"I like water."

Μετάφραση:Μου αρέσει το νερό.

January 22, 2015

5 σχόλια


JonKeeling1

I repeatedly remove and insert the article το during this exercise and always seem to keep making errors. Is there a rule i am missing here


ssurprize

"Το" goes before neuter nouns in the singular form.

"το νερό" water (neuter)

but "η ζάχαρη" sugar (female)


JonKeeling1

I know this. My problem is that the answers on this are not always the same. The keep randomly needing the article in the object position and I keep losing lives for no reason.


ssurprize

Here "το νερό" is in the subject position. Μου αρέσει το νερό - Το νερό αρέσει σε μένα. Το νερό is the subject of this sentence. And the rule is that subjects in greek sentences need articles.
It's like the German "Mir gefällt es - Es gefällt mir." "Es" is the subject. (and maybe Spanish "Me gusta"?)


1MjG6

Γιατί i like water και οχι i like the water Δηλαδή μου αρέσει το νερό

Σχετικές συζητήσεις

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.