1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella vio muchos animales en …

"Ella vio muchos animales en la carretera."

Translation:She saw a lot of animals on the road.

August 1, 2013

53 Comments


rmcgwn

Is 'street' really wrong? If so, what is street?


v_ix

In many places in Latin America, "carretera" refers specifically to highways or other suburban/rural thoroughfares (i.e. wide, lots of lanes, fast driving, etc.) while a "calle" (street) is smaller, with no more than 2-3 lanes.


ericnosborn

Yet "They saw a lot of animals on the highway" didn't take either


lastnightilie

I wrote "street" too. Even if what you're saying is true, this answer still doesn't make sense. We use "road" and "street" as synonyms and neither of them mean "highway," so if one is correct they should both be.


PatriciaJH

In (American) English, there's overlap between "street" and "road". But I'd use "street" for something shorter and urban or in a town; "street" or "road" for something longer but urban; and "road" for something longer and rural, or something rural and undeveloped or rural and unpaved.

Street is definitely paved (unless jackhammers are involved); if a road is paved and well-developed, it's also long.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think road is meant with the idea of a road trip which does not specify but often includes highways. "I'm on the road again!" We could not use street in those expressions. Try this website for more info.:

http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/carretera


CoukiMunster

I agree! I used "street" too...woul never have thought of highway...


Talca

Highway now an accepted translation here.


Rickydito

eric: Because it isn't "they". It is "she".


Handrisuselo

Street --> calle. Road --> carretera.


Thomas.Martinez.

road isn't so busy, but street isn't, street has more traffic, I hope I am right ...............


Ferdo76

And now I wonder if there is a Spanish translation for the English word "roadkill"...


[deactivated user]

    Must have been the 'penguin vs cat' or the 'bear vs horse' battles.


Hannah.Grace3

    Could you not say 'motorway'? - British English word for highway...


drmorts

    I wrote many , marked as wrong a lot / many not much difference !


katiebdenver

    I'm wondering this too. I thought that "muchos" means many and "mucho" means much/a lot.


liraneitan

    I wrote many and it was accepted. Jan '19


BrianMeagh1

    It wouldn't be "vio A muchos animales"? I've seen a used with animals before, and the animals she saw are particular enough, no?


constructionjoe

    These are just animals she saw without having a relationship with them, so no 'a'. The 'a' personal requires a bias of emotion/respect intended.


cathykirby

    In this group of sentences, it has been used for random people, like "a un hombre alto" and "a una persona en mi casa", so not known or even welcomed. So is it the case that all people get the "personal a" but only certain animals?


Dugggg

    It's not so much known or cherished---but specific. The personal a is omitted only when referring to people or animals in a general way.


Jackson-Sensei

    I used freeway and got it wrong. I know the word for street but I don't see the differentiation between freeway and highway in this instance since in major cities, they are synonymous.


c0mp0stela

    In Spanish there are two specific words for 'highway': autopista and autovia. A-roads in Britain and the 'route national'in France are good examples of carreteras.


rzwick

    "Roadway" was rejected too, though I don't see why.


murrayjliam

    I wrote "Ella vio muchos animales en la careterra" and got the whole sentence wrong because I misspelled road.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Me too. I put "carreterra" I will remember now that it is "carretera"


brian238

    Perhaps this is just my opinion but I think the English use would be that an animal IN the road is still alive while an animal ON the road is generally dead. Any native speakers of Spanish care to say which is the probable meaning of "en la carretera"? Does the meaning change if it's a calle?


Paminala

    To me 'she saw a lot of animals on the road' means something more like 'while she was on the road she saw a lot of animals.' I guess that would mean that it was 'she' that was 'on the road' instead of the animals.


cathykirby

    That would not be how an English person would understand the sentence. Your meaning would come from, "She saw a lot of animals while on the road." Without the word "while" in there, it means the animals were on the road.


Jeffrey855877

    Meaning the animals were travelling somewhere, like in the novel, "On the Road"?

    It's ambiguous and confused. No way of making final sense of it


Jeffrey855877

    It seems ambiguous. Since most animals would be killed if there were "in the road", "on the road" to me means seeing them near the road while traveling. It's not quite the same as being "on the road", i.e., "while travelling", but it's also not the same as "in the road", which means actually on the pavement where vehicles travel. So - ambiguous, with a reasonable translation being near the road, possibly in the road.


Xamik

    Hey, why "vio" and not "vió"? Is this an exception? The conjugation for verbs that are finished with -er says that "ió" should be added.


RobChristiansen

    ‘vio’ I would think would mean ‘I saw,’


ZRaider126

    Is that roadkill??


Blairman23

    Dead or Alive is the question?


puffinwoman

    ok, I read all the comments and now all I want is the Spanish word for "road kill." Thanks Ferdo 76.


Jeffrey855877

    Road-hog

    Dinner, for some - like buzzards


MiaThurow

    Why not just "she saw roadkill"?


MaggieMadden10

    How is "clubber" a translation? It does not make sense.


deca30000

    hmmm well they should make allowances for British English. Motorway would be the equivalent of highway, so why is that wrong


puffinwoman

    Agree w Ferdo76 - what is term for roadkill? I have decided that I am not going to worry about roads vs. streets in Spanish. Will stick to por y para and other tricky stuff.


    [deactivated user]

      in English street and road are used simultaneously. My answer was correct


Rainkyusen

      why does the O not have an accent over it. I thought they taught the past tense conjugation as vió


KylerJacks2

      Ver and dar are irregular so the do not require accents. Also, it is a single syllable verb.


ArrigoDelaRoca

      El circo está llegando al pueblo...


bobbybluehorse

      The female narrator in all the sentences is very difficult to understand, at least for me. Her articulation is not very precise or the recording system needs sharpening.


Anniescott3

      So why is freeway wrong for carretera?


Dugggg

      A carretera is typically just a principal two-lane highway that you can enter/exit anywhere, whereas an autopista/autovía is what one would call a freeway---a high-speed divided highway of at least four lanes with access only at interchanges.


gatoblanco26

      supongo que estaban muertos? Que triste!


Scott305551

      animal atropellado= roadkill

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.