"Anyone"

Translation:Vem som helst

January 22, 2015

13 Comments


Eduardo.doSantos

Whem sould one use "någom" or "vem som helst"?

January 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Någon = Someone

Vem som helst = Anyone

See the difference? :)

January 22, 2015

NattKullav1

In my all correct solutions for "anyone", DL said I missed " Någon". However I will report it.

February 9, 2015

Arnauti

It shouldn't have shown up there, I've tried to fix that now. However, anyone does mean någon in questions and negative phrases: 'Is there anyone there?' Är det någon där? etc.

February 9, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I wrote någon here and it accepted it. I'm not sure if you know that this is still a thing, but just in case you don't know, I'm giving you a heads up :)

October 9, 2015

Arnauti

Oh, I meant it should be accepted, but it shouldn't show up in multiple choice questions like it did for NattKullav. It's a totally valid translation, it's just confusing to make people choose both.

October 19, 2015

Metlieb

Is ... som helst a exchangable construction? I've seen it in Vem som helst and När som helst so far and i wonder if it can be used with other interrogative pronouns, like: Var som helst. Are there any no-gos? Does it make sense with every interrogative pronoun (even varför) or are there any exceptions?

July 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

It doesn't work with varför. But it works with vad, vem, hur, vilken/vilket/vilka.

Also, if you stick an adjective between the interrogative pronoun and "som helst", the meaning changes to emphasize the adjective really much. "Huset var hur stort som helst!" means "The house was incredibly big!".

July 31, 2015

g.uh

Can u give examples with others adjectives pronouns? Jag försöker förstå =)

August 23, 2015

Metlieb

Tack så mycket Zmrzlina! Dina ansvar är altid mycket hjälpfulla!

July 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

Tack!

Just one thing about an Anglo-Swedish false friend though:

Ansvar = Responsibility

Svar = Answer

July 31, 2015

Margaret758900

Kond of like in English (a bit childish) "as big as anything!"

April 21, 2019, 6:46 AM

Reki748220

Anyone=vem som helst Anyone doesn't = helst

March 27, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.