"The deer is running all day."

Translation:Hjorten løber hele dagen.

3 years ago

9 Comments


hjartaraetur
hjartaraetur

Hmm, why is it "hele dagen"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

If you think of "hele" working like "whole" in English, then you can't say "The deer is running whole day" I has to be "The deer is running the whole day". "All" in English is a determiner, so can't have a "the" with it, whereas "hel" in Danish is an adjective, and so needs a determiner (in this case, the "-en" suffix) as "dag" is singular

3 years ago

hoyastang

So why not translate it as "the whole day?" Can you say, in Danish, "Hjorten løber alle dag?"

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Both "all day" and "the whole day" are accepted when translating from Danish. I don't know why the original writer of the sentence chose "all day" as the one to show up, but I think it's probably good to show that "all day" is translated to "hele dagen" just so learners don't think that "al dag" is the appropriate translation.

As for "Alle dag" being wrong, it sounds wrong to me, but a native Dane would give a better answer.

To me and in this context, "al/alt/alle" refer to a collection of separable things ("alt tøjet" or "alle dyrene") whereas "hel/helt/hele" refer to something that is whole as one object, but separated it would be different parts of the whole ("en hel kylling" or "hele dagen"), but this could be one of the subtleties I have wrong and a Dane or someone more knowledgeable than I could maybe correct or expand on my answer.

3 years ago

hoyastang

I am glad I am not the only one wondering why it is dagen. I see the two questions below but no one has responded.

3 years ago

LauraShile

Could you say, "hjorten løber den hele dag"?

1 year ago

GiuliaVatt

So in english it's supposed to be "the deer is running THE all day"

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Well, ‘the WHOLE day’.

1 year ago

NicolaBeria

I had your same doubt :)

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.