"Den är i det andra skåpet."

Translation:It is in the other cabinet.

January 22, 2015

9 Comments


caseylittrell

I thought when the sentence needed a subject it was always 'det.' Am I wrong?

April 26, 2015

Arnauti

You're right, but this is not a placeholder subject, this den actually refers to an object previously mentioned, so without context it could be either den or det here.

April 26, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

If i were to say it is in that other cabinet i would have been "den/det är i det där andra skåpet"?

November 13, 2015

Arnauti

Exactly.

November 13, 2015

Eduardo.doSantos

How could you say "It is in the second cabinet"? And could the sentence start with "det är"?

January 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

That'd be the same sentence, since andra means both second and other.

Yes, the sentence could start with det är.

January 22, 2015

Eduardo.doSantos

Thanks, because I got it wrong in my answer.

January 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

I've added "second" now.

January 22, 2015

SusanEvans99456

I read some time ago that cupboard, cabinet and closet were all acceptable as skapet (no umlauts , sorry)

March 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.