"I like water."

Μετάφραση:Μου αρέσει το νερό.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

7 σχόλια


JonKeeling1

I repeatedly remove and insert the article το during this exercise and always seem to keep making errors. Is there a rule i am missing here

πριν από 3 χρόνια

ssurprize
ssurprize

"Το" goes before neuter nouns in the singular form.

"το νερό" water (neuter)

but "η ζάχαρη" sugar (female)

πριν από 3 χρόνια

JonKeeling1

I know this. My problem is that the answers on this are not always the same. The keep randomly needing the article in the object position and I keep losing lives for no reason.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

ssurprize
ssurprize

Here "το νερό" is in the subject position. Μου αρέσει το νερό - Το νερό αρέσει σε μένα. Το νερό is the subject of this sentence. And the rule is that subjects in greek sentences need articles.
It's like the German "Mir gefällt es - Es gefällt mir." "Es" is the subject. (and maybe Spanish "Me gusta"?)

πριν από 3 χρόνια

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

And Russian "Мне нравится" )

πριν από 3 χρόνια

marchar

In greek the phrase "Μου αρέσει νερό" is absolutely wrong. you need the article

πριν από 3 χρόνια

Nobody_but_me

Let me guess.. why.. in Greek we do not differentiate countable and uncountable nouns as we do it in English. You only have to study the appropriate article to each word. That is the issue.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

Σχετικές συζητήσεις

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.