"Tycker amerikaner om att spela basket?"

Translation:Do Americans like to play basketball?

January 22, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


heathmar

Ja, vi älskar att spela basket!


jwbards

Inte jag! Men min son älskar det, så jag var tvungen att titta på det i många år när han var liten ... tack och lov min dotter spelade fotboll istället ... :)


GlennaJo

Even when I knew the word was amerikaner it still sounded like amrikaner. Is that how it's pronounced?


devalanteriel

Yes, the e is silent.


Jblakd

Interesting, the sk is not pronounced like the word for spoon


Zmrzlina

Indeed. That is because basket is a loanword.


nichca

Is basket not used for basketball in English/American? Got incorrect for 'basket' in English


CymruLlewes

Nope. Basketball is never shortened to basket in the US.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.