"As maçãs das meninas"

Translation:The girls' apples

January 22, 2015

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cari627796

The right answer is "The girls apples"? That doesn't make sense. It should be "The girls' apples."

November 18, 2015

Paceaux_

As of August 5, 2016, still not correct.

The correct answer should be "The girls' apples"

plural possessive nouns place the apostrophe after the s.

August 5, 2016

orangesheep331

It still marks "The girls' apples" as almost correct, but also lists it as another solution. So... I guess that's better, right?

September 12, 2016

ChipAgapi

2/28/2017 still not corrected...

It accepts the correct answer but displays a wrong solution... as mentioned above, the correct solution is: "The girls' apples"

March 1, 2017

Scutigera

April 5, 2017 and still not corrected. I have reported it twice.

April 5, 2017

Scutigera

May 25, 2017...

But seems it is not just the Portuguese version:

comment/8971057

comment/5701252

comment/15923798

I cannot tell what other languages might also be having this problem. However, this is a site bug, not the course at fault here so reporting will not help here.

I did however file an official report a couple months ago via the support page Luis linked to in his comment (along with the usual report button) and so far have heard nothing back.

The bad part is there are people who do not really know better (who do not read the discussions either) and will think they were wrong (that DL must be right) which will perpetuate more errors in everyday life, especially for those who are also learning English here.

Maybe we just need the learn the Portuguese word for "zen" here. :)

May 25, 2017

Nereida691251

May 8th, 2017, still not corrected

May 9, 2017

elizadeux

Not only has this NOT been corrected in over a year, the option to report that the English is not correct has been removed. I'm sure the course creators are busy, but....

July 3, 2017

Scutigera

The course creators can do nothing. It is a sitewide bug affecting all English translations that have a possessive "apostrophe" at the end of the word.

From my last comment on this thread, there are several other languages that have the same sentence and if you read their discussions, they are just as frustrated.

These are just a few:

comment/8971057

comment/5701252

comment/15923798

July 3, 2017

GarrettLau1

I encountered this same problem. I am using the web page, not an app.

September 8, 2016

GlennaSol

You are right. That is the correct form on the web page. Are you using an app for DL? Some of the apps don't display correctly. See Luis_Domingo's report about the bug.

November 18, 2015

Cari627796

Yeah, I was using the the android app. I'm finding the online version a lot more challenging, though, as you have to do a lot more typing.

November 22, 2015

GlennaSol

Yes, it's easy to get it wrong because of a typo. But typing the answers helps me remember the accents. I've heard the apps have speech recognition. As far as I know, the online version doesn't have that.

November 22, 2015

Cari627796

I haven't run into any speech recognition yet, but that would be really cool!

November 22, 2015

GlennaSol

I've seen discussions on DL about it. Some people have figured out how to change the language of the voice recognition on their iPhones so they can speak their answers instead of typing them. I don't have a smartphone or tablet, so I haven't tried it.

November 23, 2015

JoeN746679

November 25, 2017. Still not fixed.

November 25, 2017

Yogurt-Lassi

I agree

April 14, 2017

Randy751476

I got this wrong when I put in "The girls' apples." It said the correct translation was "The girls (sic) apples."

November 7, 2015

pbassred

+1. The apples belonging to more than one girl is "the girls' apples". A singular girl would be "the girl's apples"

November 10, 2015

dmartinyoung

Duo accepted "The girls' apples" today, 10 Nov 2015.

November 10, 2015

StubbsTEFL

Today is March 20, 2017 and it still insists on omitting the apostrophe in English answer.

March 21, 2017

Randy751476

It did not accept today, November 13.

November 13, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"The girls' apples" is one of the correct sentences (the sentence that shows up in the discussions is always the sentence we consider the best at translating a given Portuguese sentence). I've personally completed the lesson and I got that sentence right.

If for some reason your question wasn't validated, you can always send a bug report to our team and let them know: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

P.S. We've received several wrong reports of people who placed their apostrophes in a wrong fashion [either by leaving no space between the two words (girls'apples) or by leaving the apostrophe alone between them (girls ' apples). Please make sure you don't make a similar mistake in this or any other sentences.

November 13, 2015

StubbsTEFL

I am denied access to (20 March 2017) https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new This problem is still as stated in this discussion 2 years ago. Just correct answer, the girls (sic) apples, to standard English.

March 21, 2017

Scutigera

The sentence translation that shows up at the top of the discussion is correct. The DL solution for the exercise that shows up when we enter the translation correctly is not correct (the DL answer is missing all apostrophes, for zero possessives in the sentence) and we are told we are "almost correct" (for including the possessive) and that the answer should be, "The girls apples." (sic)

Seriously, it is not us, and if so many people are "wrong" then maybe it's not everyone else...

April 5, 2017

dmartinyoung

I noticed in the android phone app that the recommended version at the top of the comment section did not have an apostrophe. I see it clearly on the web page, though, and as I posted earlier, the app accepted my input of the correct answer.

November 15, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That's probably a bug of some kind. You run into it again, please report it using the form I've pasted earlier together with some screens showcasing the error.

