca

Is basket not used for basketball in English/American? Got incorrect for 'basket' in English


CymruLlewes

Nope. Basketball is never shortened to basket in the US.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.