"Ella vio muchos animales en la carretera."

Translation:She saw a lot of animals on the road.

August 1, 2013

56 Comments


rmcgwn

Is 'street' really wrong? If so, what is street?

August 1, 2013

v_ix

In many places in Latin America, "carretera" refers specifically to highways or other suburban/rural thoroughfares (i.e. wide, lots of lanes, fast driving, etc.) while a "calle" (street) is smaller, with no more than 2-3 lanes.

August 1, 2013

ericnosborn

Yet "They saw a lot of animals on the highway" didn't take either

August 2, 2013

lastnightilie

I wrote "street" too. Even if what you're saying is true, this answer still doesn't make sense. We use "road" and "street" as synonyms and neither of them mean "highway," so if one is correct they should both be.

August 12, 2013

PatriciaJH

In (American) English, there's overlap between "street" and "road". But I'd use "street" for something shorter and urban or in a town; "street" or "road" for something longer but urban; and "road" for something longer and rural, or something rural and undeveloped or rural and unpaved.

Street is definitely paved (unless jackhammers are involved); if a road is paved and well-developed, it's also long.

January 7, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think road is meant with the idea of a road trip which does not specify but often includes highways. "I'm on the road again!" We could not use street in those expressions. Try this website for more info.:

http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/carretera

December 2, 2013

CoukiMunster

I agree! I used "street" too...woul never have thought of highway...

June 18, 2014

Talca

Highway now an accepted translation here.

October 27, 2014

Rickydito

eric: Because it isn't "they". It is "she".

September 16, 2013

Handrisuselo

Street --> calle. Road --> carretera.

May 15, 2018

Luvlearning

I have the opposite opinion. Carretera is smaller than a calle. A road is smaller than a street. You wouldn't say "a dirt Street." You would say "a dirt road". And you would find animals on a dirt road. IMHO

January 27, 2014

c0mp0stela

street = calle

November 24, 2015

Thomas.Martinez.

road isn't so busy, but street isn't, street has more traffic, I hope I am right ...............

January 14, 2016

JacobLarso15

i use "calle"

July 8, 2018

goshgollygod

Lotta road kill.

June 16, 2014

Ferdo76

And now I wonder if there is a Spanish translation for the English word "roadkill"...

April 1, 2014

skirkk

Must have been the 'penguin vs cat' or the 'bear vs horse' battles.

January 24, 2014

Hannah.Grace3

Could you not say 'motorway'? - British English word for highway...

September 8, 2015

drmorts

I wrote many , marked as wrong a lot / many not much difference !

June 7, 2017

katiebdenver

I'm wondering this too. I thought that "muchos" means many and "mucho" means much/a lot.

January 15, 2018

liraneitan

I wrote many and it was accepted. Jan '19

January 15, 2019

Jackson-Sensei

I used freeway and got it wrong. I know the word for street but I don't see the differentiation between freeway and highway in this instance since in major cities, they are synonymous.

August 28, 2015

c0mp0stela

In Spanish there are two specific words for 'highway': autopista and autovia. A-roads in Britain and the 'route national'in France are good examples of carreteras.

December 11, 2015

rzwick

"Roadway" was rejected too, though I don't see why.

October 4, 2015

murrayjliam

I wrote "Ella vio muchos animales en la careterra" and got the whole sentence wrong because I misspelled road.

September 2, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Me too. I put "carreterra" I will remember now that it is "carretera"

December 2, 2013

BrianMeagh1

It wouldn't be "vio A muchos animales"? I've seen a used with animals before, and the animals she saw are particular enough, no?

March 27, 2014

constructionjoe

These are just animals she saw without having a relationship with them, so no 'a'. The 'a' personal requires a bias of emotion/respect intended.

April 6, 2014

cathykirby

In this group of sentences, it has been used for random people, like "a un hombre alto" and "a una persona en mi casa", so not known or even welcomed. So is it the case that all people get the "personal a" but only certain animals?

July 4, 2016

Dugggg

It's not so much known or cherished---but specific. The personal a is omitted only when referring to people or animals in a general way.

October 10, 2018

brian238

Perhaps this is just my opinion but I think the English use would be that an animal IN the road is still alive while an animal ON the road is generally dead. Any native speakers of Spanish care to say which is the probable meaning of "en la carretera"? Does the meaning change if it's a calle?

November 23, 2015

Paminala

To me 'she saw a lot of animals on the road' means something more like 'while she was on the road she saw a lot of animals.' I guess that would mean that it was 'she' that was 'on the road' instead of the animals.

December 10, 2015

cathykirby

That would not be how an English person would understand the sentence. Your meaning would come from, "She saw a lot of animals while on the road." Without the word "while" in there, it means the animals were on the road.

July 4, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Meaning the animals were travelling somewhere, like in the novel, "On the Road"?

It's ambiguous and confused. No way of making final sense of it

February 8, 2017

Jeffrey855877

It seems ambiguous. Since most animals would be killed if there were "in the road", "on the road" to me means seeing them near the road while traveling. It's not quite the same as being "on the road", i.e., "while travelling", but it's also not the same as "in the road", which means actually on the pavement where vehicles travel. So - ambiguous, with a reasonable translation being near the road, possibly in the road.

February 8, 2017

UnknownAnon

Hey, why "vio" and not "vió"? Is this an exception? The conjugation for verbs that are finished with -er says that "ió" should be added.

February 1, 2016

RobChristiansen

‘vio’ I would think would mean ‘I saw,’

August 11, 2016

RussellArnold

dirt road

August 21, 2016

ZRaider126

Is that roadkill??

November 2, 2016

Blairman23

Dead or Alive is the question?

November 21, 2016

puffinwoman

ok, I read all the comments and now all I want is the Spanish word for "road kill." Thanks Ferdo 76.

January 25, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Road-hog

Dinner, for some - like buzzards

February 8, 2017

MiaThurow

Why not just "she saw roadkill"?

April 4, 2017

MaggieMadden10

How is "clubber" a translation? It does not make sense.

May 17, 2017

deca30000

hmmm well they should make allowances for British English. Motorway would be the equivalent of highway, so why is that wrong

July 4, 2017

puffinwoman

Agree w Ferdo76 - what is term for roadkill? I have decided that I am not going to worry about roads vs. streets in Spanish. Will stick to por y para and other tricky stuff.

July 21, 2017

CandySpani1

in English street and road are used simultaneously. My answer was correct

January 6, 2018

Rainkyusen

why does the O not have an accent over it. I thought they taught the past tense conjugation as vió

June 15, 2018

KylerJacks2

Ver and dar are irregular so the do not require accents. Also, it is a single syllable verb.

June 15, 2018

ArrigoC

El circo está llegando al pueblo...

July 28, 2018

bobbybluehorse

The female narrator in all the sentences is very difficult to understand, at least for me. Her articulation is not very precise or the recording system needs sharpening.

August 18, 2018

Anniescott3

So why is freeway wrong for carretera?

January 3, 2019

Dugggg

A carretera is typically just a principal two-lane highway that you can enter/exit anywhere, whereas an autopista/autovía is what one would call a freeway---a high-speed divided highway of at least four lanes with access only at interchanges.

January 3, 2019

Ian48853

I am learning spanish (or trying to). The difference (if any) between a street and a road should not be my major concern. I am getting really annoyed with continually being marked wrong for things which are very semantic at best

February 13, 2019

gatoblanco26

supongo que estaban muertos? Que triste!

June 8, 2019

Scott305551

animal atropellado= roadkill

September 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.