November 15, 2015

pbassred

I used the android app on a Samsung tablet. It puts the spaces automatically. Seriously, Its the Brasilian I have trouble with. I DO know how to write English. I DO know where to put apostrophes in English. Its was correct when it failed my answer. Anyway, why is it testing my English punctuation when I am trying to learn a different language?

November 18, 2015

VilmaUs

What is the role of 'das' in this sentence? Is it supposed to show whom these apples belong to?

January 22, 2015

ruama_semtempo

Yes, "de" (da = de + a) is the linking between the possessed thing and the owner. It works like "of" in English.

January 22, 2015

Far_1

oi Ruama! if it were ''meninos'' would ''as macas dos meninos'' be correct?

February 6, 2015

ruama_semtempo

Hi Far_1! Yes, it would. ;)

February 7, 2015

Far_1

Obrigado pela ajuda! I appreciate the help =)

February 7, 2015

alenduolingo

So these define articles we only use when speak about specific thing or situation?:)

March 2, 2016

GlennaSol

Yes. If we are not referring to a specific thing or situation, the sentence would use indefinite articles, if the articles are needed. Languages do not always agree on when to use definite article, indefinite articles, or no articles at all. We need context to know which articles to use. But DL doesn't give a context, just isolated sentences. So it is hard to learn them in DL.

March 2, 2016

Enoch_is_edrees

Can someone please explain some pronunciation rules when making words plural?

March 1, 2015

ruama_semtempo

Hmmm... It's like in English. You just pronounce the -s at the end. But if the word that ends in -s is followed by a word that starts in vowel sound, it makes a -z sound.

  • Os óculos = Ozóculos
  • As horas = azoras
  • O ônibus é vermelho = O ônibuzé vemelho
March 1, 2015

Fuseteam

Wait Wasn't the plural of ônibus just ônibus?

December 5, 2015

ruama_semtempo

Yes, the plural of ônibus is just ônibus. The same is valid for lápis, cais, grátis and other words that I can't remember now. However, when the word that ends in -s has the stress on the last syllable or it is a stressed monosyllable, -es is added to the plural form.

  • freguês - fregueses
  • país - países
  • gás - gases
  • mês - meses
  • deus - deuses (Is it a stressed monosyllable?)

Exception: cós whose the plural form is also cós.

December 6, 2015

RomanDziob

On 31 January 2017 the web version of Duolingo is still showing " girls' " as "almost correct". If possible, this should be corrected.

January 31, 2017

GlennaSol

Did you report it? That's the best way to get the moderators to look at it.

January 31, 2017

RomanDziob

How does one report it to the moderators?

February 1, 2017

GlennaSol

What app are you using? I use my laptop computer and Google Chrome. On the screen that shows the correct answer, there are 2 buttons on the bottom left. One says Report and one says Discussion. I click on the Report button, and it gives me a list of kinds of problems to report. I click one of them and also describe it in the field for notes. It may be different for other apps. I have not seen a Report button on my Android cell phone app, but I haven't looked for it there.

February 1, 2017

RomanDziob

I was using my laptop and Google Chrome. I'll look for it if it comes up again.

February 2, 2017

Hughdy

Would 'As maçâs delas meninas" be correct also?

June 3, 2017

ruama_semtempo

No. Delas only works when you mean their(s).

  • The apples are theirs. = As maçãs são delas.
  • Their apples are big. = As maçãs delas são grandes.
June 3, 2017

Anna411772

Quite correct - so why when I put in the apostrophe, does Duolingo still tell me I have a typo?

July 4, 2017

BillKelly10

still not accepted today, May 9, 2017

May 9, 2017

JayLin944823

Why not "the girls' apples" as in "my parents' room"

June 27, 2017

Scutigera

I guess you have not read all the other comments in the discussion for this particular DL exercise? :):)

June 27, 2017

JayLin944823

I read some after after having posted the comment.

June 27, 2017

travelparadise13

This is not right. I got it right n it marketed me wrong.

March 29, 2015

GlennaSol

Did you have trouble with girl's and girls'? girl's means the apples belong to one girl. girls' means the apples belong to a group of girls. I wondered if any English speakers would get tripped up with that one :-)

September 17, 2015

BenShlomoJ

Its gramatically wrong. The apples are the girls is correct. Not the apples of the girls. Is there a better translation or a way to better understand this.

September 30, 2015

GlennaSol

'das' means 'of the'. The is not a complete sentence. It literally translates to 'the apples of the girls'. There is no verb in the sentence. 'Are' would be 'são'. Here is a context. "Essa caixa tem as laranjas dos meninos. E aquela? As maçãs das meninas."

September 30, 2015

Scutigera

It also would actually be, The apples are the girls' with the possessive apostrophe at the end if this form is chosen.

Otherwise it becomes like a fruity play with the apple roles performed by the girls.

.

Meanwhile, Its should be It's for the contraction of "it is" as the possessive for it does not have the apostrophe.

May 25, 2017

chan.w15

I put 'the girl's apples' i think it should still be right

November 21, 2016

Paulenrique

= as maças da menina.

November 21, 2016

elizadeux

That would be one girl's apples. This is a group of girls so it should be the girls' apples.

July 3, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.