"Den är i det andra skåpet."

Translation:It is in the other cabinet.

January 22, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I thought when the sentence needed a subject it was always 'det.' Am I wrong?


Arnauti

    You're right, but this is not a placeholder subject, this den actually refers to an object previously mentioned, so without context it could be either den or det here.


RichardB_Lebanon

    If i were to say it is in that other cabinet i would have been "den/det är i det där andra skåpet"?


eeduade

    How could you say "It is in the second cabinet"? And could the sentence start with "det är"?


Zmrzlina

    That'd be the same sentence, since andra means both second and other.

    Yes, the sentence could start with det är.


eeduade

    Thanks, because I got it wrong in my answer.


Zmrzlina

    I've added "second" now.


SusanEvans99456

    I read some time ago that cupboard, cabinet and closet were all acceptable as skapet (no umlauts , sorry)


ppelk

    Closet wasn't accepted for me..


ppelk

    ..and no wardrobe either!


Steph.Ro

    In all other skåpet sentences, wardrobe is accepted as well.


devalanteriel

    I think you may be misremembering. I checked all sentences with skåp(et) I could find, and none of them has "wardrobe" as an acceptable translation.


Steph.Ro

    Oops, I think it might have been garderob instead. Ursäkta. ;)

    PS: Horrified at the thought of having totally wasted your time!


devalanteriel

    It's no problem. Not like it took me hours. :)


Linnea270017

    I don't understand why it is andra? i thought andra is for plurals.


devalanteriel

    It's also the definite form of annan, not just the plural. :)


90skidwithguitar

    Does andra function like an adjective here, in terms of phrase construction?


devalanteriel

    Yes, pretty much.


Red_Dragooon

    Why is it not "finns"??

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.