1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den är i det andra skåpet."

"Den är i det andra skåpet."

Translation:It is in the other cabinet.

January 22, 2015

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I thought when the sentence needed a subject it was always 'det.' Am I wrong?


Arnauti

    You're right, but this is not a placeholder subject, this den actually refers to an object previously mentioned, so without context it could be either den or det here.


eeduade

    How could you say "It is in the second cabinet"? And could the sentence start with "det är"?


Zmrzlina

    That'd be the same sentence, since andra means both second and other.

    Yes, the sentence could start with det är.


eeduade

    Thanks, because I got it wrong in my answer.


Zmrzlina

    I've added "second" now.


RichardB_Lebanon

    If i were to say it is in that other cabinet i would have been "den/det är i det där andra skåpet"?


SusanEvans99456

    I read some time ago that cupboard, cabinet and closet were all acceptable as skapet (no umlauts , sorry)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.