"Anyone"

Translation:Vem som helst

January 22, 2015

13 Comments


eeduade

Whem sould one use "någom" or "vem som helst"?


Zmrzlina

Någon = Someone

Vem som helst = Anyone

See the difference? :)


NattKullav1

In my all correct solutions for "anyone", DL said I missed " Någon". However I will report it.


Arnauti

It shouldn't have shown up there, I've tried to fix that now. However, anyone does mean någon in questions and negative phrases: 'Is there anyone there?' Är det någon där? etc.


person222222

I wrote någon here and it accepted it. I'm not sure if you know that this is still a thing, but just in case you don't know, I'm giving you a heads up :)


Arnauti

Oh, I meant it should be accepted, but it shouldn't show up in multiple choice questions like it did for NattKullav. It's a totally valid translation, it's just confusing to make people choose both.


Metlieb

Is ... som helst a exchangable construction? I've seen it in Vem som helst and När som helst so far and i wonder if it can be used with other interrogative pronouns, like: Var som helst. Are there any no-gos? Does it make sense with every interrogative pronoun (even varför) or are there any exceptions?


Zmrzlina

It doesn't work with varför. But it works with vad, vem, hur, vilken/vilket/vilka.

Also, if you stick an adjective between the interrogative pronoun and "som helst", the meaning changes to emphasize the adjective really much. "Huset var hur stort som helst!" means "The house was incredibly big!".


g.uh

Can u give examples with others adjectives pronouns? Jag försöker förstå =)


Metlieb

Tack så mycket Zmrzlina! Dina ansvar är altid mycket hjälpfulla!


Zmrzlina

Tack!

Just one thing about an Anglo-Swedish false friend though:

Ansvar = Responsibility

Svar = Answer


Margaret758900

Kond of like in English (a bit childish) "as big as anything!"


Reki748220

Anyone=vem som helst Anyone doesn't = helst

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.